Awards & Scholarships - Region 5

Region Members Receiving Region 5 Funded Grants

2014 - Grant Awards

 Grant Recipient
Institution
Grant Category
Jessica McKamey  Indiana University Bloomington
Crossing Borders Grant
Theresa Hitchcock    Indiana University Bloomington
Crossing Borders Grant
Heidi Jones  Ashland University
Crossing Borders Grant
Courtney Drew  Carthage College
Crossing Borders Grant
Mandy Metzger  Carroll University
Crossing Borders Grant
Joshua Dale Morrison     Indiana University Purdue University - Indianapolis
Crossing Borders Grant
Ginny Jackson
University of Akron
Professional Development Grant
Melissa M. Gleckler
University of Toledo
Institutional Allied Organization Grant
Mary F. Moore-Geissler
University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Individual Scholarship
Jill Huynh
University of Illinois at Chicago
Individual Scholarship
Cesar J. Jimenez
Morton College
Individual Scholarship
Diana L. Bumstead University of Waterloo
Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentee
Rhonda L. Christian
Durham College Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentee
Cesar J. Jimenez
Morton College
Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentee
David Parry
University of Akron
Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentee
Kanchan A. Pavangadkar
Michigan State University
Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentee
Brody Broshears
University of Southern Indiana
Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentor
Shannon L. Burton
Michigan State University
Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentor
Teri Farr
Eastern Illinois University
Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentor
Marty Lowman
University of Windsor
Great Lakes Great Leaders- Mentor
Mandy Metzger
Carroll University
Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentor

2013- Grant Awards

 Grant Recipient  Grant Category
 Lindsey Bugher  Individual Grant Winner 
 Ebony Green  Individual Grant Winner
 Martha Reck  Individual Grant Winner
 Ricki Rossiter  Individual Grant Winner
 Shawn Shultz  Individual Grant Winner
 Lisa Wilson  Individual Grant Winner
 Jennifer Moore  Training and Development Grant
 Ebony Green - Mentee  Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant
 David Parry - Mentee  Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant
 Sherry Winkle - Mentee  Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant
 Brody Broshears - Mentor  Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant
 Anita Carter - Mentor  Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant
 Joy Cox - Mentor  Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant
 Mark Vetger - Mentor  Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant

2012- Grant Awards

2011- Grant Awards

Recipient
Institution
Award Category
Sarah Gierke
Indiana University- Southeast
Advisor Training and Professional Development Grant
William Smith III
Indiana University- Bloomington
Advisor Training and Professional Development Grant
Michelle Gross
University of Wisconsin- Oshkosh
Individual Grant
Nora Kanzenback
University of Wisconsin- Green Bay
Individual Grant
Dana Zahorik
Fox Valley Technical College
Individual Grant
Leticia Zayaz
Lake Michigan College- South Haven
Individual Grant
Theresa Farr
Illinois State University
State/Province Allied Organization Grant
Jaton Brame
Wilberforce University
Great Lakes- Great Leaders Grant

2010- Grant Awards

Recipient 
Institution Award Category
 Donna Glade Tau
Harper College
Individual Scholarship
Nicole Gettman
Youngstown State University
Individual Scholarship
Kelly Conkle
Lourdes College
Professional Development
Jo Stewart/ Ontario Academic Advising Professionals
Brock University
State/Province Allied Organizations
Corban Sanchez
DePaul University
Great Lakes- Great Leaders- Emerging Leader
Shannon Burton
Michigan State University
Great Lakes- Great Leaders- Mentor
Jeannette Berger
University of Akron
Great Lakes- Great Leaders- Emerging Leader
Nancy Roadruck
University of Akron
Great Lakes- Great Leaders- Mentor

