Awards & Scholarships - Region 10

 

Region 10 Award & Scholarship Winners

2014/2013/2012/2011/2009

2017 Region 10 Awards 

Bobbi Davis, University of Utah, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Allison Curran, Arizona State University, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Niki Weight, Utah State University, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Joseph Davis, Arizona State University, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Alec Down, University of Utah, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Sarah Wernsing, Colorado State University, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Amy Soto, Brigham Young University, Region 10 Conference Travel Grant
Alexander Down, University of Utah, Region 10 Conference Travel Grant
Laurel Amsel, University of Colorado-Boulder, Region 10 Conference Travel Grant
Lisa Giguere, Utah Valley University, Region 10 Conference Travel Grant
Allie McRitchie, University of Colorado-Boulder, Region 10 Conference Travel Grant
Tony Ho, Colorado State University, Region 10 Annual Conference Travel Grant
Kevan Hayden, Arizona State University, Region 10 Annual Conference Travel Grant
April Sanders-Aboulila, University of Utah, Region 10 Annual Conference Travel Grant
Nathan Raugutt, University of Northern Colorado, Region 10 Annual Conference Travel Grant
Niki Weight, Utah State University, Region 10 Annual Conference Travel Grant


2016 Excellence in Advising Awards

Robin Rarick, University of Arizona, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Deborah Smith, Arizona State University, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Katherine Grover, Utah State University, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Meredith Lopez, University of Colorado, Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Gia McLaughlin, Arizona State University, Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Shalece Nuttall, Utah Valley University, Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Tori Thompson, Pikes Peak Community College, New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Elizabeth Tripodi, Arizona State University, New Advisor Certificate of Merit


2015 Travel Grant Winners - Region 10

Katherine Adolpho, Dixie State University, 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Kayla Armstrong, Minnesota State University-Moorhead, 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Michelle Brooks, University of Utah, 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Lauren Chapman, New Mexico Military Institute, 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Megan Kubarych, Arizona State University-West, 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Joshua Larson, University of Utah, 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Joanna Lilley, Colorado State University, 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Jill Putman, Colorado State University, 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Cynarra Tweed, Community College of Aurora, 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Tiffany "Niki" Weight, Utah State University, 2015 Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Alicia Laman, Pikes Peak Community College, 2015 Travel Scholarship to Region Conference
Michelle Mendoza, University of Arizona, 2015 Travel Scholarship to Region Conference
Kelli Hulslander, University of New Mexico, 2015 Travel Scholarship to Region Conference
Mitchell Colver, Utah State University, 2015 Travel Scholarship to Region Conference
Sarah Craddock, Colorado State University, 2015 Travel Scholarship to Region Conference
Brook Bean, Pikes Peak Community College, 2015 Travel Scholarship to Region Conference


2014 Travel Grant Winners - Region 10

Shelley Bernstein, University of Arizona, Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Keri Bishop, University of Arizona, Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Mark Boggie, Cochise College, Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Marianne Cutchins, Brigham Young University, Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Pia Driessen-Knittle, Northern Arizona University, Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Brandan Lowden, Pikes Peak Community College, Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Danielle Marble, Salt Lake Community College, Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
John McNeill, University of Arizona, Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Jo Marie Paintin, University of Wyoming, Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Pier Quintana, Santa Fe Community College, Travel Scholarship to Annual Conference
Candace Landwerlen, University of Arizona, Travel Grant Winner to 2014 Region 10
Amber Sorgel, Arizona State, Travel Grant Winner to 2014 Region 10
Mark Harben, Front Range CC, Travel Grant Winner to 2014 Region 10
Brandan Lowden, Pikes Peak CC, Travel Grant Winner to 2014 Region 10
Sarah Kieltyka, University of New Mexico, Travel Grant Winner to 2014 Region 10
Susan Moore, New Mexico Military Institute, Travel Grant Winner to 2014 Region 10
Gwen Cotterman, University of Wyoming, Travel Grant Winner to 2014 Region 10
Taylor Adams, Utah State University, Travel Grant Winner to 2014 Region 10
Nicole Rintamaki, University of Utah, Travel Grant Winner to 2014 Region 10


