REGION 8 AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS

NACADA Region 8 is proud to support student success by providing opportunities for recognition and professional development opportunities for students, academic advisors and administration.


2017 Region 8 Recipients

Mallory Torgerson-Preuitt, Seattle University, Region 8 Advising Technology Innovation
Paco Hadley, Chemeketa Community College, Region 8 Advising Technology Innovation Certificate of Merit
Sally Garner, University of Oregon, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator
Kate Elias, Seattle University, Excellence in Advising - Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Raven Alexander, University of Washington, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role
Douglas Juneau, Washington State University, Excellence in Advising - Advisor Primary Role Certificiate of Merit
Alisa Freedman, University of Oregon, Excellence in Advising - Faculty
Kerri Vierling, University of Idaho, Excellence in Advising - Faculty Certificate of Merit
Randall Rosenberger, Oregon State University, Excellence in Advising - Institutional Administrator
Alexandra Schaar, University of Idaho, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Toni Woodman, Central Washington University, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor
Nataliya Oliferchuk, Grant MacEwan University, Excellence in Advising - New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Luis Cisneros, Chemeketa Community College,  Region 8 Conference Scholarship
Leena Shrestha, Portland State University, Region 8 Conference Scholarship
Jaime Navetta, Seattle University, Region 8 Conference Scholarship
Katie Weibel, University of Oregon, Region 8 Conference Scholarship
Alicia Woodard, Washington State University, Region 8 Conference Scholarship
Michelle Steel, Vancouver Island University, Region 8 Conference Scholarship
Casey Menn, Oregon State University, Region 8 Conference Scholarship
Karen Wetterhahn, University of Washington, Region 8 Conference Scholarship
Mary Ohnemus, Washington State University, Region 8 Conference Scholarship
Veronica Mendez-Liaina, Washington State University, Region 8 Conference Scholarship


2016 Region 8 Recipients

Lauren Fryhle, University of Washington, New Advisor Award
Tina Krauss, Washington State University, New Advisor Award
Liz Bryant, University of Idaho, New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Rachel Allen, University of Oregon, Professional Academic Advisor Award
Haley Holmes, Portland State University, Professional Academic Advisor Certificate of Merit
Samantha Gizerian, Portland State University, Faculty Academic Advisor Award
Heather Keast, Spokane Falls Community College, Faculty Academic Advisor Certificate of Merit
Chrissy Davis Jones, Spokane Falls Community College, Advising Administrator Award
Becky Sanchez, Portland State University, Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
Charles Lopez, Eastern Washington University, Institutional Administrator Award
Sara Ackerson, Washington State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Ashleigh Anderson, Oregon State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Yung-Hwa Chow, Washington State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Elizabeth Dittman, Willamette Univesity, Conference Scholarship Winner
Kristy Gutierrez, Washington State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Elizabeth Hammond Moenig, Seattle University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Evinn Hickey, Seattle University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Lisa Hill, University of Idaho, Conference Scholarship Winner
Tina Krauss, Washington State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Jenny Lewis, Conference Scholarship Winner
Katrina Machorro, Oregon State University, Conference Scholarship Winner}
Undergraduate Academic Affairs Pre-Health Team: Julie Lancour, Joslin Boroughs, Joyce Fagel, Dan Poux, Ahnya Redman, and Jennifer Stock, University of Washington, Advising Technology Award


2015 Region 8 Recipients

Allison Ramsing, Oregon State University, Excellence in Advising- New Advisor Award
Sharlyn Gunderson-Izurieta, Montana State University, Excellence in Advising- New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Kimberly Rambo-Reinitz, University of Oregon, Excellence in Advising- Professional Academic Advisor Award
Kelli Schrand, University of Idaho, Excellence in Advising- Professional Academic Advisor Certificate of Merit
Mary Lanier, Washington State University, Excellence in Advising- Faculty Academic Advisor Award
Frank Wilhelm, University of Idaho, Excellence in Advising- Faculty Academic Advisor Certificate of Merit
Mark Hoffman, Oregon State University, Excellence in Advising- Advising Administrator Award
Justine Rupp, Washington State Univeristy, Excellence in Advising- Advising Administrator Certificate of Merit
James Minkler, Spokane Falls Community College, Excellence in Advising- Institutional Administrator Award
Joshua Gibbs, University of Washington, Excellence in Advising- Advising Technology Innovation Award
Henry Lui, University of Washington, Excellence in Advising- Advising Technology Innovation Award
Kathryn Bates, Seattle University, Conference Scholarship
Katie Dabbs, Bellevue College, Conference Scholarship
Helen Fleming, Oregon State University, Conference Scholarship
Tammy Freimund, Missoula College University of Montana, Conference Scholarship
Calvin Hughes, Oregon State University, Conference Scholarship
Brandy Keely, Carroll College, Conference Scholarship
Jennifer McLean, Grande Prairie Regional College, Conference Scholarship
Shawn O'Toole, Vancouver Island University, Conference Scholarship
Annette Walstad, Carroll College, Conference Scholarship
Josee Ward, College of Western Idaho, Conference Scholarship


