Region 7 Awards

Regional Members Receiving NACADA Awards

2012 / 2011 / 2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2007 / 2006 / 2005

 

2017 Region 7 Awards 
Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Susan McCutcheon University of North Texas Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Jennifer Pint University of Central Missouri Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Jill Diener University of Missouri-Columbia Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Erica Fisher Fort Hays State University Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Trina Gregory Texas A&M University Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Angelica Santillan Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Sharon Wood-Turley University of Missouri-Columbia Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Mahmoud Yousef University of Central Missouri Excellence in Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
Christopher Cantrell Texas A&M University Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Bernadette Orona University of North Texas Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Courtney Webb Oklahoma State University Region 7 Student Scholarship
Brittany Hughes Fort Hays State University Region 7 Student Scholarship
Maria Leatherwood Oklahoma State University Region 7 Student Scholarship

 

2016 Region 7 Awards

Excellence in Advising - Administrator  
Jean Schaake University of North Texas Award Winner
Jerilee Milligan Texas A&M University - Corpus Cristi Certificate of Merit
Deborah Curtis University of Central Missouri Certificate of Merit
Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary  
Paula Brant University of Central Missuori Award Winner
Laura Carroz University of Missouri Certificate of Merit
Emily Dykes Texas A&M University Certificate of Merit
Katherine Fischer Texas A&M University - Corpus Cristi Certificate of Merit
Enolia Moudry  University of North Texas Certificate of Merit
Excellence in Advising - Faculty  
Sharyn Freyermuth University of Missouri Award Winner
I. Joyce Chang University of Central Missouri Certificate of Merit
Excellence in Advising - New Advisor  
Philip Aguinaga University of North Texas Award Winner
Rafael Almanzar Texas A&M University Certificate of Merit
Graduate Student Scholarship  
Jill Lomonte Metropolitan Community College Scholarship Winner

 

2015- Region 7 Awards

 Award Recipient   Institution  Award Category
Stephen K. Foster University of Central Oklahoma Student Scholarship
Rebecca Caire Louisiana State University Excellence in Advising - Administrator Award
Anthony Oster  Louisiana State University Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
David Peterson Texas A&M University Excellence in Advising - Faculty Role 

 

 

2014- Region 7 Awards

 Award Recipient   Institution  Award Category
Deborah Knaust Maryville University Student Scholarship
Sherrice King Texas A&M University Excellence in Advising - Administrator Award
Alberto Royo Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Joann Kouba Kansas State University Excellence in Advising - Faculty Role 

 

2013- Region 7 Awards

 Award Recipient  Institution  Award Category
 Terry Forge Rockhurst University  Excellence in Advising - Administrator Award
 Dan Lineberger Texas A&M University  Excellence in Advising - Faculty Role Award
 Kathleen Kerr University of Missouri  Excellence in Advising - Primary Role Award

 

2012 - Region 7 Awards

Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Jennifer Cannon University of Arkansas Community College at Batesville Excellence in Advising - Administrator Award
Trista Strauch University of Missouri Excellence in Advising - Faculty Role Award
Susan Klusmeier University of Missouri Excellence in Advising - Primary Role Award

 

2011 - Region 7 Awards

 

Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Chris Jordan University of Missouri-Kansas City Outstanding Academic Advisor - Faculty Role Award
Aaron Cook University of Missouri Outstanding Academic Advisor - Primary Role Award
Dalynda Evans University of Oklahoma Outstanding Graduate Student Award & Scholarship


2010 - Region 7 Awards

Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Dr. Gwenn Pasco University of North Texas Outstanding Academic Advising Administrator Award
Dr. Trevor Francis University of Arkansas Outstanding Academic Advisor – Primary Role Award
Dr. Jason E. Warnick Arkansas Tech University Outstanding Faculty Academic Advising Award

2009 - Region 7 Awards
 
Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Rebecca Lynn Hapes, Texas A&M University Outstanding Academic Advisor-Primary Role Award
Tammy Welchert, University of Missouri-Kansas City Graduate Student Scholarship