2009- Grant Awards

Recipient
Institution Award Category
Amy O'Dowd
 Redeemer University College
Scholarship
Colleen McCarthy
Robert Morris University
Scholarship
Barbara Austin
Purdue University North Central
Scholarship and Training
Sue Miller
Youngstown State Univeristy (YACADA)
Training
Jane Coplan
Wright State University
Training
Kay Levandowski
Kent State University (KASADA)
Training
Bernadette Citano
University of Akron
Training
Kelly Conkle
Lourdes College
Training
Laura Masterson
IUPUI (JACADA)
Institutional Allied Organization Development
Chris Bennett Klefeker 
Ohio Research
State Allied Organization Development

2006- Grant Awards

 Recipient Institution Award Category
Jo Stewart Brock University
 Grant
Michael Gonzalez
DePaul Univeristy  Grant
Donna Smith
University of Findlay
 Grant
 Christine Chmielewski
 Indiana University -South Bend
 Grant
Kathy Zarges
Kent State University
 Grant
Heather Adams
Kent Academic Support & Advising Association (KASADA) 
 Grant
Susan Brown
Miami University
 Grant
Lynn Forsbloom
Michigan State University
 Grant
Scott Gabbert
 North Central College
 Grant
Kim Copeland
The Ohio State University
 Grant
Merrill Landgrebe
Saint Joseph's College
 Grant
Molly Todd
University of Wisconsin- Madison  Grant
Patricia Jones
Western Illinois University
 Grant
Jennifer McCaul
Grand Valley State University
 Grant

2005- Grant Awards

Recipient Institution
Award Category
Debra Dotterer
 Michigan State University
MIACADA-Grant
Jill Johson
University of Guelph
Scholarship
Robert Abelman
Cleveland State University
Scholarship
Karen Thorne
University of Wisconsin- Milwaukee
Grant

2004- Grant Awards

 Recipient Award Category
Julie Fischer-Kinney   - University of Toledo
Scholarship
Fox Valley Technical College
Training and Professional Development Grant
Kent Academic Advising Association (KASADA)
Training and Professional Development Grant
Michigan State University
Training and Professional Development Grant

 2003- Grant Awards

 Recipient  Award Category
Academic Advising Organizations of Ohio State (ACADAOS)
Training and Professional Development Grant
Kent Academic Advising Association (KASADA)
Training and Professional Development Grant
Academic Advisors at the University of Illinois (IlliAAC)
Training and Professional Development Grant

 

 

 

 

REGIONAL MEMBERS RECEIVING NACADA AWARDS

2012 / 2011 / 2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2007 / 20062005 / 2004 / 2003 / 2002 / 2001

 2012 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Corban Sanchez  DePaul University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Sherry Winkle Bradley University Outstanding Advising Program - Certificate of Merit
Gwen Chastain  Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
William Buckler Youngstown State University Wesley R. Habley Scholarship Winner
Bernadette Citano University of Akron Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Gayle Hartleroad Ball State University Outstanding Advisor Program - Certificate of Merit
Robert Cherry University of Wisconsin - Superior Wesley R. Habley Scholarship Winner
Lorin Wright Oakland University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Sridhar Ramachandran Indiana University Southeast Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Winner
Victoria McGillin Otterbein University CIG Service Award - Advising Specific Populations - Winner
Felipe Lopez Sustaita Lansing Community College Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Roberta Rea Oakland University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Wiona Porath Siena Heights University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Jeanine Fassl University of Wisconsin - Whitewater Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Winenr
Marie Meeks Youngstown State University  Graduate Student Region 5 Scholarship Winner
Ember Keithley Western Illinois University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Jack Hoggatt University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire Oustanding Advising Program - Certificate of Merit
Phyllis Washington  Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis Outstanding Advising Program - Winner
Jenni Kotowski Univeristy of Illinois at Urbana - Champaign Advising Technology Innovation - Certificate of Merit
Sherry Winkle Bradley University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Viviana Kabbabe-Thompson University of Illinois at Chicago Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Rught Mowry Michigan State University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit

2011 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Debra Applegate Ball State University Assessment Institute Scholarship - Winner
Susanne Miller Youngstown State University Assessment Institute Scholarship - Winner
MaryBeth Rayner Grand Valley State University Graduate Student Annual Conference Scholarship-Winner
BriAnne Nichols Illinois State University Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship-Winner
Jeff Galligan Lakeland College Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship-Winner
Mia Tatum-Crider Concordia University - Wisconsin Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship-Winner
Gennie Hill Grand Valley State University Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship-Winner
Jennifer Bellini Oakland University Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Pamela Marin Oakland University Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Viola Bartel Brock University Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Mark Vegter Illinois State University Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Seth Meisel University of Wisconsin - Whitewater `Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Mary Beth Lencke Purdue University Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Jennifer McCaul Grand Valley State University Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Kevin Knutson Western Michigan Universtiy Outstanding Advising - Winner
Betty Sanford Michigan State University Outstanding Advising - Winner
Linda Lewis-White Eastern Michigan University Outstanding Advising - Winner
George Smith University of Wisconsin - Platteville Outstanding Advising - Winner
Rebecca Wald Stoker Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis Outstanding Advising - Winner
Charlie Johnson Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - IUPUI Nina Mason Pulliam Legacy Scholars Program
Jennifer Munoz Algonquin College Outstanding New Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Jamie Thomas-Ward University of Illinois Outstanding New Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Andrew Oppy Purdue university Outstanding New Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Laurie Shano Oakland University Outstanding New Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Jeanette Berger University of Akron Outstanding New Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Steven Schneider Fox Valley Techniacl College Service to Commission - Winner
Shannon Burton Michigan State University Student Research - Winner - 'Building the Bridge:  A Phenomenological Examination of Academic Advising's Role in Campus Internationalization'
George Steele Ohio Learning Network Virginia N. Gordon Award for Excellence in the Field of Advising - Winner
David Wtreicher II University of Saint Francis - Fort Wayne, Indiana Summer Institute Scholarship - Winner

2010 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, State Award Category
Patrick Bennett Oakland University - Rochester, Michigan Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit
Shannon Burton Michigan State University - East Lansing, Michigan Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Winner
Dianne Fullenwilder-Bracey Western Illinois University - Macomb, Illinois Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Sharon Kraebber Purdue University - West Lafayette, Indiana Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Harold Evensen University of Wisconsin-Platteville - Platteville, Wisconsin Outstanding Advising - Faculty Role - Winner
Peter Hoff University of Wisconsin - Whitewater - Whitewater, Wisconsin Outstanding Advising - Faculty Role - Certificate of Merit
Samantha Walters Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis - Indianapolis, Indiana Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Lindsey Oliver Oakland University - Rochester, Michigan Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Kirkshinta Turnipseed University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign, Illinois Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Sarah Seitz University of Wisconsin - Whitewater - Whitewater, Wisconsin Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Jennifer Kotowski University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign, Illinois Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Chandra Holloway Purdue University - West Lafayette, Indiana Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Rita Klein The University of Akron - Akron, Ohio Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Certificate of Merit -- College of Nursing - Advising
Chris Maroldo Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis - Indianapolis, Indiana Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Winner -- Students Taking Academic Responsibility (STAR)
Barry Wolf Albion College - Albion, Michigan Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Winner -- Academic Success Program
Theresa Hitchcock Indiana University Bloomington - Bloomington, Indiana NACADA Scholarship - Winner
Cynthia Mako-Ribinson The University of Akron - Akron, Ohio Administrators' Institute Scholarship - Winner
Luis Hermossilla & Faculty Kent State University - Kent, Ohio Advising Technology Innovation - Certificate of Merit -- MCLS Advising System
Joyce Hunter Queen's University at Kingston - Kingston, Ontario, Canada Assessment Institute Scholarship - Winner
Scott Roberts The University of Akron - Akron, Ohio Assessment Institute Scholarship - Winner
Sarah Brainard The University of Akron - Akron, Ohio Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship - Winner
Jennifer Hughes Grand Valley State University - Allendale, Michigan Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship
Kelly McDonell Grand Valley State University - Allendale, Michigan Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship - Winner
Donna Glade Tau Harper College, Elk Grove Village, Illinois Individual Scholarship of $250
Nicole Gettman Youngstown State University, Youngstown, Ohio Individual Scholarship of $250
Kelly Conkle Lourdes College, Sylvania, Ohio Professional Development Grant of $500
Jo Stewart Brock University, St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada State/Province Allied Organization Grant of $500
Corban Sanchez DePaul University, Chicago, Illinois Great Lakes Emerging Leader Award of $500
Shannon Burton Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan Great Lakes Mentor Award (paired with Corban)
Jeannette Berger University of Akron, Medina, Ohio Great Lakes Emerging Leader Award of $500
Nancy Roadruck University of Akron, Akron, Ohio Great Lakes Mentor Award (paired with Jeannette)

