REGION 3 AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS

NACADA Reion 3 is proud to support student success by rpoviding opportunities for recognition and professional development opportunities for students, academic advisors and administrators.


2017 Region 3 Recipients

Tina Proctor, Appalachian State University, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Julie Longmire, Tennessee Technological University, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Matthew Church, University of Louisville, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Maria Crockett, North Carolina State University, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Sidi Kazungu, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Kristopher Grady, University of Louisville, Excellence in Advising - Faculty 
Stephanie Curtis, North Carolina State University, Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Susan Balinsky, College of Charleston, Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Bill Hardwig, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Phyllis Nally, University of Kentucky, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Aimee Stright, North Carolina State University, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Laura Suggs, College of Charleston, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Matthew Hibdon, Middle Tennessee State University, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Karen Hauschild, College of Charleston, Harriet Hurt Memorial Travel Scholarship
Mary Donato, West Virginia University, Graduate Student Scholarship
Rebekah Gardner, Meredith College, Graduate Student Scholarship
Donna Alston, Durham Technical Community College, Diversity and Inclusion Scholarship
Kenya Hinton, Elizabeth City State University, Diversity and Inclusion Scholarship
Farrah Ward, Elizabeth City State University, Diversity and Inclusion Scholarship
Rishard Wedderburn, Shaw University, Diversity and Inclusion Scholarship 


2016 Region 3 Recipients

Ordel Brown, West Virginia University, Excellence in Advising- Faculty Role
Rhonda Buchanan, University of Louisville, Excellence in Advising- Faculty Role
John Creed, College of Charleston, Excellence in Advising- Faculty Role
Brad Baumgardner, Middle Tennessee State University, Excellence in Advising- New Advisor
Dedra Cobb, Fairmont State University, Excellence in Advising- New Advisor
Katherine Rucker, University of Louisville, Excellence in Advising- New Advisor
Abe Saunders, College of Charleston, Excellence in Advising- New Advisor
Luke Buckman, University of Louisville, Excellence in Advising- Primary Role
Jana Spitzer, University of Tenn., Knoxville, Excellence in Advising- Primary Role
Silvia Hanna, College of Charleston, Excellence in Advising- Primary Role
Stacie Grisham, University of Tenn. at Chatanooga, Excellence in Advising- Administrator


2015 Region 3 Recipients

J.M. Farrell, University of Kentucky, Excellence in Advising- Faculty Role
Susan Navey-Davis, North Carolina State University, Excellence in Advising- Faculty Role
Dee Dee Joyce, College of Charleston, Excellence in Advising- Faculty Role
Bevalee B. Vitali, Christian Brothers University, Excellence in Advising- Faculty Role
Emily Yeatts, Northern Kentucky University, Excellence in Advising- New Advisor
Erin Seiling, North Carolina State University, Excellence in Advising- New Advisor
Shannon Farrelly, College of Charleston, Excellence in Advising- New Advisor
Melody McMillan, Northern Kentucky University, Excellence in Advising- Primary Role
Millie Herget, North Carolina State University, Excellence in Advising- Primary Role
Tom Buchheit, College of Charleston, Excellence in Advising- Primary Role
Paula Calahan, Middle Tennessee State University, Excellence in Advising- Primary Role


2014 Region 3 Recipients

Linda R. Williams, North Carolina State University, Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Dr. John Varriano, Christian Brothers University, Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Dr. Ordel J. Brown, West Virginia University, Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Jalonda N. Thompson, University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Dr. Mary S. Trent, College of Charleston, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Luke W. Garton, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Michelle L. Poland, West Virginia University, Excellence in Advising -  New Advisor
Jill S. Anderson, North Carolina State University, Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Wendy L. Stephens, College of Charleston, Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Jamia W. Stokes, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Michael A. Pirrman, University of Kentucky, Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Eric L. Godfrey, West Virginia University, Excellence in Advising - Primary Role


2013 Region 3 Recipients

David Moecher, University of Kentucky, Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Randel Price, Christian Brothers University, Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Allison Danell, East Carolina University, Excellence in Advising - Faculty
George Scott, University of Kentucky, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Meredith Garrett, Gardner-Webb University, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Dana Irvin, Clemson University, Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Martha Wicker, North Carolina State University, Excellence in Advising - Primary Role


2012 Region 3 Recipients

Tony Fowler, Florence-Darlington Technical College, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 South Carolina Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Kandi Walker, University of Louisville, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Kentucky Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Karen Hornsby, North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 North Carolina Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Dennis Merat, Christian Brothers University, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Tennessee Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Jamie Wheeler, University of Kentucky, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Kentucky Outstanding Primary Advisor
Juanita Painter, North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 North Carolina Outstanding Primary Advisor
Amanda Chambers, Middle Tennessee State University, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Tennessee Outstanding Primary Advisor
David Newton, Guilford College in Greensboro, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 North Carolina Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Steve Moore, University of North Carolina, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 North Carolina Outstanding Primary Advisor
Mary Brignole, University of Memphis, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Tennessee Outstanding Primary Advisor
Rick Fischer, University of Memphis, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Tennessee Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Patricia Shahbahrami-Gates, Midlands Technical College in Columbia, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 South Carolina Outstanding Primary Advisor


2011 Region 3 Recipients

Craig Eilbacher, Guilford College, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 North Carolina Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Tia Johnson, University of Louisville, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Kentucky Outstanding Primary Advisor
Tamara Yohannes, University of Louisville, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Kentucky Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Amy Keeling, Roane State Community College, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Tennessee Outstanding Primary Advisor
Tracie Burke, Christian Brothers University, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Tennessee Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Helen Mulhern, Halasz University of South Carolina - Columbia, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Graduate Student Annual Conference Grant Winner
Kimberly Yeomans, University of South Carolina - Columbia, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Graduate Student Annual Conference Grant Winner


2006 Region 3 Recipients

Horace Stogner, Middle Tennessee State University, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Outstanding Advising Award
Brandy Smith, The University of Memphis, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Graduate Student Award
Christy Metzger, The University of Louisville, NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Graduate Student Award


2005 Region 3 Recipients

Henrietta Thomas, University of North Carolina - Charlotte, First recipient of the NACADA Mid-South Region 3 Outstanding Advising Awards