2008 - Region 7 Awards
 
Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Robb Jenson Texas A&M University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role
Carole L. Shook University of Arkansas Outstanding Faculty Academic Advising Award
Jana L. Adams University of Oklahoma Graduate Student Scholarship Award

2007 - Region 7 Awards
 
Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Dr. Carole Herrick Hendrix College Outstanding Advising Administrator
Lauren Campbell University of Texas Graduate Student Scholarship
Lisa Stierwalt Arkansas Tech University Outstanding Advisor-Primary Role

2006 - Region 7 Awards
 
Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Ms. Laura Cullen University of Oklahoma Senior Academic Advisor, University College-- Outstanding Advisor, Primary Role - 2006
Dr. Joel Freund University of Arkansas Outstanding Advisor, Faculty

2005 - Region 7 Awards
 
Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Sandra Stearns Cloud County Community College Outstanding Advisor-Faculty
Harold Reuber Johnson County Community College Outstanding Advisor-Primary Role
Zeak Naifeh University of Arkansas-Fayetteville Graduate Student Scholarship Award

 

Regional Members Receiving NACADA National Awards

2011 / 2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2007 / 20062005 / 2004 / 2003

2013 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient  Institution Award Category
Christina Bowles Missouri State University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Judith Pickering Missouri State University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Kathleen Kerr University of Missouri Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Alicia Koger University of Oklahoma Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Dorina Kosztin University of Missouri Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Jodi Hubbel University of Oklahoma Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Robert Moody Fort Hays State University Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Edgard Sanchez  Sam Houston State University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Reginald Hendricks University of Texas at Arlington Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
William Fleming Sam Houston State University Outstanding Advisor - Administrator Category - Winner
Andrea Jones Louisiana State University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Jason Norman Amarillo College Administrators' Institute Scholarship Winner
Richard Flores  University of Texas at Austin Outstanding Advising Program - Certificate of Merit
Tracie Burt Missouri State University Outstanding Advisor - Administrator Category - Winner
Theresa Marks University of Oklahoma Outstanding Advisor - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit
Alexia Apollo  University of Texas at Austin Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Jinane Sounny-Slitine University of Texas at Austin Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Kay Adkins Ozarka College Assessment Institute Scholarship Winner

 


2012 - Individual Awards

 

 

Award Recipient  Institution Award Category
Garland Dunlap Dallas Theological Seminary Assessment Institute Scholarship Winner
Trista Strauch University of Missouri Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Susan Klusmeier University of Missouri Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Christina Bowles Missouri State University Wesley R. Habley Scholarship Winner
Allison Hoffman Northwest Missouri State University Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Winner
Amy Marie Aufdembrink  Missouri State University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Maleah Smith Kansas State University Graduate Student Annual Conference Scholarship Winner
Amy Finch  Fort Hays State University Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Winner
Marilee Teasley Missouri State University Graduate Student Annual Conference Scholarship Winner
Susan Harkins University of Texas at Austin Outstanding Advising Program - Winner
Chanell Goodright  Texas State University - San Marcos Graduate Student Annual Conference Scholarship Winner
Mark Nelson Kansas State University Graduate Student Region 7 Scholarship Winner
Sarah McKay University of Texas at Austin Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Kelly Wood Missouri State University Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Winner
Soyla Santos University of Texas at Arlington Wesley R. Habley Scholarship Winner
Allison Todd University of Kansas Graduate Student Region 7 Scholarship Winner
Annette Yancy Louisiana State University Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
James Hinkson University of Arkansas Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Dennis Veit University of Texas at Arlington Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit


2011 - Individual Awards

 