2009 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Renee M. Rowland University of Southern Indiana, Evansville, IN

Administrators' Institute Scholarship Winner

Amanda G. Idema Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI Administrators' Institute Scholarship Winner
Exploratory Student Resources, University Division Indiana University, Bloomington, IN Advising Technology Innovation - Certificate of Merit
Amanda Stephens University of Wisconsin - Platteville, Platteville, WI Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship Winner
Kevin Geiger Ohio University, Athens, OH Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship Winner
Amanda Brewington Grand Valley State University, Allendale, MI Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship Winner
Cara Patterson Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, IL Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship Winner
Jamie Reynolds Kent State University, Kent, OH Research Grant Winner
Alison Hoff Indiana University Purdue University - Fort Wayne, Fort Wayne, IN NACADA Scholarship Winner - $500
Dana Zahorik Fox Valley Technical College, Appleton, WI Outstanding Institutional Advising Program Winner
Illinois Academic Enrichment and Leadership Program Staff University of Illinois at Urbana-Chapaign, Champaign, IL Outstanding Institutional Advising Program Winner
JoEllen Bush University of Southern Indiana, Evansville, IN Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Sarah Mullin Oakland University, Rochester, MI Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Tamra Bays Oakland University, Rochester, MI Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit
Kristopher K. Wright University of Wisconsin - Platteville, Platteville, WI Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Amy Nemmetz University of Wisconsin - Platteville, Platteville, WI Outstanding New Advisor - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Kristin Brooks Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Patricia K. Beagie University of Southern Indiana, Evansville, IN Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Tiffany E. MOusel Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Shaunda Mankowski Oakland University, Rochester, MI Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
E. Timothy Moore Kent State University, Kent, OH Service Commission Winner
Peg Steele Ohio State University, Columbus, OH Service Commission Winner
Kris Rugsaken Ball State University, Muncie, IN Service Commission Winner
Terry L. Kuhn Kent State University, Kent, OH Service to NACADA Winner

2008 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Linnette Smith Ivy Tech Community College, Lafayette, IN NACADA Scholarship - Category -Winner $500
Giuliana Miolo University of Wisconsin, Whitewater, WI Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category -Certificate of Merit
David G. Rowley University of Wisconsin, Platteville, WI Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category -Certificate of Merit
Patricia Westergaard Oakland University, Rochester, MI Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category -Certificate of Merit
Carmen Etienne Oakland University, Rochester, MI Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Kaye Krueger Fox Valley Technical College, Appleton, WI Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category -Certificate of Merit
Cindy Fruhwirth University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh, WI Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category -Certificate of Merit
Lori Wright and Rebecca McCollum University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Category - Certificate of Merit
Yvonne Dorsett Sinclair Community College, Dayton, OH Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Category - Certificate of Merit
Carmen Etienne OaklandUniversity, Rochester, MI Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Category Winner
Bruce Bukowski University of Wisconsin, Whitewater, WI Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Category Winner
Kellie Klinck OaklandUniversity, Rochester, MI Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Amber N. Hughes University of Southern Indiana, Evansville, IN Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Barbara Lynne L'Hommedieu Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Marcia Miller Universityof Wisconsin, Whitewater, WI Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Penni Lafleur Brock University, St. Catharines, ON Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Melissa Lantta University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh, WI Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Jamie Reynolds KentState University,Kent, OH Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Sarah Watson Universityof Illinois, Champaign, IL Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category Winner
Barbara A. Miller KentState University,Kent, OH Service to Commission - Category -Winner
George Steele OhioLearning Network, Columbus, OH Service to Commission - Category -Winner
Kathy Stockwell Fox Valley Technical College, Appleton, WI Service to Commission - Category -Winner
George E. Steele Ohio Learning Network, Columbus, OH Service to NACADA - Category -Winner
Patricia Beagle University of Southern Indiana, Evansville, IN Summer Institute Scholarship - Category -Winner
Gary M. Padak KentState University,Kent, OH Virginia N. Gordon Award for Excellence in the Field of Advising - Category -Winner
Health Professions and Prelaw Staff with Steven Shyu IndianaUniversity Advising Technology Innovation - Category Certificate of Merit