2014 Region 8 Recipients

Kristi Overfelt, University of Idaho, Regional Leader
Brett McFarlane, UC- Davis (formerly of Oregon State University), Regional Leader
Heather J Arbuckle, Clackamas Community College, Conference Scholarship
Allison M Todd, Oregon State University, Conference Scholarship
Brenda R Sallee, Oregon State University, Conference Scholarship
Carmen O'Callaghan, Mount Royal University, Conference Scholarship
Dr. Stephanie M Schaefer, Clackamas Community College, Conference Scholarship
Kelly K. Donegan, Oregon State University, Conference Scholarship
Crystal M Coleman, University of Oregon, Conference Scholarship
Sadiq Mohamed, University of Alberta, Conference Scholarship
Carly Darcher, Seattle University, Conference Scholarship
Caitlin M Blomquist, University of Washington, Conference Scholarship
Julie Larsen, University of Washington, Conference Scholarship
Brooke N McIntosh, North Island College, Conference Scholarship
Kyle W Ross, Washington State University- Spokane, Conference Scholarship
Yung Hwa A Chow, Washington State University, Conference Scholarship
Sherri L Williams, University of Victoria, Conference Scholarship
Kimberly D Compton, Western Oregon University, Conference Scholarship
Tina Krauss, Washington State University, Conference Scholarship


2013 - 2015 Partnerships

Donald Crocker, University of Alaska, Regional Leader
Jennifer Joslin, NACADA Assistant Director (formerly of University of Oregon), Regional Mentor
Sarah Arnston, University of Alaska Southeast, Regional Leader
Susan Poch, Washington State University,  Regional Mentor


2013 Region 8 Recipients

Denise Malloy, Montana State University, New Advisor Award
Alicia Petersen, Washington State University, New Advisor Award
Crystal Coleman, University of Oregon, New Advisor Certificate of Merit
Teri Duever, Oregon State University, Professional Academic Advisor Award
Kristine Roby, University of Idaho, Professional Academic Advisor Certificate of Merit
Dr. Pingchao Zhu, University of Idaho, Faculty Academic Advisor Award
Dr. Patrick Carter, Washington State University, Faculty Academic Advisor Certificate of Merit
Jason White, Central Washington University, Advising Administrator Award
Carlie Ness, Oregon State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Sarah Garner, University of Washington, Conference Scholarship Winner
Alexander Kunkle, Western Oregon University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Brighton Brooks, University of Alaska - Fairbanks, Conference Scholarship Winner
McKenzie Pfeifer, Oregon State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Elizabeth Williams, University of Alaska - Southeast, Conference Scholarship Winner
Kevin McEwan, University of Alberta, Conference Scholarship Winner
Theresa Lavoie, Washington State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Erica Compton, College of Western Idaho, Conference Scholarship Winner
Susan Corner, University of Victoria, Conference Scholarship Winner
Cynthia Anderson, University of Washington, ConferenceScholarship Winner
Kyle Ross, Washington State University, Region 8 Award Winner
Kristi Overfelt, University of Idaho, Region 8 Award Winner
Brooke Whiting, Washington State University, Region 8 Award Winner
Larry Makus, University of Idaho, Region 8 Award Winner
Susan Hess, University of Idaho, Region 8 Award Winner
Kerry Thomas, Oregon State University, Region 8 Award Winner
Rachel Allen, University of Oregon, Region 8 Award Winner
Megan Comstock, Washington State University, Region 8 Award Winner
Andrew Wahlstrom, University of Oregon, Region 8 Award Winner
Denise Merat, Ilisagvik College, Region 8 Membership Grants - Tribal College Advisors
Robert Allen, Ilisagvik College, Region 8 Membership Grants - Tribal College Advisors
Daniel Wall, Ilisagvik College, Region 8 Membership Grants - Tribal College Advisors
Amanda Sialofi, Ilisagvik College, Region 8 Membership Grants - Tribal College Advisors
Martha Stackhouse, Ilisagvik College, Region 8 Membership Grants - Tribal College Advisors
Gloria Burnett, Ilisagvik College, Region 8 Membership Grants - Tribal College Advisors
Debra Goldizen, Ilisagvik College, Region 8 Membership Grants - Tribal College Advisors
Colleen Stevenson, Yukon College, Region 8 Membership Grants - Yukon Territory Advisors
Angela Neufeld, Yukon College, Region 8 Membership Grants - Yukon Territory Advisors
Kathleen Campbell, Yukon College, Region 8 Membership Grants - Yukon Territory Advisors
Colleen Wirth, Yukon College, Region 8 Membership Grants - Yukon Territory Advisors