 Award Recipient Institution Award Category
Bradley Popiolek & David Spight The University of Texas at Austin Advising Technology Innovation - Certificate of Merit
Keith Power Kansas State University Assessment Institute Scholarship - Winner
Lindsay Schwend Kansas State University Graduate Student Annual Conference Scholarship - Winner
Jeffery Burnett Fort Hays State University Outstanding Advising - Winner
Linda Trinh Moser Missouri State University Outstanding Advising - Winner
Jason Blankenship University of Arkansas Outstanding Advising -Certificate of Merit
Aida Gonzalez The University of Texas at Austin Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Peggy Chambers University of Oklahoma  Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Jana A. Jacobs University of Oklahoma Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Jeffery A Bloomgarden The University of Oklahoma Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Aaron Cook University of Missouri Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Mark E Bernstein The University of Texas at Austin Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Christopher D. Lynn Missouri State University Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Bill Fleming Sam Houston State University Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Certificate of Merit
Michael Nava The University of Texas at Austin Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Certificate of Merit
Kimberly Rolf & Naomi Craven University of Texas - San Antonio Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Winner
Bradley Popiolek The University of Texas at Austin Outstanding New Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Sarah Elizabeth mazur The University of Texas at Arlington Outstanding New Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Aaron Carlstrom Kansas State University Research Grant - Winner
Shane Barker University of Arkansas - Fayetteville Research Grant - Winner
T.J. Hyland Texas A&M at Galveston Summer Institute Scholarship - Winner

 

2010 - Individual Awards

 

Award Recipient Institution, City,  ST Award Category
Joyce Allman University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit
Gwenn Pasco University of North Texas - Denton, TX Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit
Lovelys Powell The University of Texas - Austin, TX Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Winner
Wayne Brekhus University of Missouri - Columbia, MO Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Tracy Dalton Missouri State University - Springfield, MO Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Winner
Dianna K. Koerner Fort Hays State University - Hays, KS Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Jeremy Powell University of Arkansas - Fayetteville, AR Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Winner
Karl Rambo University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Jason Warrick Arkansas Tech University - Russellville, AR Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Winner
Trevor Francis University of Arkansas - Fayetteville, AR Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Rebecca Lynn Hpaes Texas A&M University - College Station, TX Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Ross Hawkins Missouri State University - Springfield, MO Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Sue Holzaepfel The University of Texas - Austin, TX Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Donna Malaski Oakland University - Rochester, MI Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Winner
Brian Nossaman University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Winner
Mark Berstein The University of Texas - Austin, TX Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Winner
Rosanne Mastrangelo The University of Texas - Austin, TX Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Rhonda Dean-Kyncl University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK Administrators' Institute Scholarship - Winner
LaDorna McGee The University of Texas - Arlington, TX Assessment Institute Scholarship - Winner
Irene Porchia Southern Arkansas University - Magnolia, AR Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship - Winner
Jewel Jacobs St. Louis Community College - Meramec - St. Louis, MO Retiree
Jo Anne Huber The University of Texas - Austin, TX Service to NACADA - Winner

2009 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Information Technology Staff Baylor University, Waco, TX Advising Technology Innovation Winner
College of Liberal Arts Association The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX Advising Technology Innovation Winner
Anne Blum Texas A&M University, College Station. TX Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit
Christie J. Brungardt Fort Hays State University, Hays, KS Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Deborah Toomey Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville, MO Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Joyce Wakefield Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Sharon Bressette The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Winner
Larry Aslin University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Winner
Carmen Boyd Missouri State University, Springfield, MO Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Winner
Tracey A. Glaessgen Missouri State University, Springfield, MO Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Winner
Lakeisha Bryant University of Central Oklahoma, Edmond, OK Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Candice Morvant University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Melanie Woodard McGee The University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Rebecca Daly Cofer Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Jeanette Herman The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX Outstanding Institutional Advising Program Winner
Judith Hughey and Robert F. Pettay Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS Research Grant Winner
Nasr A. Nance Tulane University, New Orleans, LA Assessment Institute Scholarship Winner
Monique Nunn Angelina College, Lufkin, TX Summer Institute Scholarship Winner
Amy Marie Aufdembrink Missouri State University, Springfield, MO Summer Institute Scholarship Winner
Jacqueline Wood Kansas State University - Salina, Salina, KS Summer Institute Scholarship Winner

