REGION 1 AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS

NACADA Region 1 is proud to support student success by providing opportunities for recognition and professional development opportunities for students, academic advisors and administrators.


2017 Region 1 Recipients

Andrea Poag, Cornell University, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Christopher Drewry, Eastern Connecticut State University, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Jaclyn Giannakoulis, Northeastern University, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Jamie Sebastian, Northeastern University, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Kathy Dowden, Iona College, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Stacia Wesolowski, Johnson & Wales University, Region 1 Administrator Scholarship
Huong Hguyen, Bay Path University, Region 1 New Advisor Scholarship
Soyuz Shrestha, Binghampton University, Region 1 New Advisor Scholarship
Alexandra Ressing, University of Massachusetts Boston, Region 1 New Advisor Scholarship
Patrick McIlveen, Bentley University, Region 1 Graduate Student Scholarship
Chris Ward, University of Massachusetss Boston, Region 1 Presenter Scholarship
Kaitlyn Sosnowski, Bay Path University, Region 1 Presenter Scholarship


2016 Region 1 Recipients

Danielle Insalaco-Egan, Guttman Community College, Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
JoAnne Malatesta, University at Albany, Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Jessica DiFoggio, University of Bridgeport, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Chelsea David, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Graduate Student Scholarship
Heather M. Flaherty, Bridgewater State University, Graduate Student Scholarship
Lauren Humphrey, Northeastern University, New Advisor Scholarship
Janine Bradley, University of Massachusetts Boston, New Advisor Scholarship
Samantha Palombizio, Northwestern Connecticut Community College, Presenter Scholarship
AnnMarie Puleo, Western Connecticut State University, Presenter Scholarship
Caitlyn Rivers, Southern New Hampshire University, Presenter Scholarship
Lisa Lombardi, Lesley University, Presenter Scholarship
Amber Meyers, University of Massachusetts Boston, Presenter Scholarship


2015 Region 1 Recipients

Christina Hale, University of Massachusetts Boston, New Advisor Scholarship
Dana Behuniak, Bristol Community College, New Advisor Scholarship
Marianne DiMarco-Temkin, SUNY Canton, New Advisor Scholarship
Alexandra Ressing, Boston Architectural College, New Advisor Scholarship
David Gruber, Brandeis University, Presenter Scholarship
Talia Abrahams, Brandeis University, Presenter Scholarship
Art Esposito, Quincy College, Advising Administrator Scholarship
Alison Andrade, Bridgewater State University, Graduate Student Scholarship
Michaela Kinlock, Harvard University, Graduate Student Scholarship
Reyes Coll-Tellechea, University of Massachusetts Boston, Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor


2014 Region 1 Recipients

Jennifer Kleinman, Lesley University, Presenter Scholarship
Melanie Warren, Niagra County Community College, Presenter Scholarship
Matthew Howe, Hudson Valley Community College, Presenter Scholarship
Janine Bradley, Bridgewater State University, Graduate Student Scholarship
Erin Schnepp, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy & Health Science, New Advisor Scholarship
Lauren DiMartino, CUNY-Guttman Community College, New Advisor Scholarship
Tiffany Goines, University of New Haven, Summer Institute Scholarship
Aschlee Cole, University of New Haven, Summer Institute Scholarship
Amanuel Malik, Monroe Community College, Excellence in Advising - Transfer Advisor
Felecia Edwards, University of New Haven, Excellence in Advising - Director, First Year Success
Michelle Bata, Clark University, Excellence in Advising - Associate Dean & Director of the LEEP
Jennifer Plante, Clark University, Excellence in Advising - Director of the Writing Center and Writing Program


2013 Region 1 Recipients

Christina Hale, Bridgewater State University, Graduate Student Scholarship
Ashley Murphy, Bridgewater State University, Graduate Student Scholarship
Jennifer Barone, University of Massachusetts-Boston, Presenter Scholarship
Stephanie Currie, Niagara University, Presenter Scholarship
Pamela Edwards, University of Southern Maine, Presenter Scholarship
Donna Poyant, Bridgewater State University, Presenter Scholarship
Wanda Reyes-Dawes, Manchester Community College-CT, Presenter Scholarship
Kimeta Straker, University of Connecticut, Presenter Scholarship
Rebecca Fay, SUNY-Broome Community College, New Advisor Scholarship
Tina McAndrew, Becker College, New Advisor Scholarship
Amber Packard, SUNY University at Buffalo, New Advisor Scholarship
Thomas Quain, SUNY-Broome Community College, New Advisor Scholarship


