Commission & Interest Group Chairs

NACADA Commissions provide Association members an opportunity to network with others having similar advising interests. The Commissions advise the NACADA Council and the Commission & Interest Group Division leadership on specific concerns and work to contribute to the knowledge base in their area. 

Interest Groups are created when there is a need, proposed by the membership to focus on specific issues or to represent a particular interest of the members of the organization. They have no formal governance role but serve to meet the networking needs of the members. Interest Groups have the option to apply for Commission status when they are ready to contribute to the organization by providing additional programs to the members.  

Please click here to view the contact information for each chair in the Commission and Interest Group Division 

CIGD Steering Committee Members

 

Kyle Ross
Division Rep ('17-'19)
Washington State University

Past Chair of Undecided & Exploratory Student Commission

Elected Representative Oversees:
Administration of Advising (Tracy Griffith)
Advising Specific Populations I (Sherwin James)
Advising Specific Populations III (Amanda Mather)
Theory, Practice, and Delivery of Advising I (Dana Hebreard)
Theory, Practice, and Delivery of Advising II (Kevin Thomas)

Areas of Expertise: Use of volunteers, forming and managing an ACD steering committee effectively, goal development

kwross@wsu.edu
(509) 324-7472

Rebecca Cofer
Division Representative
('16-'18)
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Past Chair of Advising Students with Disabilities 

Appointed Representative 
Oversees:

Advising in Academic Programs I (Erin Donahoe-Rankin)
Advising in Academic Programs II (Rebecca Hapes)
Advising Specific Populations II (Megumi Makio-Kanehiro)
Institutional Type (Rachel Kirk)

Areas of Expertise: Connecting with members, encouraging members/volunteers

rcofer@abac.edu
(229) 391-4918

Tracy Griffith
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('15-'18)

Past Chair of Small Colleges & Universities Commission

Past Chair of Advising Adult Learners Commission

Areas of Expertise: communicating with community members and leadership succession planning

tracy.griffith@griff262.com
(414) 807-4956

Dana Hebreard
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('16-'18)
Calvin College

Past Chair of Small Colleges & Universities Commission

Areas of Expertise: Organization and Succession

dhebrear@calvin.edu
(616) 526-6040

Sherwin James
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('17-'19)
Clayton State University

Past Chair of Advising Student Athletes Commission

Areas of Expertise:
- College of Business, Student-Athletes, Adult Learners.
- Connecting with, and training and development, of members.
- Strategic Planning


sherwinjames@clayton.edu
(678) 466-4515
 

Megumi Makino-Kanehiro
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('16-'18)
University of
Hawaii-Manoa

Past Chair of Peer Advising and Mentoring Commission

Areas of Expertise: Committee Development

makino@hawaii.edu
(808) 956-0346

Amanda Mather
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('17-'19)
Texas A&M University
at Qatar

Past Chair of Advising Education Majors Commission

Areas of Expertise: Social Media, communication, succession planning, volunteer recruitment

amanda.mather@qatar.tamu.edu
(974) 3378-4627

Erin Donahoe-Rankin
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('17-'19)
Utah State University

Past Chair of Liberal Arts Advising Commission

Areas of Expertise:


edr@usu.edu
435 797 9950

Rachel Kirk
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('17-'19)
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

Past Chair of High School To College Advising Interest Group

Areas of Expertise: Empowering members to advocate for themselves and others, organizational skills, defining measurable goals

rachel.kirk@tamucc.edu
(361) 825-2257

Kevin Thomas
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('16-'18)
Southern Illinois
University Edwardsville

Past Chair of Advising Administration
Commission

Areas of Expertise: 
Connecting with membership, Bringing up an underdeveloped commission, planning

kethoma@siue.edu
(618) 650-5930

Rebecca Hapes
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('17-'19)
Texas A&M University

Past Chair of Advisor Training & Development Commission

Past Chair of Advising Graduate & Professional Students Commission

Areas of Expertise: Chair communication, creation of steering committees, goal setting and project planning/management, volunteer recruitment & engagement

rhapes@tamu.edu
(979) 845-9733

Dawn Krause
Executive Office Liaison
NACADA: The Global Communtiy for Academic Advising

dawnkrause@ksu.edu
(785) 532-5717

CIGD Task Forces

2017 Restructure Task Force:

  • Erin Justyna - Texas Tech University - Division Representative 2015-2017
  • Rebecca Cofer - Abraham Caldwin Agricultural College -Division Representative 2016-2018
  • Kyle Ross - Washington State University - Division Representative 2017-2019
  • Sean Bridgen - Penn State University-New Kensington
  • Lindsey Byrd - University of West Florida
  • Rebekah Champ - School of the Art Institute of Chicago
  • Leslie Dowler - Ohio State University
  • Matt Eng - University of Hawaii-Manoa
  • Megumi Makino-Kanehiro - University of Hawaii-Manoa
  • Meagan Hagerty - University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
  • Rebecca Hapes - Texas A&M University
  • Dana Hebreard - Calvin College
  • Sarah Howard - Ohio State University-Newark
  • Zoranna Jones - Texas Christian University
  • Amber Kargol - Iowa State University
  • Rachel Kirk - Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
  • Dawn Knight - Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Amanda Mather - Texas A&M University at Qatar
  • Wiona Porath - Siena Heights University
  • Andrew Puroway - University of Saint Thomas
  • John Sauter - Niagara University
  • Amy Treboni - Ohio State University
  • Andrea Harris - Annual Conference Committee Member
  • Steve Viveiros - Finance Committee Member
  • Elisa Shaffer - NACADA Executive Office Liaison

