Congratulations to the 2013 National Advising Award Winners!

Michael C. Holen Pacesetter Award Winner

Susie Brubaker-Cole Oregon State University

Virginia N. Gordon Award for Excellence in the Field of Advising Award Winner

Rich Robbins Bucknell University

Leading Light Award Winner

Oscar Van den Wijngaard Maastricht University

Service to NACADA Award Winner

Kathy Stockwell Fox Valley Technical College

Outstanding Advising Administrator Award - Winners

Tracie Burt Missouri State University
William Fleming* Sam Houston State University
Susan Poch Washington State University
Oscar Van den Wijngaard Maastricht University
   
*William Fleming is also the 2013 Gail Rola Memorial Award recipient.

Outstanding Advising Administrator Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Daniela Cigularova Old Dominion University
Teresa Downing Franklin Pierce University
Peter Freitag University of Colorado Boulder
Theresa Marks University of Oklahoma
Kim Outing North Carolina State University
Helen Reynolds University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Tamie Saffell Western Oregon University

Outstanding Advising Award - Primary Advising Role - Winners

Katie Adamchik University of Louisville
Anne Connor Excelsior College
Krysta Diehl Auburn University
Beth Goodman Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Andrea Jones Louisiana State University
Roger Kaplan The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Judith Pickering Missouri State University
Cecilia Valenzuela University of Colorado Boulder

Outstanding Advising Award - Primary Advising Role - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Alexia Apollo The University of Texas at Austin
Paul Michael Atienza University of California, Riverside
Osvoldo Avila Western Oregon University
Ruth Berenson Montclair State University
Elizabeth Cook University of Utah
Julie Dermidoff Oakland University
Allison Ewing-Cooper University of Arizona
Daniel Fancher Mississippi State University
Dena Ford University of Central Florida
Greshka German-Stuart University of North Florida
Bonnie Gregg Governors State University
James Grimes University of Alabama at Birmingham
Marilyn Hale Georgia Southern University
Jodi Hubbel University of Oklahoma
Kathleen Kerr University of Missouri
Elaine Matuszek Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Donna Minch Utah State University
Sheila Nielsen-Preiss Montana State University
Donna Patterson University of Mississippi
Christie Rinck University of South Florida
Gregory Roberts Indiana University Southeast
David Trillizio Bradley University
Cara Wetzel Purdue University
Brooke Whiting Washington State University
Martha Wicker North Carolina State University
Wanda Wilcox University of Georgia

Outstanding Advising Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Winners

Kevin Ahern Oregon State University
Faye Allard Montclair State University
Andrew Becker Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Angela Edwards Florence-Darlington Technical College
Edwin Gomez Old Dominion University
Randall Little Mississippi State University
Larry Makus University of Idaho
Heather McDivitt Wingate University
D. Seth Murray North Carolina State University
Joy Renner The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Brian Roth Walla Walla University
Carroll Ward James Madison University

Outstanding Advising Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Thomas Fleming University of Arizona
Anthony Gulig University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Jason Hoeksema University of Mississippi
Alicia Kae Koger University of Oklahoma
Dorina Kosztin University of Missouri
Karie Mize Western Oregon University
Robert Moody Fort Hays State University
Alice Noblin University of Central Florida
Victor Parker University of North Georgia
C. Scott Peters University of Northern Iowa
C. Robert Ullrich University of Louisville

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Primary Advising Role - Winners

LeAnn Anderson University of North Florida
Christina Bowles Missouri State University
Paco (Timothy) Hadley Chemeketa Community College
Jill Huynh University of Illinois at Chicago
Alexander Kunkle Western Oregon University
Kristi Overfelt University of Idaho
Kyle Ross Washington State University
Adrienne Spitzer Oakland University
H. Michael Zaborowski Michigan State University

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Primary Advising Role - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Laurel (Anderson) Poole University of Central Florida
Caroline Cooper Mississippi State University
Katherine Doggett University of Alabama at Birmingham
Melissa Edwards University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Katherine Ferrara Old Dominion University
Paige Geslin Utah State University
Reginald Hendricks University of Texas at Arlington
Christina Hobbs North Carolina State University
Marisa Lester University of Arizona
Edgard Sanchez Sam Houston State University
George Scott, Jr. University of Kentucky
Jinane Sounny-Slitine University of Texas at Austin
Kerry Thomas Oregon State University
Emily Yee University of Colorado Boulder

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Winner

Joseph Palis North Carolina State University

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Certificate of Merit Recipient

James Allen Christian Brothers University

 Advising Technology Innovation Award - Winners

 UCM Master Orientation Tool  Maastricht University
 TigerCentral Online Advising Notes  Fort Hays State University
 

 Advising Technology Innovation Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients

None Awarded in 2013

 

Outstanding Institutional Advising Program Award - Winners

Center for Academic Planning and Exploration University of Minnesota
Preview Orientation Advising University of Florida

Outstanding Institutional Advising Program Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Best Expectation Programs (BEP) Western Kentucky University
CU Complete University of Colorado Boulder
Student Services Advising University of Wisconsin - Platteville
UTeach-Liberal Arts University of Texas at Austin

NACADA Scholarship Recipients

Sean Bridgen Penn State University, New Kensington Campus
Leah Panganiban University of Washington

Administrators' Institute Scholarship Recipients

Karen Archambault Brookdale Community College
Elizabeth Froeba University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Donna Gough Claflin University
Theresa Hitchcock University of Southern Indiana
Jason Norman Amarillo College
Susan Poch Washington State University
Amy Sannes Minnesota State University Moorhead

Assessment Institute Scholarship Recipients

Kay Adkins Ozarka College
Lisa Fleming Virginia Commonwealth University
Michelle Gere Northwestern University
Anne Harrington Saint Anselm College
Angela Rieves University of Wisconsin-Madison
Gregory Roberts Indiana University Southeast
   

Wesley R. Habley NACADA Summer Institute Scholarship Recipients

Lori Benedict University of Illinois Springfield
Michelle Brophy-Baermann Rhode Island College
Jihan Neda Ejan California State University Monterey Bay
Erin House Mercy College of Ohio
Lindsey Morford Manhattan Christian College
Patricia Morris College of Coastal Georgia
Melissa Reesman University of Saint Francis
Miranda Sloan University of South Florida
Krystal Thompson Hampton University
   

Student Research Award Winners

Lisa Mataczynski University of Southern California
Helen Mulhern Halasz University of South Carolina

Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship Recipients

Megan Kozenczak - Region 5 Northern Illinois University
Angela Pan - Region 9 University of Southern California

NACADA Research Symposium Scholarship Recipients

Bradley Coverdale Higher Education Administration
Lisa Mathason Temple University

Graduate Student Annual Conference Scholarship Recipients

Mary Fischer University of Southern California
Rachel Jones University of Northern Iowa
Cheri Kau University of Havaii at Manoa
Eileen Mansoorian University of Southern California
Aramis Martinez Kansas State University
Jonathan Stubblefield Missouri State University