REGION 2 AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS

Region Members Receiving Region 2 Funded Awards

2013 / 2012 / 2011 / 2010 

 

2017 Region 2 Awards 

Dawn Coder, Penn State University-University Park, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Stephen Martin, Temple University, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Dawn Knight, Virginia Tech, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Stacey Parks, Old Dominion University, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Brianna Crowder, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Carrie Egnosak, Penn State University-Erie, Region 2 Ambassador Scholarship
Heather Ortwein, Lehigh Carbon Community College, Region 2 Ambassador Scholarship
Aimee Chapdelaine, University of Virginia, Region 2 Student Scholarship
Ellen Freeman, Penn State University-University Park, Region 2 Student Scholarship
Sherri Ward, Paul D. Camp Community College, Region 2 Student Scholarship
Rebecca Leonard, Penn State Behrend, Region 2 Student Scholarship


2016 Region 2 Awards

Leanna Arnold, Temple University, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Megan Kately, Rowan University, New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Jeffery Kurz, Ocean County College, New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Kimberly Smith, Virginia Tech, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Jane Emery, Penn State York, Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Rory McElwee, Rowan University, Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Jeffery Toussaint, Old Dominion University, Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Lisa Fleming, Virginia Commonwealth University, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Diana Gruendler, Pennsylvania State University, Excellence in Advising - Outstanding Advising Advocate
Anada Newmark, Virginia Commonwealth University, Outstanding Advising Advocate Certificate of Merit
Janet Schulenberg, Pennsylvania State University, Outstanding Contribution to Scholarship
Tania Alvarez, Old Dominion University, Jeff Gardner Memorial Scholarship 
Mary Carmel Etienne, Trinity Washington University, Wesley R. Habley Scholarship
Michele Applegate, Student Scholarship
Elise Auvil, Student Scholarship
Kristopher Castro, Temple University, Student Scholarship
Zachary Jackson, Student Scholarship
Whitley Johnson, Virginia Polytechnic and State University, Student Scholarship
Andria Laib, Virginia Polytechnic and State University, Student Scholarship
Abby Michael, University of Pittsburgh, Student Scholarship


2015 Region 2 Awards

Tania Alvarez, Old Dominion University, Excellence in Advising- Advising Primary Role
A. Musu Davis, Temple University, Certificate of Merit- Advising Primary Role
Jill Nagiel, Anne Arundel Community College, Excellence in Advising- New Advisor
Melissa Rakes, Delaware Technical Community College, Excellence in Advising- Advising Administrator
Kim Flournoy DiJoseph, Virginia Commonwealth University, Certificate of Merit- Advising Administrator
Jamie McClintock Brenner, Pennsylvania State University, Certificate of Merit- Advising Administrator
Jamie Sutherland, University of Delaware, Excellence in Advising- Faculty Advisor
Carolyn Denniker, Garrett College, Certificate of Merit- Faculty Advisor
Brian Payne, Old Dominion University, Excellence in Advising- Advising Advocate
Hilleary Himes, Penn State University, Contribution to Scholarship
Abigail Shantzis, University of Maryland, College Park, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Margaret Bonanni, Rowan University, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Michalena Sallavanti, Marywood University, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Amanda Corsi, West Chester University of Pennsylvania, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Aoi Yamanaka, George Mason University, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Teal Golden, James Madison University, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Kyle Danzey, Old Dominion University, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Amanda Burns, University of Virginia, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Cathryn Coffey, Virginia Tech, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Chynna Obana, University of Maryland, College Park, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference


2014 Region 2 Awards

Janice Hawkins, Old Dominion University, Outstanding Advising Award- Faculty Advising
Stephanie Graves, Temple University, Outstanding Advising Award- New Advisor
Brad Pearson, Temple University, Outstanding Advising Award- Advising Primary Role
Ann Ardis, University of Delaware, Outstanding Advising Award - Advising Advocate
Trudi Tedjeske, Villanova University, Outstanding Advising Award - Advising Administrator
Amanda Avci, Monmouth University, Student Travel Grant Award
Elizabeth Bilger, Neumann University, Student Travel Grant Award
Kelly Gentry, Montclair State University, Student Travel Grant Award
Nichelle Hunt, Northeastern University, Student Travel Grant Award
Lenora Jennings, Old Dominion University, Student Travel Grant Award
Mac Mathis, University of Maryland, Student Travel Grant Award
Reginald Stroble, Virginia Tech University, Student Travel Grant Award
Brandon Perrone, York College of Pennsylvania, Student Travel Grant Award
Krystal Thompson, Hampton University, Student Travel Grant Award
Michelle Nkechi Udeli, University of Maryland, Student Travel Grant Award


