REGION 5 AWARDS & GRANTS

NACADA Region 5 is proud to support student success by provididng opportunities for recognition and professional development opportunities for students, academic advisors and administration. 


2018 Region 5 Recipients

Kathy Zarges, Kent State University, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Debra Wheeler, Oakland University, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Lauren Leve, Oakland University, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Robert Detwiler, Defiance College, Region 5 Innovation in Advising Award
Clare Tattersall, Western University, Region 5 Innovation in Advising Award
Alina Subrt, Western University, Region 5 Innovation in Advising Award
Adam McChesney, Oakland University, Institutional Allied Organization Grant
Angela Sweson-Holzinger, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Individual Scholarship Grant
Shawna Gibson-Cooper, Loyola University Chicago, Professional Development Grant
Jaimie Newby, University of Illinois at Springfield, Crossing Borders Grant


2017 Region 5 Recipients

Melinda McDonald, Ohio State University, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Jon Altalvari, Kent State University, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Diana Soriano, University of Illinois-Chicago, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Katie Clark, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Janae Currington, Michigan State University, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Kelsey Cox, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Brittany Erwin, Wright State University, Individual Scholarship Grant
Christine Wolf, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Individual Scholarship Grant
Kaitlin Kaste, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Professional Development Grant
Jaimie Newby, University of Illinois-Springfield, Crossing Borders Grant


2016 Region 5 Recipients

Suzanne Dantuono, Ohio State University, Excellence in Advising Advising Administrator
Mark Hurley, Indiana University, Excellence in Advising Advising Administrator
Laurie Shano, Oakland University, Excellence in Advising Advisor Primary Role
Peter Spreitzer, Ohio State University, Excellence in Advising Advisor Primary Role
Amanda Clark, Grand Valley State University, Excellence in Advising New Advisor
Elizabeth Freedman, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, Excellence in Advising New Advisor
Jessica Wekkin, University of Wisconsin-Stout, Excellence in Advising New Advisor
Michael "Brody" Broshears, University of Southern Indiana, Service to Region 5 Award
Robert Detwiler, Siena Heights University, Individual Grant Winner
Jillian Thomas, York University, Individual Grant Winner
Pamela Schoessling, University of Wisonsin-Milwaukee, Individual Grant Winner
Jaimie Newby, MacMurray College, Crossing Boarders Grant
Diana Bumstead (OAAP Chair), Ontario Academic Advising Professionals (OAAP), State & Province Allied Organization Grant


2015 Region 5 Recipients

ZACADA- Scott Roberts, University of Akron, Allied Institutional Grant
Kathryn Burns-Howard, DePaul University, Individual Grant Winner
Erin Busscher, Grand Rapids Community College, Individual Grant Winner
Amanda Clark, Grand Valley State University, Individual Grant Winner
Anne London, Grand Valley State University, Individual Grant Winner
Jennifer McCaul, Grand Valley State University, Individual Grant Winner
Kelly Wrede, Purdue University, Crossing Borders Grant
Linda Gregory, Ivy Tech CC- Southwest, Crossing Borders Grant
Amanda Groothuis, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Crossing Borders Grant
Monica Durham, Heidelberg University, Crossing Borders Grant
Jaimie Newby, MacMurray College, Crossing Borders Grant


2014 Region 5 Recipients

Jessica McKamey, Indiana University Bloomington, Crossing Borders Grant
Theresa Hitchcock, Indiana University Bloomington, Crossing Borders Grant
Heidi Jones, Ashland University, Crossing Borders Grant
Courtney Drew, Carthage College, Crossing Borders Grant
Mandy Metzger, Carroll University, Crossing Borders Grant
Joshua Dale Morrison, Indiana University Purdue University - Indianapolis, Crossing Borders Grant
Ginny Jackson, University of Akron, Professional Development Grant
Melissa M. Gleckler, University of Toledo, Institutional Allied Organization Grant
Mary F. Moore-Geissler, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee, Individual Scholarship
Jill Huynh, University of Illinois at Chicago, Individual Scholarship
Cesar J. Jimenez, Morton College, Individual Scholarship
Diana L. Bumstead, University of Waterloo, Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentee 
Rhonda L. Christian, Durham College, Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentee(2014-2015)
Cesar J. Jimenez, Morton College, Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentee(2014-2015)
David Parry, University of Akron, Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentee (2014-2015)
Kanchan A. Pavangadkar, Michigan State University, Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentee (2014-2015)
Brody Broshears, University of Southern Indiana, Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentor
Shannon L. Burton, Michigan State University, Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentor
Teri Farr, Eastern Illinois University, Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentor
Marty Lowman, University of Windsor, Great Lakes Great Leaders- Mentor
Mandy Metzger, Carroll University, Great Lakes Great Leaders - Mentor