2012 Region 8 Recipients 

Arirak Douangpanya, Portland State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Lara Madden, University of Alaska Anchorage, Conference Scholarship Winner
Tanna Rasmussen, Eastern Oregon University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Cori Hall, Oregon State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Vicki Budd, Boise State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Shauna Riedel, Oregon State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Chris Gana, Washington State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Laurie Holst, Oregon State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Andrea Nelson, Western Oregon University, Conference Scholarship - Alternate
Miranda Atkinson, University of Oregon, New Advisor - Winner / Conference Scholarship Winner
Bil Morrill, University of Oregon, New Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Karla Makus, Washington State University, Academic Advisor - Winner
Janet Schichnes, University of Alaska - Fairbanks, Academic Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Dr. Jennifer Joslin, University of Oregon, Advising Administrator - Winner
Dr. Dana Thomas, University of Alaska - Fairbanks, Institutional Administrator - Winner


2011 Region 8 Recipients

Arirak Douangpanya, Portland State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Lara Madden, University of Alaska Anchorage, Conference Scholarship Winner
Tanna Rasmussen, Eastern Oregon University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Cori Hall, Oregon State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Vicki Budd, Boise State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Shauna Riedel, Oregon State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Chris Gana, Washington State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Laurie Holst, Oregon State University, Conference Scholarship Winner
Andrea Nelson, Western Oregon University, Conference Scholarship - Alternate
Miranda Atkinson, University of Oregon, New Advisor - Winner /Conference Scholarship Winner
Bil Morrill, University of Oregon, New Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Karl Makus, Washington State University, Academic Advisor - Winner
Janet Schichnes, University of Alaska - Fairbanks, Academic Advisor - Certificate of Merit
Dr. Jennifer Joslin, University of Oregon, Advising Administrator - Winner
Dr. Dana Thomas, University of Alaska - Fairbanks, Institutional Administrator - Winner


2010 Region 8 Recipients

Ellen Crabtree, Linfield College, New Advisor - Winner
Noell Bernard, University of Washington Tacoma, New Advisor – Certificate of Merit
Katie Schumn, University of Oregon, New Advisor – Certificate of Merit
Joyce Fagel, University of Washington, Academic Advisor – Winner
Jim Scott, University of Washington, Academic Advisor – Certificate of Merit
Diane Donnelly, Montana State University, Advising Administrator – Winner
Greg Kerber, University of Oregon, Advising Administrator – Certificate of Merit


2009 Region 8 Recipients

Lindsay Lightner, Washington State University - Tri Cities, New Advisor - Winner
Patrick Pineda, University of Washington, New Advisor – Certificate of Merit
Darr Tucknott, University of Montana – Missoula, New Advisor – Certificate of Merit
Kurt Xyst, University of Washington, Academic Advisor – Winner
Carol Leder, Oregon State University, Academic Advisor – Certificate of Merit
Bobbi Thomas, Washington State University, Advising Administrator – Winner
Scott Carlton, Central Washington University, Advising Administrator – Certificate of Merit
Sue Malek, University of Montana- Missoula, Advising Administrator – Certificate of Merit