2013 Region 2 Awards

Daniela Cigularova, Old Dominion University, Excellence in Advising - Administrator
Christopher Kirchhof, University of Pittsburgh, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Nancy Dreschel, Pennsylvania State University, Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Katherine Ferrara, Old Dominion University, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Paula Dollarhide, Richard Stockton College, Service to Region 2
Adaire Parker, University of Maryland, Jeff Gardner Memorial Scholarship

Jeremy Harmon, Virginia Tech, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Aimee Stright, College of William and Mary, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Elise Buckley,  College of William and Mary, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Heidi Nicklaus, Rutgers University, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Rachel Jimenez, Rutgers University, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Lauren Varboncoeur, Old Dominion University, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Katelin Errington, Old Dominion University, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Abby Stern, Rutgers University, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Amanda Freker, Rowan University, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Jennifer Gibson, Rutgers University, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Thank you to Matthew Rupert, Sandy Waters, Thomas Socha, and Allen Taylor for helping select the 2013 winners!


2012 Region 2 Awards

Liz Sutton, Catherine Chandler, Jared Meyer, George Washington University, Best of Region 2 - Intelligent Internetting or: How I Learned to Stop Excessive Emailing and Love the Blog
Sandra Waters, Old Dominion University, Excellence in Advising - Administrator
Matthew Rupert, Pennsylvania State University, Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Thomas Socha, Old Dominion University, Excellence in Advising - Faculty Role
Rashidah Andrews, Temple University, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Joli McTerrell, Rowan Universtiy, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Tara Snyder, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania, Student Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Bethany Cornett, Old Dominion University, Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Noah Jacobs, University of Maryland - College Park, Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Ashley Klug, Richard Stockton College of New Jersey, Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Elizabeth Kociolek, Old Dominion University, Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference
Sara Spear, College of Charleston, Travel Grant to Region 2 Conference


2011 Region 2 Awards

Mark Rohland, Temple University, Outstanding Academic Advisor - Primary Role
Morgan Morrison, Old Dominion University, Outstanding New Advisor
Ann Gioia, Salem Community College, Outstanding Faculty Advisor
John B. Bader, Johns Hopkins University, Outstanding Academic Advising Administrator
Linda Bradbury, Kean University, Service to Region 2
Carol Simpson, Old Dominion University, Outstanding Advising Advocate
Cynthia Pascal, Northern Virginia Community College, Jeff Gardner Memorial Scholarship
Jeremy Harmon, Virginia Tech, Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Aimee Stright, College of William and Mary, Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Elise Buckley, College of William and Mary, Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Heidi Nicklaus, Rutgers University , Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Rachel Jimenez, Rutgers University, Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Lauren Varboncoeur, Old Dominion University, Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Katelin Errington, Old Dominion University, Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Abby Stern, Rutgers University, Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Amanda Freker, Rowan University, Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Krystal Thompson, Hampton University, Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Jennifer Gibson, Rutgers University, Travel Grant Winner to Region 2 Conference
Thank you to Shannon O'Brien, Linda Gorman, Joanne Damminger, and Iris Zipkin for helping select the 2011 winners!


2010 Region 2 Awards

Stephanie Serven, Marymount University, Jeff Gardner Memorial Scholarship
Nancy Allen, Villanova University, Outstanding Advisor – Administrator
Shannon O'Brien, Temple University, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role
Linda Gorman, The Johns Hopkins University, Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Role
Iris Zipkin, Rutgers State University, Outstanding New Advisor"
Joanne K. Damminger, Salem Community College, Service to Region 2
Kathryn Tirjan, Drexel University, Region 2 Scholarship
Joseph Pierce, Drexel University, Region 2 Scholarship
Jessica Ha, Montclair University, Region 2 Scholarship
Michelle Uptmor, Monroe College, Region 2 Scholarship
Christina Bussie, University of Delaware, Region 2 Scholarship
Rashidah Andrews, Temple University, Region 2 Scholarship
Thank you to Amanda Neuber, Susan Stone, Dr. Richard Lilley, and Sarah Clarkson for helping select the 2010 winners!


