Region 7 Awards

Regional Members Receiving NACADA Awards

2012 / 2011 / 2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2007 / 2006 / 2005

 

2017 Region 7 Awards 

Susan McCutcheon, University of North Texas, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Jennifer Pint, University of Central Missouri, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Jill Diener, University of Missouri-Columbia, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Erica Fisher, Fort Hays State University, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Trina Gregory, Texas A&M University, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Angelica Santillan, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Sharon Wood-Turley, University of Missouri-Columbia, Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Mahmoud Yousef, University of Central Missouri, Excellence in Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
Christopher Cantrell, Texas A&M University, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Bernadette Orona, University of North Texas, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Courtney Webb, Oklahoma State University, Region 7 Student Scholarship
Brittany Hughes, Fort Hays State University, Region 7 Student Scholarship
Maria Leatherwood, Oklahoma State University, Region 7 Student Scholarship


2016 Region 7 Awards

Jean Schaake, University of North Texas, Excellence in Advising - Administrator Award Winner
Jerilee Milligan, Texas A&M University - Corpus Cristi,  Excellence in Advising - Administrator Certificate of Merit
Deborah Curtis, University of Central Missouri,  Excellence in Advising - Administrator Certificate of Merit
Paula Brant, University of Central Missuori, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Award Winner
Laura Carroz, University of Missouri, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Certificate of Merit
Emily Dykes, Texas A&M University, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Certificate of Merit
Katherine Fischer, Texas A&M University - Corpus Cristi, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Certificate of Merit
Enolia Moudry, University of North Texas, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Certificate of Merit
Sharyn Freyermuth, University of Missouri, Excellence in Advising - Faculty Award Winner
I. Joyce Chang, University of Central Missouri, Excellence in Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
Philip Aguinaga, University of North Texas, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Award Winner
Rafael Almanzar, Texas A&M University, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Jill Lomonte, Metropolitan Community College, Graduate Student Scholarship Scholarship Winner


2015- Region 7 Awards

Stephen K. Foster, University of Central Oklahoma, Student Scholarship
Rebecca Caire, Louisiana State University, Excellence in Advising - Administrator Award
Anthony Oster, Louisiana State University, Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
David Peterson, Texas A&M University, Excellence in Advising - Faculty Role


2014- Region 7 Awards

Deborah Knaust, Maryville University, Student Scholarship
Sherrice King, Texas A&M University, Excellence in Advising - Administrator Award
Alberto Royo, Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi, Excellence in Advising - Primary Role
Joann Kouba, Kansas State University, Excellence in Advising - Faculty Role


2013- Region 7 Awards

Terry Forge, Rockhurst University, Excellence in Advising - Administrator Award
Dan Lineberger, Texas A&M University, Excellence in Advising - Faculty Role Award
Kathleen Kerr, University of Missouri, Excellence in Advising - Primary Role Award


2012 - Region 7 Awards

Jennifer Cannon, University of Arkansas Community College at Batesville, Excellence in Advising - Administrator Award
Trista Strauch, University of Missouri, Excellence in Advising - Faculty Role Award
Susan Klusmeier, University of Missouri, Excellence in Advising - Primary Role Award


2011- Region 7 Awards

Chris Jordan, University of Missouri-Kansas City, Outstanding Academic Advisor - Faculty Role Award
Aaron Cook, University of Missouri, Outstanding Academic Advisor - Primary Role Award
Dalynda Evans, University of Oklahoma, Outstanding Graduate Student Award & Scholarship


2010 - Region 7 Awards

Dr. Gwenn Pasco, University of North Texas, Outstanding Academic Advising Administrator Award
Dr. Trevor Francis, University of Arkansas, Outstanding Academic Advisor – Primary Role Award
Dr. Jason E. Warnick, Arkansas Tech University, Outstanding Faculty Academic Advising Award


2009 - Region 7 Awards

Rebecca Lynn Hapes, Texas A&M University, Outstanding Academic Advisor-Primary Role Award
Tammy Welchert, University of Missouri-Kansas City, Graduate Student Scholarship


2008 - Region 7 Awards

Robb Jenson, Texas A&M University, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role
Carole L. Shook, University of Arkansas, Outstanding Faculty Academic Advising Award
Jana L. Adams, University of Oklahoma, Graduate Student Scholarship Award


2007 - Region 7 Awards

Dr. Carole Herrick, Hendrix College, Outstanding Advising Administrator
Lauren Campbell, University of Texas, Graduate Student Scholarship
Lisa Stierwalt, Arkansas Tech University, Outstanding Advisor-Primary Role


2006 - Region 7 Awards

Ms. Laura Cullen, University of Oklahoma, Senior Academic Advisor, University College-- Outstanding Advisor, Primary Role - 2006
Dr. Joel Freund, University of Arkansas, Outstanding Advisor, Faculty


