Region 4 Awards & Scholarships

Region Members Receiving Region 4 Funded Awards and Scholarships

20132012 / 2011 / 2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2007 / 2006

2017 Region 4 Awards 

Lisa Shaw, Columbus State University, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Tiana Solis, Florida International University, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
LaShae Roberts, Florida State University, Excellence in Advising - Advising Program
Kasandrea Sereno, University of South Florida, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role 
Rene Alvarez, University of South Florida, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Harry Ponder, Auburn University, Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Byunghyun Jang, University of Mississippi, Excellence in Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
Daniel Shelnutt, University of South Florida, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Jennifer Farran, University of Central Florida, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Jessica Simmons, University of Central Florida, Region 4 Administrators' Institute
Jessica Simmons, University of Central Florida, Region 4 Advising Seminar
Jessica Fasano, University of Central Florida, Region 4 Travel Grant
Javaris Hammond, Florida Atlantic University, Region 4 Travel Grant
Tiffany Cheatham, University of Central Florida, Region 4 Graduate Student Travel Grant
Eric Papa, University of West Florida, Region 4 Annual Conference Travel Grant
Kody Salzburn, Armstrong State University, Region 4 Annual Conference Travel Grant


2016 NACADA Region 4 Awards

Adrienne Yuen, Florida International University, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Paul Patterson, Auburn University, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administration
Frances McDavid, Mississippi State University, Excellence in Advising - Faculty Role
Myrian Herlle, Florida International University, Excellence in Advising - Advising Program
Robin Martin, Auburn University, Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Janie Valdes, Florida International University, Joyce Jackson Service Award 
Brad Blitz, Georgia State University, Best of State - GA 
Pamela W. Derrick, University of Alabama, Best of State - AL
Samantha Spiers, Florida State University, Best of State - FL
Tammy Coleman, Mississippi State University, Best of State - MS
Andrea L. Lee, State College of Florida, Travel Grant - Region 4 Conference
Sade Tramble, Georgia State University, Travel Grant - Region 4 Conference
D'Evelyn Wymore, Florida State University, Student Travel Grant - Region 4 Conference
Lindsey N. Byrd, University of West Florida, Travel Grant - Annual Conference
Jennifer R. Farran, University of Central Florida, Travel Grant - Annual Conference


2015 NACADA Region 4 Awards

Kathleen Shea Smith, Florida State University, Joyce C. Jackson Service Award
Susan S. Hubbard, Auburn University, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administration
Karen M. Cox, University of Central Florida, Excellence in Advising - Advising Program
Salli Vargis, Georgia Perimeter College, Excellence in Advising - Faculty Role
Anna Burchett, Auburn University, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Rebecca Morales, University of Central Florida, Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Brian Powell, Georgia Perimeter College, Region 4 Conference Grant
Steven G. Benton, Georgia Perimeter College, Region 4 Conference Grant
Tonell S. Jones, University of Mississippi, Student Travel Grant
Clifton Brown, Florida A&M University, Best of State - Florida
Gerri Wolfe, University of Georgia, Best of State - Georgia
Summer Ienuso, Georgia Institute of Technology, Best of State - Georgia


2014 NACADA Region 4 Awards

Kathryn West, Auburn University
Vanessa Cogswell


2013 NACADA Region 4 Awards

Robert Stephens, University of Central Florida, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administration 
Eric Cuevas, Georgia Perimeter College, Excellence in Advising - Advising Program
Jason Hoeksema, University of Mississippi, Excellence in Advising - Faculty Role
LeAnn Anderson, University of North Florida, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Walter Maldonado, Florida International University, Excellence in Advising - Primary Role 
Catherine Bynum, Georgia Perimeter College, Travel Grant
Jennifer Box, East Mississippi Community College, Travel Grant
Nancy Byers, University of Southern Mississippi, Travel Grant
Jonathan Audu, Florida A&M University, Travel Grant
Eric Crosier, Florida State University, Travel Grant
Kathy Earwood, Georgia Institute of Technology, Travel Grant
Kevin Jerrolds, University of Alabama-Birmingham, Travel Grant
Joi King, Middle Georgia Technical College, Travel Grant
Felicia Mackey, Middle Georgia Technical College, Travel Grant
James Mayes, Augusta State University, Travel Grant
Angela Moore, University of South Florida, Travel Grant
Diann Nichols, Itawamba Community College, Travel Grant
Lynn O'Sickey, University of Florida, Travel Grant
Leslie Tomlinson, Northwest - Shoals Community College, Travel Grant
Erin Weston, University of North Georgia, Travel Grant