2008 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Jana Adams University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK

NACADA Scholarship - Category Winner $1000

David Lutz State University, Springfield, MOMissouri

Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category -Certificate of Merit

Laura Wolf University of Texas, Arlington, TX

Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category -Certificate of Merit

Hanna E. Norton Arkansas Tech University, Russellville, AR

Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category -Certificate of Merit

Alice J. Rowlands HoustonBaptist University, Houston, TX Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category Certificate of Merit
Kimberly N. Stagner Missouri State University, Springfield, MO Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category -Certificate of Merit
Janel Russell-Pendergraft University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category -Certificate of Merit
Antoinette Stanley Hart University of Texas, Austin, TX Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category -Certificate of Merit
Helen Miles FortHays State University, Hays, KS Outstanding Advising - Faculty CategoryWinner
Jeanie Allen DruryUniversity, Springfield, MO Outstanding Advising - Faculty CategoryWinner
Dave Dawson University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category -Winner
Curtis Hill Tarrant County College, Arlington, TX Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Category -Certificate of Merit
Paul Fowler Louisiana State University, Eunice, LA Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Category -Winner
Lauren Campbell University of Texas, Austin, TX Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category -Certificate of Merit
Tyann Cherry Webster University, Saint Louis, MO Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category -Certificate of Merit
David E. Payne Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX Pacesetter - Category -Winner
Renee F. Borns Houston Baptist University, Houston, TX Service to Commission - CategoryWinner
Peggy Ann Jordan Oklahoma City Community College, Oklahoma City, OK Service to Commission - CategoryWinner
Nathan Vickers University of Texas, Austin, TX Summer Institute Scholarship - CategoryWinner

2007 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Advising Center Staff and Students Emporia State University, Emporia, KS Advising Technology Innovation - Certificate of Merit
Jeremy Thomas College of the Mainland, Texas City, TX NACADA Scholarship - Winner $500
Jacqueline Peltier Horn Houston Baptist University, Houston, TX Outstanding Advising Faculty - Certificate of Merit
Jeanne McLachlin Universityof Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR Outstanding Advising Primary Role - Certificate of Merit
D. Rachel Martin University of Texas, Austin, TX Outstanding Advising Administrator- Certificate of Merit
Carole L. Herrick Hendrix College, Conway, AR Outstanding Advising Administrator - Certificate of Merit
Peggy Jordan Oklahoma City Community College, Oklahoma City, OK Outstanding Advising Faculty - Winner
Tim Fields Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA Outstanding Advising Primary Role - Winne
Nanette Cheatham Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Winner
Sheik N. Imrhan University of Texas, Arlington, TX Outstanding New Advisor Faculty - Certificate of Merit
Les Hemphill Cloud County Community College, Concordia, KS Service to Commission - Winner
Rusty Fox TarrantCounty Community College - Arlington, TX Service to Commission - Winner
Patricia Hill Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi - Rockport, TX Student Research - Winner

2006 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Julie Hunt Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS Best of Region
Kellye Brooks Houston Baptist University, Houston, TX Outstanding Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
Sandra Franklin Louisiana State University, Alexandria, LA Outstanding Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
C. Frederick Britten Fort Hays State University, Hays, KS Outstanding Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
Deborah Goodale Missouri State University, Springfield, MO Outstanding Advising - Primary Certificate of Merit
Patricia A. Gore University of Texas, Austin, TX Outstanding Advising - Administrator Certificate of Merit
Marvin W. Williams University of Central Arkansas, Conway, AR Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Winner
George E Connor Missouri State University, Springfield, MO Outstandign Advising - Faculty Winner
JP Regalado University of Texas, Austin, TX Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Winner
Academic Planning & Support Services - Greg MacConnell Saint Edward's University, Austin, TX Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Certificate of Merit
College of Liberal Arts Student Division - Neal F. Foley University of Texas, Austin, TX Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Winner
Amy Marie Aufdembrink Missouri State University, Springfield, MO Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Winner
Kathleen S. Porter University of Texas, Arlington, TX Outstanding New Advisor - Faculty Winner
Linda Chalmers University of Texas, San Antonio, TX Service to Commission - Winner
Melva J. Harbin University of Texas, Austin, TX Summer Institute Scholarship - Winner