2005 - Region 7 Awards

Sandra Stearns, Cloud County Community College, Outstanding Advisor-Faculty
Harold Reuber, Johnson County Community College, Outstanding Advisor-Primary Role
Zeak Naifeh, University of Arkansas-Fayetteville, Graduate Student Scholarship Award

 

Regional Members Receiving NACADA National Awards

2011 / 2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2007 / 20062005 / 2004 / 2003

2013 - Individual Awards

Christina Bowles, Missouri State University, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Judith Pickering, Missouri State University, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Kathleen Kerr, University of Missouri, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Alicia Koger, University of Oklahoma, Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Dorina Kosztin, University of Missouri, Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Jodi Hubbel, University of Oklahoma, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Robert Moody, Fort Hays State University, Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Edgard Sanchez, Sam Houston State University, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Reginald Hendricks, University of Texas at Arlington, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
William Fleming, Sam Houston State University, Outstanding Advisor - Administrator Category - Winner
Andrea Jones, Louisiana State University, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Jason Norman, Amarillo College, Administrators' Institute Scholarship Winner
Richard Flores, University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding Advising Program - Certificate of Merit
Tracie Burt, Missouri State University, Outstanding Advisor - Administrator Category - Winner
Theresa Marks, University of Oklahoma, Outstanding Advisor - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit
Alexia Apollo, University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Jinane Sounny-Slitine, University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Kay Adkins, Ozarka College, Assessment Institute Scholarship Winner


2012 - Individual Awards

Garland Dunlap, Dallas Theological Seminary, Assessment Institute Scholarship Winner
Trista Strauch, University of Missouri, Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Susan Klusmeier, University of Missouri, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Christina Bowles, Missouri State University, Wesley R. Habley Scholarship Winner
Allison Hoffman, Northwest Missouri State University, Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Winner
Amy Marie Aufdembrink, Missouri State University, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Maleah Smith, Kansas State University, Graduate Student Annual Conference Scholarship Winner
Amy Finch, Fort Hays State University, Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Winner
Marilee Teasley, Missouri State University, Graduate Student Annual Conference Scholarship Winner
Susan Harkins, University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding Advising Program - Winner
Chanell Goodright, Texas State University - San Marcos, Graduate Student Annual Conference Scholarship Winner
Mark Nelson, Kansas State University, Graduate Student Region 7 Scholarship Winner
Sarah McKay, University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Kelly Wood, Missouri State University, Outstanding Advisor - Faculty Category - Winner
Soyla Santos, University of Texas at Arlington, Wesley R. Habley Scholarship Winner
Allison Todd, University of Kansas, Graduate Student Region 7 Scholarship Winner
Annette Yancy, Louisiana State University, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
James Hinkson, University of Arkansas, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Dennis Veit, University of Texas at Arlington, Outstanding Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit


2011 - Individual Awards

Bradley Popiolek & David Spight, The University of Texas at Austin, Advising Technology Innovation - Certificate of Merit
Keith Power, Kansas State University, Assessment Institute Scholarship - Winner
Lindsay Schwend, Kansas State University, Graduate Student Annual Conference Scholarship - Winner
Jeffery Burnett, Fort Hays State University, Outstanding Advising - Winner
Linda Trinh Moser, Missouri State University, Outstanding Advising - Winner
Jason Blankenship, University of Arkansas, Outstanding Advising -Certificate of Merit
Aida Gonzalez, The University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Peggy Chambers, University of Oklahoma, Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Jana A. Jacobs, University of Oklahoma, Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Jeffery A Bloomgarden, The University of Oklahoma, Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Aaron Cook, University of Missouri, Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Mark E Bernstein, The University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Christopher D. Lynn, Missouri State University, Outstanding Advising - Certificate of Merit
Bill Fleming, Sam Houston State University, Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Certificate of Merit

Michael Nava, The University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Certificate of Merit
Kimberly Rolf & Naomi Craven, University of Texas - San Antonio, Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Winner
Bradley Popiolek, The University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding New Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Sarah Elizabeth Mazur, The University of Texas at Arlington, Outstanding New Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Aaron Carlstrom, Kansas State University, Research Grant - Winner
Shane Barker, University of Arkansas - Fayetteville, Research Grant - Winner
T.J. Hyland, Texas A&M at Galveston, Summer Institute Scholarship - Winner