2013 Award Recipients

Carroll Ward, James Madison University, Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category
Bradley Coverdale, Higher Education Administration, Graduate Student Research Symposium Scholarship
Edwin Gomez, Old Dominion University, Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category
Katherine Ferrara, Old Dominion University, Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Rich Robbins, Bucknell University, Virginia N. Gordon Award for Excellence
Lisa Mathason, Temple University, Graduate Student Research Symposium Scholarship
Andrew Becker, Virginia Polytehnic Institute and State University, Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category
Elaine Matuszek, Virginia Polytehnic Insitute and State University, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit

Lisa Fleming, Virginia Commonwealth University, Assessment Scholarship
Karen Archambault, Brookdale Community College, Administrator's Scholarship
Daniela Cigularova, Old Dominion University, Outstanding Advisor - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit
Faye Allard, Montclair State University, Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category
Sean Bridgen, Penn State University, New Kensington Campus, NACADA Scholarship
Ruth Berenson, Montclair State University, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit


2012 Award Recipients

Jayne Drake, Temple University, Virginia N. Gordon Award for Excellence
Rashidah Andrews, Temple University, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Ashley Racine, Virginia Commonwealth University, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit

Ashley Klug, Drexel University, Graduate Student Region 2 Scholarship
Linda Higginson, Pennsylvania State University, Outstanding Advisor Program - Certificate of Merit
Simone McKelvey, Virginia Military Institute, Wesley R. Habley Scholarship
Marc Paulo Guzman, University of Delaware, Graduate Student Region 2 Scholarship
Peter Hagen, Richard Stockton College of New Jersey, CIG Service - Theory, Practice and Delivery of Advising
Christina McIntrye, Virginia Tech, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Jonathan Gibson, James Madison University, Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Tracy Gottlieb, Seton Hall University, Outstanding Advisor Program - Certificate of Merit
Caressa Gearhart, Penn State University Worthington Scranton, Wesley R. Habley Scholarship
Denise Rodak, Montclair State University, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category
Thomas Socha, Old Dominion University, Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Christa Fye, Hampden-Sydney College, Wesley R. Habley Scholarship
Terry Musser, Pennsylvania State University, Service to NACADA

 
2011 Award Recipients
Erin Thiel, University of Maryland - College Park, Administrators' Institute Scholarship
Patrick Mullen, University of Pittsburgh, Administrators' Institute Scholarship
Christina Westmont, Old Dominion Univeristy, Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship
Rebecca Getz-Keller, Cedar Crest College, Graduate Student Research Symposium Scholarship
Mark Rohland, Temple University, Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Gina Balestracci, Montclair State University, Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Venezia Michalsen, Montclair State University, Outstanding New Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Morgan Morrison, Old Dominion University, Outstanding New Advisor
Blake Mackesy, Wilkes University, Research Grant - 'The Impact of Academic Advising on Career Decision Self-Efficacy, Affective Factors, and Achievement in First-year Undecided Students: A Comparison of Two Advising Models'
Marc Lowenstein, Richard Stockton College, Service to Commission
Richard Robbins, Bucknell University, Service to NACADA

2009 Award Recipients

Chandra Lane, James Madison University, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Milton Fuentes, Montclair State University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Kevin Apple, James Madison University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Gerald Soslau, Drexel University, Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit
Gail Feinbloom, Montclair State University, Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category
Martine Foreman, Montclair State University, Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Amanda Neuber, Temple University, Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category
Wesley Lipschultz, University of Pittsburgh, Service to Commission
Julie Traxler, Rutgers State University-New Brunswick, Student Research
Julliane Bolt, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship
Susan Delker, Community College of Baltimore County, Summer Institute Scholarship
Therese Lovegreen, Virginia Tech, Assessment Institute Scholarship