Task Force #1 Rubric for Assessment Task Force Members:

  • Laura Pasquini - University of North Texas
  • Erin Justyna - Texas Tech University
  • Karen Archambault - Drexel University
  • Sarah Champlin-Scharff -  Harvard University
  • Elisa Shaffer - NACADA Executive Office Liaison

Leadership Task Force Members 2013-2014:

  • Dana Zahorik, Chair - Fox Valley Technical College
  • Amanda Hodges - College of the Albemarle
  • Cynthia Pascal - Northern Virginia Community College
  • Rebecca Hapes - Texas A&M University
  • Shannon Burton - Michigan State University
  • Sarah Champlin-Scharff - Harvard University
  • Elisa Shaffer - NACADA Executive Office Liaison

Task Force on Cluster Sponsored Sessions at Annual Conference (2013)

  • David Spight, Chair - University of Texas at Austin
  • Janet Spence - University of Louisville
  • Elisa Shaffer - NACADA Executive Office Liaison

 Service to CIGD Award Task Force (2013)

  • Dan King, Chair - Michigan State University
  • Dana Zahorik - Fox Valley Technical College
  • Tracy Griffith - Upper Iowa University-Milwaukee
  • Kathie Sindt - John Hopkins University
  • Erin Justyna - Texas Tech University
  • Cynthia Pascal - Northern Virginia Community College
  • Debra Dotterer - Michigan State University
  • Elisa Shaffer - NACADA Executive Office Liaison

 Task Force to Implement New Structure of the Commission and Interest Group Division (2010-2011):

  • Dana Zahorik, Chair - Fox Valley Technical College
  • LaDonna Bridges - Framingham State College
  • Mutlu Citim-Kepic - University of Florida
  • Dan King - Michigan State University
  • Lisa Peck - Western Connecticut State University
  • Marion Schwartz - Penn State University
  • David Spight - University of Texas at Austin
  • Jen Varney - Southern New Hampshire University
  • Jenifer Scheibler - NACADA Executive Office Liaison

Task Force to Review Current Structure of the Commission and Interest Group Division (2009-2010):

  • David Spight, Chair - University of Texas at Austin
  • Jennifer Joslin - University of Oregon
  • Peter Freitag - University of Colorado-Boulder
  • Mutlu Citim-Kepic - University of Florida
  • Victor Macaruso - University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Chris Maroldo - Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
  • Ruby Mason - Stanford University
  • Jeff McClellan - Frostburg State University
  • Joe Murray - Miami University-Hamilton
  • Lisa Peck - Western Connecticut State University
  • Kris Rugsaken - Ball State University
  • Steve Schneider - Fox Valley Technical College
  • Marion Schwartz - Penn State University
  • Peg Steele - Ohio State University
  • Dana Zahorik - Fox Valley Technical College
  • Jenifer Scheibler - NACADA

Task Force to Identify and Review Primary Distinctions between Commissions and Interest Groups (2005-2007):

  • Jill Johnson, Chair (05-07) - University of Guelph
  • Julie Givans (05-07) - Arizona State University
  • Troy Holaday (06-07) - Ball State University
  • Victor Macaruso (05-07) - University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Tina McNamara (05-06) - Marquette University
  • Marion Schwartz (05-07) - Penn State University
  • Adrienne Thunder (05-07) - University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Maura Reynolds (05-06) -  Hope College
  • Kathy Stockwell (06-07) - Fox Valley Technical College
  • Julia Wolf (05-07) - NACADA
 

Process for Moving to Commission Status Task Force (2004-2005):

  • Casey Self, Chair - Arizona State University
  • Victor Macaruso - University of Wisconsin at Madison
  • Lynne Higa - University of Hawaii at Manoa
  • Maura Reynolds- Hope College
  • Julia Wolf - NACADA

Guidelines for Evaluating Commission Chairs Task Force (2004-2005):

  •  Casey Self, Chair - Arizona State University
  •  Karen Boston - University of Arkansas-Fayetteville
  •  Dianne Castor - Coastal Georgia Community College
  • Troy Holaday -  Ball State University
  •  Don Sebera - Ohio University
  •  Maura Reynolds - Hope College
  •  Julia Wolf - NACADA 
 

Guidelines for Becoming a New Interest Group Task Force (2004-2005):

  • Maura Reynolds, Chair - Hope College
  • Lynne Carlson - University of South Florida
  • Peter Hagen - Richard Stockton College of NJ
  • Adrienne Thunder - Univ of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Kristin  Johnson - Carroll Community College
  • Mike Leonard - Penn State University
  • Casey Self - Arizona State University
  • Julia Wolf - NACADA