2010 - Individual Awards

Joyce Allman, University of Oklahoma, Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit
Gwenn Pasco, University of North Texas, Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit
Lovelys Powell, The University of Texas, Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Winner
Wayne Brekhus, University of Missouri, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Tracy Dalton, Missouri State University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Winner
Dianna K. Koerner, Fort Hays State University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Jeremy Powell, University of Arkansas, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Winner
Karl Rambo, University of Oklahoma, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Jason Warrick, Arkansas Tech University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Winner
Trevor Francis, University of Arkansas, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Rebecca Lynn Hpaes, Texas A&M University, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Ross Hawkins, Missouri State University, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Sue Holzaepfel, The University of Texas, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Donna Malaski, Oakland University, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Winner
Brian Nossaman, University of Oklahoma, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Winner
Mark Berstein, The University of Texas, Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Winner
Rosanne Mastrangelo, The University of Texas, Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Rhonda Dean-Kyncl, University of Oklahoma, Administrators' Institute Scholarship - Winner
LaDorna McGee, The University of Texas, Assessment Institute Scholarship - Winner
Irene Porchia, Southern Arkansas University, Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship - Winner
Jewel Jacobs, St. Louis Community College - Meramec, Retiree
Jo Anne Huber, The University of Texas, Service to NACADA - Winner


2009 - Individual Awards

Information Technology Staff, Baylor University, Advising Technology Innovation Winner
College of Liberal Arts Association, The University of Texas at Austin, Advising Technology Innovation Winner
Anne Blum, Texas A&M University, Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Certificate of Merit
Christie J. Brungardt, Fort Hays State University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Deborah Toomey, Northwest Missouri State University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Certificate of Merit
Joyce Wakefield, Louisiana State University, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Sharon Bressette, The University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category - Winner
Larry Aslin, University of Arkansas, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Winner
Carmen Boyd, Missouri State University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category - Winner
Tracey A. Glaessgen, Missouri State University, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category - Winner
Lakeisha Bryant, University of Central Oklahoma, Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Candice Morvant, University of Oklahoma, Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit

Melanie Woodard McGee, The University of Texas at Arlington, Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Certificate of Merit
Rebecca Daly Cofer, Texas Tech University, Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category - Winner
Jeanette Herman, The University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding Institutional Advising Program Winner
Judith Hughey and Robert F. Pettay, Kansas State University, Research Grant Winner
Nasr A. Nance, Tulane University, Assessment Institute Scholarship Winner
Monique Nunn, Angelina College, Summer Institute Scholarship Winner
Amy Marie Aufdembrink, Missouri State University, Summer Institute Scholarship Winner
Jacqueline Wood, Kansas State University - Salina, Summer Institute Scholarship Winner


2008 - Individual Awards

Jana Adams, University of Oklahoma, NACADA Scholarship - Category Winner $1000
David Lutz, Missouri State University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category -Certificate of Merit
Laura Wolf, University of Texas, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category -Certificate of Merit
Hanna E. Norton, Arkansas Tech University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category -Certificate of Merit
Alice J. Rowlands, HoustonBaptist University, 
Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category Certificate of Merit
Kimberly N. Stagner, Missouri State University, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category -Certificate of Merit
Janel Russell-Pendergraft, University of Oklahoma, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category -Certificate of Merit
Antoinette Stanley Hart, University of Texas, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Category -Certificate of Merit
Helen Miles, Fort Hays State University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Category Winner
Jeanie Allen, Drury University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty CategoryWinner
Dave Dawson, University of Arkansas, Outstanding Advising - Administrator Category -Winner
Curtis Hill, Tarrant County College, Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Category -Certificate of Merit
Paul Fowler, Louisiana State University, Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Category -Winner
Lauren Campbell, University of Texas, Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category -Certificate of Merit
Tyann Cherry, Webster University, Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Category -Certificate of Merit
David E. Payne, Sam Houston State University, Pacesetter - Category -Winner
Renee F. Borns, Houston Baptist University, Service to Commission - CategoryWinner
Peggy Ann Jordan, Oklahoma City Community College, Service to Commission - Category Winner
Nathan Vickers, University of Texas, Summer Institute Scholarship - Category Winner


2007 - Individual Awards

Advising Center Staff and Students, Emporia State University, Advising Technology Innovation - Certificate of Merit
Jeremy ThomasCollege of the Mainland, NACADA Scholarship - Winner $500
Jacqueline Peltier HornHouston Baptist University, Outstanding Advising Faculty - Certificate of Merit
Jeanne McLachlin, Universityof Arkansas, Outstanding Advising Primary Role - Certificate of Merit
D. Rachel Martin, University of Texas, Outstanding Advising Administrator- Certificate of Merit
Carole L. Herrick, Hendrix College, Outstanding Advising Administrator - Certificate of Merit
Peggy Jordan, Oklahoma City Community College, Outstanding Advising Faculty - Winner
Tim Fields, Louisiana State University, Outstanding Advising Primary Role - Winner
Nanette Cheatham, Louisiana State University, Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Winner
Sheik N. Imrhan, University of Texas, Outstanding New Advisor Faculty - Certificate of Merit
Les Hemphill, Cloud County Community College, Service to Commission - Winner
Rusty Fox, Tarrant County Community College, Service to Commission - Winner
Patricia Hill, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, Student Research - Winner