2007 - Individual Awards
Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Matthew McLaughlin CollegeHarper Advising Technology Innovation - Certificate of Merit
Jamie L. Reynolds Kent State University, Kent, OH NACADA Scholarship - Winner $500  
Jill Clough University of Wisconsin, Platteville, WI Outstanding Advising Faculty - Certificate of Merit
Joanna B. Liedel KentState University, Kent, OH Outstanding Advising Primary Role - Certificate of Merit
Judith P. Ruland University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL Outstanding Advising Faculty - Certificate of Merit
Walter Pechenuk KentState University, Kent, OH Outstanding Advising Faculty - Winner
Kyle Diane Hunt McCool Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN Outstanding New Advisor Primary Role - Certificate of Merit
Adva Steiner Universityof Illinois, Champaign, IL Outstanding New Advisor Primary Role - Winner
Kathryn C. King MichiganState University, East Lansing, MI Research Grant - Category Winner
Anita L. Carter Wayne State University, Wayne, NE Service to Commission - Winner
Troy Holaday BallState University, Muncie, IN Service to Commission - Winner
Maura Reynolds Hope College, Holland, MI Service to Commission - Winner
Amber N. Hughes Universityof Southern Indiana, Evansville, IN Summer Institute Scholarship - Category Winner
Miriam Browning, Director Principia College, Elsah, IL Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Certificate of Merit

2006 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Julian Parrott University of Illinois, Champaign, IL Best of Region
Web Based Scheduling System - Brian DeHoff Kent State University, Kent, OH Advising Technology Innovation - Certificate of Merit
Electronic Student Academic Folder (ESAF) Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI Advising Technology Innovation - Winner
Jamie Schoenbeck Walsh Purdue University, West Layfayette, IN Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Susan R. Takata University of Wisconsin-Parkside, Kenosha, WI Outstanding Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
Mike E. Compton University of Wisconsin, Platteville, WI Outstanding Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
Jessie Carduner Kent State University, Kent, OH Outstanding Advising - Faculty Winner
LAS General Curriculum Center - Julian Parrott University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign, Champaign, IL Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Winner
Christopher M. Armstrong University of Illinois, Champaign, IL Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Tim Champarde Lansing Community College, Dubuque, IA Service to Commission - Winner
Shawn Quilter Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI Service to Commission - Winner
Michael McCauley Ball State University, Muncie, IN Service to Commission - Winner
Kristin A. Shea Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN Summer Institute Scholarship - Winner

2005 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Susan Aufderheide Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN Best of Region
Neva Baron Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI Outstanding New Advisor-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Jennifer Bloom University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL Outstanding Advising Administrator Winner
Freda Briscoe University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Whitewater, WI Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Philip Christman Malone College, Canton, OH Service to Commission -- Small Colleges & Universities Commission
M. Virginia Epps University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Whitewater, WI Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Randy Gentile University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Debbie Grew Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN Outstanding New Advisor-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Susan Harrison University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Eau Claire, WI Outstanding Advising-Faculty Winner
Taiping Ho Ball State University, Muncie, IN Outstanding Advising-Faculty Winner
Nancy Lapp The University of Toledo, Toledo, OH Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Winner
Jennifer McCaul Grand Valley State University, Grand Rapids, MI Outstanding New Advisor-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Barbara Miller Kent State University, Kent, OH Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Winner
Kathleen Miller Western Illinois University, Macomb, IL Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Winner
Benjamin Newberry Kent State University, Kent, OH Outstanding Advising-Faculty Winner
Joan Riedle University of Wisconsin-Platteville, Platteville, WI Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit

2005 - Program and Technology Innovation Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
AAC Study Tips Website(Developed by Tanya Barnett, Dave Hannum and Betty Hollow)  Ohio University, Athens, OH Advising Technology Innovation Winner
E 4 ME: Online Orientation Course for Exploring Learners(Developed by Ohio Learning Network staff) The Ohio Learning Network, Columbus, OH Advising Technology Innovation Winner
General Curriculum Database(Developed by Meghan Hazen) University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Champaign, IL Advising Technology Innovation Certificate of Merit
Working Together for Student Success: Integrating Career and Academic Planning(Cathy Buyarski, Program Director) Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN Outstanding Advising Program Certificate of Merit

2004 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Tim Champarde Lansing Community College, Lansing, MI Best of Region
Heather Adams Kent State University, Kent, OH Outstanding Advising-Administrator Certificate of Merit
Susan Aufderheide Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
Outstanding Advising-Administrator Certificate of Merit
Marianne Blair Mott Community College, Flint, MI
Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Gregory Blase Kent State University, Kent, OH
Outstanding Advising-Faculty Winner
Carol Cartwright Kent State University, Kent, OH
Pacesetter Award Winner
Gloria Coursey Barr Western Illinois University, Macomb, IL
Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Emily Dickmann University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
Outstanding New Advisor-Primary Role Certificate of Merit

John E. 'Ned' Donnelly

University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH Research Grant
Linda Duttlinger Purdue University-North Central, Westville, IN
Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Martha Hemwall Lawrence University, Appleton, WI
Service to Commission Winner (Small Colleges & Universities)
Elizabeth Miazek City Colleges of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Outstanding New Advisor-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Zipora Ostroy Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Jane Pizzolato Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Student Research Winner
Susan Price University of Wisconsin-Platteville, Platteville, WI
Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Samantha Samreth University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Whitewater, WI
Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Pamela Tanner University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Whitewater, WI
Outstanding New Advisor-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Dana Vaughan University of Wisconsin Oshkosh, Oshkosh, WI
Outstanding Advising-Faculty Winner
William Weiss University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Whitewater, WI
Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Don Woolston University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
Service to Commission Winner (Engineering & Science Advising)

2004 - Program and Publiation Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Exploratory Student Resources   ( Thomas Kenyon , Program Director)

Indiana University, Bloomington, IN

Outstanding Advising Program Certificate of Merit
Undergraduate Student Services ( Katherine Meyer , Program Director)

The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

Outstanding Advising Program Certificate of Merit

2003 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Jo Meier University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI Best of Region
John W. Miller University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Whitewater, WI Pacesetter Award Winner
Virginia N. Gordon Ohio State University, Columbus, OH Sevice to NACADA
Donna Stiller Kent State University, Kent, OH Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Winner
Margaret Steele Ohio State University, Columbus, OH Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Winner
Muriel S. Keller Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Winner
Debra Heiber University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Whitewater, WI Outstanding Advising-Administrator Winner
Cheryl Banachowski-Fuller University of Wisconsin-Platteville, Platteville, WI Outstanding Advising-Faculty Winner
Luis G. Hermosilla Kent State University, Kent, OH Outstanding Advising-Faculty Winner
Suan Johnson University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Whitewater, WI Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Julie A. Fischer University of Toledo, Toledo, OH Student Research Winner - Mastor's Degree
Harold 'Hal' Caldwell Ball State University, Muncie, IN Service to Commission Award Winner - Technology in Advising Commission
Evan Graner DePaul University, Chicago, IL NACADA Scholarship Winner
Dana Zahorik Fox Valley Technical College, Appleton, WI NACADA Scholarship Winner