2013 Travel Grant Winners - Region 10

Kelly Bailey, Arizona State University, Travel Grant Winner to Annual Conf in Salt Lake
Sarah Craddock, Colorado State University, Travel Grant Winner to Annual Conf in Salt Lake
Allison Ewing-Cooper, University of Arizona, Travel Grant Winner to Annual Conf in Salt Lake
Renee Horton, University of Arizona, Travel Grant Winner to Annual Conf in Salt Lake
Whitney Huffman, University of Arizona, Travel Grant Winner to Annual Conf in Salt Lake
Kelly Bailey, Arizona State University, Travel Grant Winner to 2013 Region 10
Alexis Allen, University of Arizona, Travel Grant Winner to 2013 Region 10
Dr. Carita Harrell, Arizona State University, Travel Grant Winner to 2013 Region 10
Kat Manton-Jones, Pima Community College, Travel Grant Winner to 2013 Region 10
Dr. Paul Tontz, University of Denver, Travel Grant Winner to 2013 Region 10
Frank Smith, Dona Ana Community College (NMSU), Travel Grant Winner to 2013 Region 10
Jason Barkemeyer, University of Utah, Travel Grant Winner to 2013 Region 10
Sidney Brown, Salt Lake Community College, Travel Grant Winner to 2013 Region 10
Alli McCown, Laramie County Community College, Travel Grant Winner to 2013 Region 10


2012 Travel Grant Winners - Region 10

Erin Riching, Utah Valley State University, Travel Grant of $575 to  Region 10 Conference
Francine Little, Dine College, Travel Grant of $575 to  Region 10 Conference
Kattina Fomosa, Arizona State University-Tempe, Travel Grant of $575 to  Region 10 Conference
Dianne Luark, Laramie County Community College, Travel Grant of $575 to Annual Conference in Nashville
Joseph Davis, Arizona State University, Travel Grant of $575 to Annual Conference in Nashville
Monique Whiting, University of Arizona, Travel Grant of $575 to Annual Conference in Nashville
Ginny Ruckman, Laramie County Community College, Travel Grant of $575 to Annual Conference in Nashville


Individual Campus Advising Awards

Nicole Newkirk Diehnelt, Arizona State University, Excellene in Academic Advising - New Advisor
Andrew Edwards, Arizona State University College of Liberal Arts & Sciences, Excellence in Academic Advising
Robert Monahan, Arizona State University, Excellence in Academic Advising
Jo Marie Paintin, University of Wyoming College of Arts and Sciences, Extraordinary Merit Award for Advising


2011 Scholarship Winners to Annual Conference in Albuqueque

Heather Golden, The Women's College University of Denver, Travel Grant of $575 to Regional Conference
Jessica Mahony, Arizona State University, Travel Grant of $575 to Regional Conference
Kattina Famoso, Arizona State University - Tempe, Travel Grant of $575 to National Conference
Francine Little, Dine College, Travel Grant of $575 to National Conference
Erin Riching, Utah Valley University, Travel Grant of $575 to National Conference


2011 Scholarship Winners to Annual Conference in San Antonio

Joanne Theobald, Casper College, Region 10 Conference Registration Fee
Kat Manton-Jones, Pima, AZ, Region 10 Conference Registration Fee
Sara Engelder, University of Arizona, Travel Grant of $575 to Annual Conference
Catherine Duncan, Pueblo Community College, Travel Grant of $575 to Annual Conference
Christopher Cavazos, Central New Mexico Community College, Travel Grant of $575 to Annual Conference
Kate Connor, Southern Utah University, Travel Grant of $575 to Annual Conference


2009 Scholarship Winners to Annual Conference in San Antonio

Emily Pack, University of Denver, Graduate Student Winner
Carly Wilson, Southern Utah University, New Advisor Winner
Soyon Bueno, Fort Lewis College, Advisor Winner
Susan Grimes, San Juan College, Advisor Winner


2009 Scholarship Winners to Region 10 Conference in Cheyenne

Aubrey Burkland, University of Arizona
Carmel Hill, University of Northern Colorado
Liz Schoenleber, Colorado State University
Steve Johnson, Utah State University