2006 - Individual Awards

Julie Hunt, Kansas State University, Best of Region
Kellye Brooks, Houston Baptist University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
Sandra Franklin, Louisiana State University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
C. Frederick Britten, Fort Hays State University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
Deborah Goodale, Missouri State University, Outstanding Advising - Primary Certificate of Merit
Patricia A. Gore, University of Texas, Outstanding Advising - Administrator Certificate of Merit
Marvin W. Williams, University of Central Arkansas, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Winner
George E Connor, Missouri State University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Winner
JP Regalado, University of Texas, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Winner
Academic Planning & Support Services - Greg MacConnell, Saint Edward's University, Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Certificate of Merit
College of Liberal Arts Student Division - Neal F. Foley, University of Texas, Outstanding Institutional Advising Program - Winner
Amy Marie Aufdembrink, Missouri State University, Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Winner
Kathleen S. Porter, University of Texas, Outstanding New Advisor - Faculty Winner
Linda Chalmers, University of Texas, Service to Commission - Winner
Melva J. Harbin, University of Texas, Summer Institute Scholarship - Winner


2005 - Individual Awards

Laura Cullen, University of Oklahoma, Best of Region
Alejandro del Carmen, University of Texas at Arlington, Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Sarah Hannaman, The University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding New Advisor-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Archie Holmes, The University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding New Advisor-Faculty Winner
Marla Kendrick, University of Arkansas, Student Research Award - Master's Degree
Joy Lock, The University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Susan Martindale, Missouri State University, Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Winner
Vicki McGillin, Texas Woman's University, NACADA Research Grant
Alice Reinarz, Texas A&M University, Service to Commission--Advising Administration Commission
Jacquline Sarver, College of the Mainland, Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Kelley Still, Drury University, Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Mark Stutz, Fort Hays State University, Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Tom Tomasi, Missouri State University, Outstanding Advising-Faculty Winner
Melissa Wiseman, Houston Baptist University, Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit


2005 - Program and Technology Innovation Awards

Online Progress Report for Student Athletes (Developed by Stephen Soutullo and database programming staff), Southeastern Louisiana University, Advising Technology Innovation Certificate of Merit
Student Advising and Mentoring Center (Bill Fleming, Program Director), Sam Houston State University, Outstanding Institutional Advising Program Certificate of Merit
Undergraduate Advising (Cole Holmes, Program Director), The University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding Institutional Advising Program Certificate of Merit


2004 - Individual Awards

William Johnson, College of New Jersey, Best of Region
Naoma Clark & SusAnn Key, Midwestern State University, Best of Region
Alice Andrews, The University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding Advising - Administrator Winner
Cindy Bippert, The University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Wesley Boyd, Sam Houston State University, Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Michael Carlie, Southwest Missouri State University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Winner
Harry Cook, Southwest Missouri State University, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Winner
Kathy Davis, Southwest Missouri State University, Outstanding Advising - Administrator Winner
William Fleming, Sam Houston State University, Outstanding Advising - Administrator Certificate of Merit
K. Leigh Hamm Forell, Houston-Tillotson College, NACADA Scholarship Winner
Kimberly Hildebrand-Faust, The University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding New Advisor - Primary Role Winner
Bud Hirsch, University of Kansas, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
Alexis Knapp, Houston Baptist University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Winner
Sue Lorenz, University of Kansas, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Stephen Maizlish, The University of Texas at Arlington, Outstanding New Advisor - Faculty Winner
Robert Meier, Fort Hays State University, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
Cathy Reeves, Sam Houston State University, Outstanding Advising - Primary Role Certificate of Merit
William Swain, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Outstanding Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit


2004 - Program and Publication Awards

Fulbright College Advising Center (Developed by: Sarah Harriman), University of Arkansas, Electronic Publication Winner (web site)


2003 - Individual Awards

Michele Bates, Southeastern Louisiana University, Best of Region
Angela Spence, Southwest Missouri State University, Outstanding Advising-Faculty Winner
Timothy Boatmun, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Susan Watt, Kansas State University, Outstanding Advising-Primary Role Certificate of Merit
Megan Seaholm, University of Texas at Austin, Outstanding Advising-Administrator Certificate of Merit
Frank Lucido, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit
Chris Skaggs, Texas A&M University, Outstanding Advising-Faculty Certificate of Merit


2003 - Program and Publication Awards

Electronic College Optimum Advisor & Career Helper, E-COACH( James Gregory , Program Director), Texas Tech University, Outstanding Advising Program Certificate of Merit