AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS- REGION 6

 Regional Members Receiving Region 6 Funded Awards

2012/2011/2010/2009/2008

2017 Region 6 Awards

Carolyn Schnell, North Dakota State University, Service to Region 6
Jacob Rudy, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Ann Tschetter, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Justin Rasmussen, University of Manitoba, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Carla Loewen, University of Manitoba, Tribal Advisor Grant
Brenda Kutz, Kansas State University Global Campus, Graduate Student Scholarship


2016 Region Awards

Jeremy Hernandez, University of Minnesota Twin Cities, Excellence in Advising - Administrator
Meagan Hagerty, University of Minnesota Twin Cities, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Megan Friesen, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Theresa Hest, Minnesota State University, Excellence in Advising - Faculty Advisor
Ann Tschetter, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Faculty Advisor Certificate of Merit
Kayla Person, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Breanna Mead, Iowa State University, Student Scholarship
Troy Munhofen, Nebraska Indian Community College, Tribal Advisory Grant


2015 Region Scholarships

Amy Sannes, Minnesota State University - Moorhead, Region 6 Service Award
Lisa Novack, University of Minnesota- Twin Cities, Region 6 Innovation Award
Valyn Gipson, University of Nebraska- Omaha, Region 6 Graduate Student Scholarship
Brooke Walker, South Dakota State University, Region 6 Graduate Student Scholarship


2014 Regional Scholarships

Rachel Jones, University of Northern Iowa, Student Graduate Scholarship
Pat Mason-Browne, University of Iowa, Service to Region 6


2013 Regional Scholarships

College of Biological Sciences -Student Services, University of Minnesota, Advising Innovation Award - "The CBS Checkback Appointment Series"


2012 Regional Scholarships

Jessica Behr, University of Minnesota, Graduate Student Scholarship
Jennifer Tone, University of Saint Thomas-St. Paul, Graduate Student Scholarship
Joseph Collins, Kansas State University, Graduate Student Scholarship (N)
Jason Weigand, Iowa State University, Graduate Student Scholarship


2011 Regional Scholarships

Matt Eng, Iowa State University, Graduate Student Scholarship
Bret Nickels, University of Manitoba, Tribal College & Aboriginal Advisor Grant
Cheyenne Chartrand, Red River College, Tribal College & Aboriginal Advisor Grant
Elsie Sinclair, University College of the North, Tribal College & Aboriginal Advisor Grant


2010 Regional Scholarships

Tony Lazarowicz, University of Nebraska, Graduate Student Scholarship
Angie Rivera, University of Minnesota, Graduate Student Scholarship
Brenda Kutz, Iowa State University, Graduate Student Scholarship


2009 Regional Scholarships

Audrey Richard, University of Manitoba, Tribal College & Aboriginal Advisor Grant
Wei Dong Zhang, Maharishi University of Management, Graduate Student Scholarship
Elizabeth Kalinowski, Minnesota State University - Moorhead, Graduate Student Scholarship
Sarah Kyllo, Minnesota State University - Moorhead, Graduate Student Scholarship
Angela Rivera, Minnesota State University - Mankato, Graduate Student Scholarship


2008 Regional Scholarships

Judith Shultz, Fond du Lac Tribal & Community College, Tribal College & Aboriginal Advisor Grant
Mary-Lauren Suttle, Northwest Indian College, Tribal College & Aboriginal Advisor Grant


Region 6 MEMBERS RECEIVING National NACADA AWARDS

2011 / 2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2007 / 2006 / 2005 / 2004 / 2003 / 2002

2013 - Individual Awards

Jane Jacobson, Iowa State University, Leading Light Award Winner 
Sarah Ihrig, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities, Assessment Institute Scholarship Winner
Katie Russell, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities, Outstanding Advising Program - Certificate of Merit
Angie Bomier, Minnesota State University, Mankato, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Joseph Collins, Kansas State University, Graduate Student Region 6 Winner


2012 - Individual Awards

LeeAnn Melin, University of Minnesota, Outstanding Advising Program Winner
Amy Sannes, Minnesota State University Moorhead, Administrators' Institute Scholarship Winner
C. Scott Peters, University of Northern Iowa, Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit


2011 - Individual Awards

Berne Christiansen, University of Saint Thomas - St. Paul, MN, Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship
Anthony Smothers, University of Northern Iowa, NACADA Scholarship - Category Winner


2010 - Individual Awards

David Marchesani, University of Northern Iowa, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Winner
Janelle Wilson, University of Minnesota-Duluth, Outstanding Advising- Faculty Category - Winner
Pam Spencer, University of Minnesota-Duluth, Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit


2009 - Individual Awards

Lizette M Bartholdi, College of St Catherine, Assessment Institute Scholarship Winner
Mary L Ward, Bemidji State University, Assessment Institute Scholarship Winner
Weidong Zhang, Maharishi University of Management, Summer Institute Scholarship Winner


2008 - Individual Awards

Power of Possibilities Workgroup, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, Advising Technology Innovation - category - Winner
Susan Darge, University of Minnesota Duluth, Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category Certificate of Merit
Sherrie Bosse, University of South Dakota, Outstanding New Advisor - Faculty Category - Winner
Joan M Krush, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner


2007 - Individual Awards

IT Department, College of Management, Metropolitan State University, Advising Technology Innovation - Winner
Renee Rowland, University of Southern Indiana, Outstanding Advising Primary Role - Certificate of Merit
Kris Sutliff, Missouri State University, Outstanding Advising Faculty - Certificate of Merit
Jerry Pepper, Director, University of Minnesota Duluth, Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Winner
Brian Hinterscher, University of Southern Indiana, Outstanding New Advisor Primary Role - Winner


2006 - Individual Awards

Ellen Brisch, Minnesota State University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category Certificate of Merit
Douglas Dunham, University of Minnesota, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category Certificate of Merit
Paul Hesterman, Metropolitan State University, Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category Winner


2005 - Individual Awards

Les Opatz & Natalie Prestwich, University of Minnesota, Best of Region 
Mary Keenan, University of Minnesota Duluth, Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Winner
Kris Reed, University of South Dakota, Outstanding New Advisor-Faculty Winner


2004 - Individual Awards

Taslima Khaled & Kathy Wellington, Metropolitan State University, Best of Region
Linda Miller Cleary, University of Minnesota Duluth, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit


2004 - Program and Publication Awards

Student Parent HELP Center (Susan Warfield, Program Director), University of Minnesota, Outstanding Advising Program Certificate of Merit


2002 - Individual Awards

Rebecca Rehfeld, Capella University, Best of Region
Kathryn Martin, University of Minnesota Duluth, Pacesetter Award Winner
Jennifer Nelson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Winner
Mary Ellen Shaw, University of Minnesota, Outstanding Advising-Administrator Certificate of Merit
Alexander Kleiner, Drake University, Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Lizette Bartholdi, University of Minnesota, Summer Institute Scholarship Winner


2002 - Program and Publication Awards

Introduction to Academics Presentation (Patricia Folsom, Program Director), University of Iowa, Outstanding Advising Program Winner
Residential Learning Communities Donald Gregory, Program Director), University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Outstanding Advising Program Certificate of Merit
PACADA Professional Development Programming (Gerald A. Ripke, Program Director), Purdue University, Outstanding Advising Program Certificate of Merit
Evolution of Pre-Engineering Office (Donald Woolston, Program Director), University of Wisconsin-Madison, Outstanding Advising Program Certificate of Meri