2018 NACADA Election Candidates List

Board of Directors

President

Karen Archambault

Michael "Brody" Broshears

Brett McFarlane

Vice President

 

Erin Justyna

Kerry Kincanon

Nancy Roadruck

Board Of Directors (3 Positions Available)

Rebecca Hapes

nicole kent

Nicole Kent

Stephanie Kraft-Terry 

Megumi Makino-Kanehiro

Jennifer McCaul

Cecilia Olivares

Cynthia Pascal

Kevin Thomas

Oscar van den Wijngaard

 

 

Regional Division


REGION CHAIRS

Mid-Atlantic Region 2 Chair

 

Christopher Kirchhof

     

Southeast Region 4 Chair

Lindsey Byrd

Helen Gonzalez

Jonathan Hallford

Chris Hutt

North Central Region 6 Chair

   

Yvonne Halden

     

Northwest Region 8 Chair

   

Leah Panganiban

     

Rocky Mountain Region 10 Chair

   

Alec Down

Carita Harrell

Brandan Lowden

Sarah Maddox


Administrative Division

 
COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Finance Committee Chair

Wiona Porath

Global Initiative Committee Chair

Mehvash Ali

Membership Recruitment and
Retention Committee Chair

Debbi Murphy

Research Committee Chair

Drew Puroway

Professional Development Committee Chair


Debra Dotterer

 

Commission & Interest Group Division

 
COMMISSIONS CHAIRS
Advising Administration Commission Chair    

Amanda Idema

Zoranna Jones

Susan Poch

Maureen Schafer

Advising High Achieving Student Commission Chair

 

Emmanuel Garcia

James Newcomer 

   

Advising Students with Disabilities Commission Chair

Robert Detwiler

 

Advising Transfer Students Commission Chair

Tony Lazarowicz

 

Assessment of Advising Commission Chair

Brian Buckwald

 

Distance Advising for Online Education Commission Chair

Casey Bryzeal

Tara Maroney

Faculty Advising Commission Chair

Samantha Gizerian

 

LGBTQA Advising and Advocacy Commission Chair

Amy Brock

 

Multicultural Concerns Commission Chair

Douglas Juneau

Kimberly Nanez

Peer Advising and Mentoring Commission Chair

Derek Furukawa

 

Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) Advising Commission Chair

Avi Rosenzweig

 

Small Colleges and Universities Commission Chair

Jaimie Newby

 

Undecided and Exploratory Students Commission Chair

Maureen Bell-Werner

 
divisionreps

 

DIVISION REPRESENTATIVES

 

Administrative Division Representative

   

Heather Doyle

Teri Farr

Stephanie Hands

Carol Pollard

Regional Division Representative

   

Patricia Griffin

Karen Lewis

Kelly Medley

Barbara Smith