2012 Region 1 Recipients

Ethel Hill, University of Maine-Orono, Advising Administrator Award
Stacy Straaberg Finfrock, Boston College, Graduate Student Award
Witney L. Ghan, Graduate Student Award
Adriana J. Ghan, Central Connecticut State University, Graduate Student Award
Ana Fraden, Northern Essex Community College, Graduate Student Award
Jessica Petriello, Massachusetts College of Art & Design, Presenter Award
Caroline White, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy & Health Science, Presenter Award
Justin Rahn, Mohawk Valley Community College, Presenter Award
Melissa Jenkins, Bentley University, Excellence in Advising
Kelly Nemeth, University of Connecticut, Excellence in Advising
Mary Anne Purtill, Plymouth State University, Excellence in Advising
Rendesia Scott, SUNY-New Paltz, Excellence in Advising
Carol White, Eastern Connecticut State University, Excellence in Advising
Joanna Chang, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences, New Advisor Scholarship
Jennifer Hart, University of Southern Maine, New Advisor Scholarship
Brandon Huggon, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences, New Advisor Scholarship
Kristen O'Neill, University of Maine-Orono, New Advisor Scholarship
Rachel Puopolo, University of Massachusetts-Boston, New Advisor Scholarship
Danielle Robert-Massey, Laboure College, New Advisor Scholarship
Vincent McCann, Manchester Community College, New Advisor Scholarship


2011 Region 1 Recipients

Mary Anderson, Cape Cod Community College, Excellence in Advising
Cathy Engle, Alfred State College, Excellence in Advising
Christine Guarnieri, Eastern Connecticut State University, Excellence in Advising
Vincent Kloskowski, St. Joseph's College of Maine, Excellence in Advising
Kat McGrath, Excelsior College, Excellence in Advising
Margaret Murtha, Landmark College, Excellence in Advising
Tamara Rury, University of New Hampshire, Excellence in Advising
Sharon Santobuono, Binghamton University, Excellence in Advising
Kathy Taylor, Colby-Sawyer College, Winter Seminar Scholarship
Karen Bobak, New York Chiropractic College, Advising Administrator Scholarship
Amanda Johnson, University of New England, Graduate Student Scholarship
Jennifer Roy, University of New Hampshire, Graduate Student Scholarship
Erin Churchill, University of New England, New Advisor Scholarship
Brian Koslowski, Brandeis University, New Advisor Scholarship
Donna Poyant, University of Massachusetts-Boston, New Advisor Scholarship
Leah Richards, Southern New Hampshire University, New Advisor Scholarship
Matt Koskowski, State University of New York-Purchase, Presenter Scholarship
Ashley Lapp, University of New Hampshire, Presenter Scholarship
Kat McGrath, Excelsior College, Presenter Scholarship
Jim Peacock, Kennebec Valley Community College, Presenter Scholarship
Christyn Carey, University of Massachusetts-Boston, Presenter Scholarship
Cathleen Engle, Alfred State College, Presenter Scholarship


2010 Region 1 Recipients

Alison Black, Franklin W Olin College of Engineering, Presenter Scholarship
Zachary Brandwein, University of Southern Maine, Graduate Student Scholarship
Elaine Cataletto, Baruch College-City University of New York, Excellence in Advising
Erik Colon, Binghamton University, Excellence in Advising
Lisa Enright, Rivier College, Presenter Scholarship
Cindy Firestein, Bridgewater State College, Graduate Student Scholarship
Sara Flynn, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy, New Advisor Scholarship
Mary Fraser, Central Maine Community College, Excellence in Advising
Henrietta Genfi, Bentley College, Excellence in Advising
Martin Green, Albany College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences, Excellence in Advising
Larry Greenfield, Binghamton University, Advising Administrator Scholarship
Kate Hartnett, University of Massachusetts, Retention Seminar Scholarship
Stephanie Hricko, University of Rhode Island, Graduate Student Scholarship
Ana Ketler, University of Massachusetts, Assessment Institute Scholarship
Amy MacMannis, Bridgewater State College, Excellence in Advising
KD Maynard, University of Massachusetts-Amherst, Presenter Scholarship
Tracy Mendham, Franklin Pierce University, Presenter Scholarship
Julianne Messia, Albany College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences, Excellence in Advising
Justin Rahn, Mohawk Valley Community College, New Advisor Scholarship
Lianna Scull, LIM College, Presenter Scholarship
Lianna Scull, LIM College, Excellence in Advising
Suzanne Toliao, Nyack College, Excellence in Advising
Stephanie Vlajic, Binghamton University, New Advisor Scholarship
Erica Watson, Central Maine Community College, New Advisor Scholarship
Erica Watson, Central Maine Community College, Excellence in Advising