2012 NACADA Region 4 Awards

Mande Miller, Itawamba Community College, Best of Region 4
Diann Nichols, Itawamba Community College, Best of Region 4
Amy D'Unger, Georgia Institute of Technology, Excellence in Advising - Faculty Award
Leslie Tod, University of South Florida, Excellence in Advising - Primary Award
Jesse Sunski, University of Central Florida, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Award
Erica Byrnes, University of Florida, Excellence in Advising - Administrator Award
Ole Miss Academic Advising Network, University of Mississippi, Excellence in Advising - Program Award
Rebecca Folsom, University of South Florida, Graduate Student Travel Grant
Jessica Simmons, University of Central Florida, Travel Grant
Chris Cook, University of Central Florida, Travel Grant
Melissa Johnson, University of Florida, Travel Grant
Theresa Duggar, Georgia Southern University, Travel Grant
Jason Pollett, Georgia Southern University, Travel Grant
Sophia Everett, Shelton State Community College, Travel Grant
Lucero Carvajal and Laura Brazzeal, Florida Gulf Coast University, Poster Session Winner “Sustainable Practices for a Successful Initial Connection with Students'
Elizabeth Land, Kennesaw State University, Poster Session Winner - 'Advising Students in Recovery from Addiction'
Roberto Rovira, Florida International University, Poster Session Winner 'Creative Green: Advising for Green Careers'


2011 NACADA Region 4

Dale Coleman, Auburn University, Outstanding Faculty Advisor
Deborah Mayhew, University of Florida, Outstanding Advisor
Roberta Knickerbocker, University of Florida, Outstanding New Advisor
Nancy King, Kennesaw State University, Joyce Jackson Service Award
Rashonda Bostic, Georgia Southern University, Travel Grant
Keiana Desmore, Florida Gulf Coast University, Travel Grant
Jamie Hayes, Georgia State University, Travel Grant
Annamarie Shiplee, University of West Florida, Travel Grant
Brian Buckwald, Georgia State University, Travel Grant
Brendan Dochney, Valdosta State Unviersity, Travel Grant
Andrea Morlini, Daytona State College, Travel Grant
Samantha Nelson, Calhoun Community College, Best of Alabama Presentation
Ronnie White, Mississippi State University, Best of Mississippi Presentation
Stephanie Jackson, Georgia Tech, Best of Georgia Presentation
Kathleen Smith, Florida State University, Best of Region 4
Eric Crosier, Florida State University, Best of Region 4
Dustin Atkinson, Florida State University, Best of Region 4


2010 NACADA Region 4 Awards

Nathaniel Brown, Georgia Perimeter College, Honorable Mention Certificate
Dr. Kevin Hunt, Mississippi State University, Outstanding Advisor- Faculty Role
Janet Odom, Mississippi State University, Outstanding Advisor- Primary Role
Holly Radford, University of Alabama, Outstanding New Advisor Award
Rachel Singleton, Mississippi State University, Joyce Jackson Volunteer Award
Stephanie Lauw Waite, Florida State University, Honorable Mention Certificate
John (Michael) Kitchens, Valdosta State University, Graduate Student Scholarship
Natasha Taylor, Florida Gulf Coast University, Graduate Student Scholarship
Grace Moskola, University of Central Florida, Graduate Student Scholarship
Katie Robinson, Mississippi State University, Graduate Student Scholarship
Lindsey Dedow, University of Florida, Best of Region 4
Robert Shields, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, Best of Region 4


2009 NACADA Region 4 Awards

Lanna Miller, Mississippi State University, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role
Karyn Brown, Mississippi State University, Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Role
Diane Castor, College of Coastal Georgia, Joyce Jackson Volunteer Award
Suneetha Manyam, Georgia State University, Outstanding New Advisor Award
Anglea McKoy, Saint Leo University, Best of Region 4


2008 NACADA Region 4 Awards

Mary Emplsincourt, Mississippi State University, Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Role
Angel Fason, Mississippi State University, Outstanding New Advisor Award
Rachel Singleton, Mississippi State University, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role
Wayne Kohle Paul, Valdosta State University, Graduate Student Scholarship
Andrew Hubbard, Mississippi State University, Graduate Student Scholarship
Kristopher Klann, University of Florida, Graduate Student Scholarship
Kathleen Smith, Florida State University, Best of Region 4
Brad Popiolek, Florida State University, Best of Region 4


2007 NACADA Region 4 Awards

Diane Wall, Mississippi State University, Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Role
Pamela Little, Calhoun Community College, Outstanding Advisor Award
Brian Buckwald, Georgia State University, Outstanding New Advisor
Iceney Ceasar, University of Central Florida, Best of Region 4
Meena Batta, University of Central Florida, Best of Region 4
Rex Roberts, University of Central Florida, Best of Region 4


2006 NACADA Region 4 Awards

Sandy Strobel, Hillsborough Community College, Academic Advising - Primary Role
Jan Westbrook, Georgia Institute of Technology, New Advisor Award
Ealine Reed, Mississippi State University, Joyce Jackson Volunteer Award
Jose Rodriguez, Florida International University, Best of Region 4