2003 - Program and Publication Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Creative Staffing: Using Shared Advisors to Maximize Student Success( Cathy Buyarski , Program Director) Indiana University- Purdue University Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN Outstanding Advising Program Winner
College of Human Ecology Advising Center( Lynn Forsblom , Program Director) Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI Outstanding Advising Program Certificate of Merit
PACADA Professional Development Programming( Gerald A. Ripke , Program Director) Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN Outstanding Advising Program Certificate of Merit
Evolution of Pre-Engineering Office( Donald C. Woolston , Program Director) University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI Outstanding Advising Program Certificate of Merit

 2002 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Alan Welch Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN Best of Region
Rita Baker Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Winner
Machelle Schroeder University of Wisconsin- Plattesville, Platteville, WI Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Larry Hill Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, IN Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Frank Ross Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, IN NACADA Scholarship Winner
Gayle Hartleroad Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN NACADA Scholarship Winner
Heather Ferguson Lake Superior State University, Sault Ste. Marie, MI Summer Institute Scholarship

2002 - Program and Publication Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Advising in the Millennium: A Comprehensive Professional Development Series for Advisors( Cathy Buyarski , Program Director) Indiana University- Purdue University Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN Outstanding Advising Program Winner
Purdue University Freshman Engineering honors Program Brochure(Authored by: The Freshman Engineering Honors Program) Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN General Publication Winer
Skills for Success! Skills Employers Look for and How to Develop Them Now!(Authored by: Margaret Schrock and Julian Parrott) University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL General Publication Winer
Virtual Advising Center (Authored by: Kim Rotundo ) Northern Michigan University, Marquette, MI Electronic Publication Winner
Major and Career Series, http://www.indiana.edu/~udiv/majors/ (Authored by: Thomas Kenyon and Exploring Resources) Indiana University, Bloomington, IN Electronic Publication Winner

2001 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Antoinette Morales & Karen Wittkopp University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI Best of Region
William Bruening Indiana University Purdue University Ft. Wayne Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Winner
Melissa Phillips Cooper Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Winner
Deanne Anderson Fox Valley Technical College Outstanding Advising-Secondary Role Winner
Robert Jeffers University of Southern Indiana Outstanding Advising-Secondary Role Winner
Wayne McIntyre Algonquin College Outstanding Advising-Secondary Role Winner
James Nielsen Western Illinois University Outstanding Advising-Secondary Role Winner
Joanne Evers Purdue University Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Julie Floyd University of Southern Indiana Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Johanna Matyas Kent State University Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Sharon Skala Northern Illinois University Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Julie Standard Western Illinois University Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Joy Gaston Oklahoma State University Student Research Award Winner - Doctoral Degree
Catherine Flaga Michigan State University NACADA Scholarship Winner

2001 - Program and Publication Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category

Advising and the First Semester: Collaborations for Student SuccessCathy Buyarski , (Program Director)

Indiana University- Purdue University Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN Outstanding Advising Program Winner
Sociology Department Advising(Virginia Smerglia & Marna Drum, Program Directors) The University of Akron Outstanding Advising Program Winner
FVTC Academic Advising Program( Steve Schneider , Program Director) Fox Valley Technical College Outstanding Advising Program Winner
Windows To Your Future(Authored by: The Career Center staff) University of Illinois General Publication Winner
Connecting Majors & Careers: Building a Portfolio(Authored by: Undergraduate University Division staff) Michigan State University Advisee Publication Winner
Academic Advisors Resource Guide, www.purdue.edu/advisors (Authored by: Laura Barlament) Purdue University Electronic Publication Winner
Freshman Engineering Update (Authored by: Mara Wolff ) Purdue University General Publication Certificate of Merit
Survival Registration Guide (Authored by: Harriett Bennett ) Indiana Univ Purdue Univ Indianapolis Advisee Publication Certificate of Merit