2009 Region 1 Awards

Amelia Coleman, University of Vermont, Excellence in Advising
Teresa Goyette, University of Massachusetts-Boston, Excellence in Advising
Judy Hartling, Springfield College, Excellence in Advising
Andrea Hauck, University of Maine, Excellence in Advising
Michelle Jones, Binghamton University-SUNY, Excellence in Advising
Jill Seymour, Binghamton University-SUNY, Excellence in Advising
Kristen Swaney, University at Albany, Excellence in Advising
Dominick Varney, University of Maine, Excellence in Advising
Kristin Hall, SUNY-Stonybrook, Graduate Student Scholarship
Racheal Roy, Roger Williams University, Graduate Student Scholarship
Erik Colon, SUNY-Binghamton, Presenter Scholarship
Julie Loppacher, University of Maine-Orono, Presenter Scholarship
Mary Daly, SUNY-Binghamton, PresenterScholarship
Taine Vinci, Monroe Community College, Presenter Scholarship
Dominick Varney, University of Maine-Orono, Presenter Scholarship
Linda Scoville, SUNY-Albany, Advising Administrator Scholarship
Clyde Bosket, University of Massachusetts-Boston, New Advisor Scholarship
Judith Watson, Broome Community College, New Advisor Scholarship
Jessica Garcia, Southern New Hampshire University, New Advisor Scholarship
Lisa Moison, Fitchburg State College, New Advisor Scholarship
Jillian Reading, SUNY-Buffalo, Technology Seminar Scholarship
Kristine Cullen, Marist College, Technology Seminar Scholarship
Denise Mary Manning, Landmark College, Technology Seminar Scholarship


2008 Region 1 Recipients

Anne Marie A. Stephen, University of New Brunswick-St. John, Excellence in Advising
Laurie Nelson, Northeastern University, Excellence in Advising
Teresa Smith, Central Maine Community College, Excellence in Advising
Nancy Pithis, Fisher College, Excellence in Advising
Carole Pierce, University of New Hampshire, Excellence in Advising
Alison Frisbie, Cape Cod Community College, Excellence in Advising
Kathryn Brown, University of Connecticut, Academic Advising Administrators' Institute Scholarship
Henry Ritter, Quinsigamond Community College, New Advisor Scholarship
Carla Torrielli, Lesley University, New Advisor Scholarship
Lisa Smith, Quinsigamond Community College, Presenter Scholarship
Christine Sohl, University of New Hampshire, Presenter Scholarship
Patricia Vorfeld, Franklin Pierce University, Presenter Scholarship
Dorise Gruber, Northeastern University, Graduate Student Scholarship
Jocelyn Townshend, Northeastern University, Graduate Student Scholarship


2007 Region 1 Recipients

Ethel Hill, University of Maine, Excellence in Advising
Marie Cloutier, Rivier College, Excellence in Advising
Jennifer Murphy, University of Connecticut, Excellence in Advising
David Dow, Bunker Hill Community College, Excellence in Advising
Tanya L. Pitt, University of New Brunswick, Excellence in Advising
Ellen Daniels, Polytechnic University, Excellence in Advising
Jennifer Fath, University of Vermont, Excellence in Advising


2006 Region 1 Recipients

Kathryn Brown, University of Connecticut, Excellence in Advising
Marcia Mower, University of Maine, Excellence in Advising
Helena Santos, Bridgewater State College, Excellence in Advising
Susan Kolls, Northeastern University, Excellence in Advising
Carey Bradbury, Southern New Hampshire University, Excellence in Advising
John Donoghue, SUNY-Albany, Excellence in Advising


2005 Region 1 Recipients

Jim Peacock, Kennebec Valley Community College, Excellence in Advising
Brian Kerr, Queensborough Community College-CUNY, Excellence in Advising
Katerina Baitinger, Middlesex Community College, Excellence in Advising
Cari Moorhead, University of New Hampshire, Excellence in Advising
Gail Stubbs, Northeastern University, Excellence in Advising
Sherri Kuit, Concordia University, Excellence in Advising


2004 Region 1 Recipients

Shoshana Kalfon, Concordia University, Excellence in Advising
Christine Sohl, University of New Hampshire, Excellence in Advising
Rick Gatteau, Stony Brook University, Excellence in Advising
Duncan Harris, Manchester Community College, Excellence in Advising
Lisa Ryan, Cornell University, Excellence in Advising