2013 Region 5 Recipients

Lindsey Bugher, Individual Grant Winner 
Ebony Green, Individual Grant Winner
Martha Reck, Individual Grant Winner
Ricki Rossiter, Individual Grant Winner
Shawn Shultz, Individual Grant Winner
Lisa Wilson, Individual Grant Winner
Jennifer Moore, Training and Development Grant
Ebony Green - Mentee, Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant
David Parry - Mentee, Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant
Sherry Winkle - Mentee, Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant
Brody Broshears - Mentor, Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant
Anita Carter - Mentor, Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant
Joy Cox - Mentor, Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant
Mark Vetger - Mentor, Great Lakes - Great Leaders Grant


2012 Region 5 Recipients

2011 Region 5 Recipients

Sarah Gierke, Indiana University- Southeast, Advisor Training and Professional Development Grant
William Smith III, Indiana University- Bloomington, Advisor Training and Professional Development Grant
Michelle Gross, University of Wisconsin- Oshkosh, Individual Grant
Nora Kanzenback, University of Wisconsin- Green Bay, Individual Grant
Dana Zahorik, Fox Valley Technical College, Individual Grant
Leticia Zayaz, Lake Michigan College- South Haven, Individual Grant
Theresa Farr, Illinois State University, State/Province Allied Organization Grant
Jaton Brame, Wilberforce University, Great Lakes- Great Leaders Grant


2010 Region 5 Recipients

Donna Glade Tau, Harper College, Individual Scholarship
Nicole Gettman, Youngstown State University, Individual Scholarship
Kelly Conkle, Lourdes College, Professional Development
Jo Stewart/ Ontario Academic Advising Professionals, Brock University, State/Province Allied Organizations
Corban Sanchez, DePaul University, Great Lakes- Great Leaders- Emerging Leader
Shannon Burton, Michigan State University, Great Lakes- Great Leaders- Mentor
Jeannette Berger, University of Akron, Great Lakes- Great Leaders- Emerging Leader
Nancy Roadruck, University of Akron, Great Lakes- Great Leaders- Mentor


2009 Region 5 Recipients

Amy O'Dowd, Redeemer University College, Scholarship
Colleen McCarthy, Robert Morris University, Scholarship
Barbara Austin, Purdue University North Central, Scholarship and Training
Sue Miller, Youngstown State Univeristy (YACADA), Training
Jane Coplan, Wright State University, Training
Kay Levandowski, Kent State University (KASADA), Training
Bernadette Citano, University of Akron, Training
Kelly Conkle, Lourdes College, Training
Laura Masterson, IUPUI (JACADA), Institutional Allied Organization Development
Chris Bennett Klefeker, Ohio Research, State Allied Organization Development


2008 Region 5 Recipients

Jo Stewart, Brock University, Grant
Michael Gonzalez, DePaul Univeristy, Grant
Donna Smith, University of Findlay, Grant
Christine Chmielewski, Indiana University -South Bend, Grant
Kathy Zarges, Kent State University, Grant
Heather Adams, Kent Academic Support & Advising Association (KASADA), Grant
Susan Brown, Miami University, Grant
Lynn Forsbloom, Michigan State University, Grant
Scott Gabbert, North Central College, Grant
Kim Copeland, The Ohio State University, Grant
Merrill Landgrebe, Saint Joseph's College, Grant
Molly Todd, University of Wisconsin- Madison, Grant
Patricia Jones, Western Illinois University, Grant
Jennifer McCaul, Grand Valley State University, Grant


2005 Region 5 Recipients

Debra Dotterer, Michigan State University, MIACADA-Grant
Jill Johson, University of Guelph, Scholarship
Robert Abelman, Cleveland State University, Scholarship
Karen Thorne, University of Wisconsin- Milwaukee, Grant


2004 Region 5 Recipients

Julie Fischer-Kinney, University of Toledo, Scholarship
Fox Valley Technical College, Training and Professional Development Grant
Kent Academic Advising Association (KASADA), Training and Professional Development Grant
Michigan State University, Training and Professional Development Grant


2003 Region 5 Recipients

Academic Advising Organizations of Ohio State (ACADAOS), Training and Professional Development Grant
Kent Academic Advising Association (KASADA), Training and Professional Development Grant
Academic Advisors at the University of Illinois (IlliAAC), Training and Professional Development Grant