2005 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Laura Cullen University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK Best of Region
Alejandro del Carmen University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Sarah Hannaman The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX Outstanding New Advisor-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Archie Holmes The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX Outstanding New Advisor-Faculty Winner
Marla Kendrick University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR Student Research Award - Master's Degree
Joy Lock The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX Outstanding Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Susan Martindale Missouri State University, Springfield, MO Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Winner
Vicki McGillin Texas Woman's University, Denton, TX (formerly at Wheaton College, Norton, MA) NACADA Research Grant
Alice Reinarz Texas A&M University, College Station, TX Service to Commission--Advising Administration Commission
Jacquline Sarver College of the Mainland, Texas City, TX Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Kelley Still Drury University, Springfield, MO Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Mark Stutz Fort Hays State University, Hays, KS Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Tom Tomasi Missouri State University, Springfield, MO Outstanding Advising-Faculty Winner
Melissa Wiseman Houston Baptist University, Houston, TX Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit

2005- Program and Technology Innovation Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Online Progress Report for Student Athletes (Developed by Stephen Soutullo and database programming staff) Southeastern Louisiana University, Hammond, LA Advising Technology Innovation Certificate of Merit
Student Advising and Mentoring Center (Bill Fleming, Program Director) Sam Houston State University, Huntsvile, TX Outstanding Institutional Advising Program Certificate of Merit
Undergraduate Advising (Cole Holmes, Program Director) The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX Outstanding Institutional Advising Program Certificate of Merit

2004 - Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
William Johnson College of New Jersey Best of Region
Naoma Clark & SusAnn Key Midwestern State University, Wichita Falls, TX Best of Region
Alice Andrews The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX Outstanding Advising - Administrator Winner
Cindy Bippert The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Wesley Boyd Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Michael Carlie Southwest Missouri State University, Springfield, MO Outstanding Advising - Faculty Winner
Harry Cook Southwest Missouri State University, Springfield, MO Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Winner
Kathy Davis Southwest Missouri State University, Springfield, MO Outstanding Advising - Administrator Winner
William Fleming Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX Outstanding Advising - Administrator Certificate of Merit
K. Leigh Hamm Forell Houston-Tillotson College, Austin, TX NACADA Scholarship Winner
Kimberly Hildebrand-Faust The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Winner
Bud Hirsch University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS Outstanding Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
Alexis Knapp Houston Baptist University, Houston, TX Outstanding Advising - Faculty Winner
 Sue Lorenz University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Stephen Maizlish The University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX Outstanding New Advisor - Faculty Winner
Robert Meier Fort Hays State University, Hays, KS Outstanding Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
Cathy Reeves Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Certificate of Merit
William Swain University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette, LA Outstanding Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit

2004 - Program and Publication Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Fulbright College Advising Center (Developed by: Sarah Harriman) University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR Electronic Publication Winner (web site)

2003- Individual Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Michele Bates Southeastern Louisiana University, Hammond, LA Best of Region
Angela Spence Southwest Missouri State University, Springfield, MO Outstanding Advising-Faculty Winner
Timothy Boatmun Southeastern Oklahoma State University, Durant, OK Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Susan Watt Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Megan Seaholm University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX Outstanding Advising-Administrator Certificate of Merit
Frank Lucido Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, Corpus Christi, TX Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Chris Skaggs Texas A&M University, College Station, TX Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit

2003 - Program and Publication Awards

Award Recipient Institution, City, ST Award Category
Electronic College Optimum Advisor & Career Helper, E-COACH( James Gregory , Program Director) Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX Outstanding Advising Program Certificate of Merit