Advising Communities Division Steering Committee

The Advising Communities Division (ACD) steering committee consists of two division representatives (one appointed, one elected); the Executive Office liaison to the ACD; and one member per cluster (selected by the division representatives to serve two-year, staggered terms). All members of the steering committee must have completed at least one full term as a chair. 


CIGD Steering Committee meets the 4th Monday of every month at 1pm CST via Zoom.

Steering Committee Member Responsibilities:

  1. Are assigned a ratio of commissions and interest groups.
  2. Serve as single point of contact with assigned groups.
  3. Work with chairs on ALL criteria expected from group (could be different by level).
  4. Meet with assigned chairs at the annual conference, as available.
  5. Contact assigned chairs one month after assumption of chair duties to review progress, offer assistance, reminder of deadlines, upcoming events, etc.
  6. Be pro-active vs reactive.
  7. Converse with chair about identifying potential group involvement/leaders, plan for group elections, and prepare for chair-elect announcement - work with chair to begin transition to new leadership.
  8. Discuss issues/trends/challenges with other steering committee members (via list serve and in meetings at the annual conference).
  9. Review assigned commission and interest group reports.
  10. Refer to experts in and outside of Steering Committee as appropriate.
  11. Filter issues of concern/consideration to Division Representatives.
  12. Each Steering Committee member is oversee by one of the divisions representatives:
    • Elected Representative oversees: Administration of Advising, Advising Specific Populations I, Advising Specific Populations III, Theory,Practice, and Delivery of Advising I, and Theory, Practice, and Delivery of Advising II
    • Appointed Representative oversees: Advising in Academic Programs I, Advising in Academic Programs II, Advising Specific Populations II, and Institutional Type

Advising Communities Division Steering Committee Members

 

Kyle Ross
Division Rep ('17-'19)
Washington State University

Past Chair of Undecided & Exploratory Student Commission

Elected Representative Oversees:
Administration of Advising (Tracy Griffith)
Advising Specific Populations I (Sherwin James)
Advising Specific Populations III (Amanda Mather)
Theory, Practice, and Delivery of Advising I (Dana Hebreard)
Theory, Practice, and Delivery of Advising II (Kevin Thomas)

Areas of Expertise: Use of volunteers, forming and managing an ACD steering committee effectively, goal development

kwross@wsu.edu
(509) 324-7472

Rebecca Cofer
Division Representative
('16-'18)
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Past Chair of Advising Students with Disabilities 

Appointed Representative 
Oversees:

Advising in Academic Programs I (Erin Donahoe-Rankin)
Advising in Academic Programs II (Rebecca Hapes)
Advising Specific Populations II (Megumi Makio-Kanehiro)
Institutional Type (Rachel Kirk)

Areas of Expertise: Connecting with members, encouraging members/volunteers

rcofer@abac.edu
(229) 391-4918

Tracy Griffith
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('15-'18)

Past Chair of Small Colleges & Universities Commission

Past Chair of Advising Adult Learners Commission

Areas of Expertise: communicating with community members and leadership succession planning

tracy.griffith@griff262.com
(414) 807-4956

Dana Hebreard
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('16-'18)
Calvin College

Past Chair of Small Colleges & Universities Commission

Areas of Expertise: Organization and Succession

dhebrear@calvin.edu
(616) 526-6040

Sherwin James
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('17-'19)
Clayton State University

Past Chair of Advising Student Athletes Commission

Areas of Expertise:
- College of Business, Student-Athletes, Adult Learners.
- Connecting with, and training and development, of members.
- Strategic Planning


sherwinjames@clayton.edu
(678) 466-4515
 

Megumi Makino-Kanehiro
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('16-'18)
University of
Hawaii-Manoa

Past Chair of Peer Advising and Mentoring Commission

Areas of Expertise: Committee Development

makino@hawaii.edu
(808) 956-0346

Amanda Mather
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('17-'19)
Texas A&M University
at Qatar

Past Chair of Advising Education Majors Commission

Areas of Expertise: Social Media, communication, succession planning, volunteer recruitment

amanda.mather@qatar.tamu.edu
(974) 3378-4627

Erin Donahoe-Rankin
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('17-'19)
Utah State University

Past Chair of Liberal Arts Advising Commission

Areas of Expertise:


edr@usu.edu
435 797 9950

Rachel Kirk
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('17-'19)
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

Past Chair of High School To College Advising Interest Group

Areas of Expertise: Empowering members to advocate for themselves and others, organizational skills, defining measurable goals

rachel.kirk@tamucc.edu
(361) 825-2257

Kevin Thomas
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('16-'18)
Southern Illinois
University Edwardsville

Past Chair of Advising Administration
Commission

Areas of Expertise: 
Connecting with membership, Bringing up an underdeveloped commission, planning

kethoma@siue.edu
(618) 650-5930

Rebecca Hapes
Committee Member and Cluster Rep ('17-'19)
Texas A&M University

Past Chair of Advisor Training & Development Commission

Past Chair of Advising Graduate & Professional Students Commission

Areas of Expertise: Chair communication, creation of steering committees, goal setting and project planning/management, volunteer recruitment & engagement

rhapes@tamu.edu
(979) 845-9733

Dawn Krause
Executive Office Liaison
NACADA: The Global Communtiy for Academic Advising

dawnkrause@ksu.edu
(785) 532-5717

Assignment of Advising Communities

Each member of the Division Steering Committee is also a Cluster Rep assigned specific groups within the Division.  They serve in a support role as a point of contact with those groups in carrying out the responsibilities mentioned above. Listed below are the assigned Cluster Reps for each group. 

Administration of Advising (4) – Tracy Griffith
Advising Administration (C), Advisor Training and Development (C), Assessment of Advising (C),
Ethics and Legal Issues in Advising (IG) 

Advising in Academic Programs I (5) – Erin Donahoe-Rankin
Advising Business Majors (C), Advising Education Majors (C), Advising Fine Arts Students (IG), Advising Graduate and Professional Students (C), Doctoral Students (IG) 

Advising in Academic Programs II (4) – Rebecca Hapes
Science Technology Engineering and Mathematics (C), Health Professions Advising (IG), Liberal Arts Advisors (C), Pre-Law Advising (IG) 

Advising Specific Populations I (5) – Sherwin James
Advising Adult Learners (C), Advising First-Year Students (IG), Advising Second-Year Students (IG), Advising High Achieving Students (C), Advising Student Athletes (C) 

Advising Specific Populations II (5) – Megumi Makino-Kanehiro
Advising Students with Disabilities (C), Advising Transfer Students (C), Advising Veterans, Military Students and Family Members (IG), Global Engagement (C), First-Generation College Student Advising (IG) 

Advising Specific Populations III (5) – Amanda Mather
High School to College Advising (IG), LGBTA Concerns (C), Multicultural Concerns (C), Probation/Dismissal/Reinstatement Issues (IG), Undecided and Exploratory Students (C) 

Institutional Type (6) – Rachel Kirk
Advising at Historically Black Colleges and Universities (IG), Canada (IG), Large Universities (IG), Native American and Tribal College (IG), Small Colleges and Universities (C), Two-Year Colleges (C) 

Theory, Practice, and Delivery of Advising I (5) – Dana Hebreard
Advising and Academic Coaching (IG), Appreciative Advising (IG), Faculty Advising (C),Peer Advising and Mentoring (C), Theory and Philosophy of Advising (C)

Theory, Practice, and Delivery of Advising II (5) – Kevin Thomas
Career Advising (IG), Distance Education Advising (C), New Advising Professionals (IG), Technology in Advising (C), Orientation Advising (Potential IG)