2014 Award Winners


Michael C. Holen Pacesetter Award Winner

Douglas Estry Michigan State University 

Virginia N. Gordon Award for Excellence in the Field of Advising Award Winner

Marc Lowenstein The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey (Retired)

Leading Light Award Winner

*None awarded in 2014

Bobbie Flaherty Service to NACADA Award Winner

Jayne Drake Temple University

Outstanding Advising Administrator Award - Winners

Kyle McCool IUPUI
Sandra DerGurahian Excelsior College
Shannon Esselink Oakland University
Terry Papillon Virginia Tech

Outstanding Advising Administrator Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Elizabeth Yarbrough Auburn University
Lauren Brown North Carolina State University
Leigh Butler Old Dominion University
Mark Diekman Purdue University
Rachelle Stanley Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi
Ruth Ryan Washington State University


Outstanding Advising Award - Primary Advising Role - Winners

Bobbi Davis University of Utah
Bradley Pearson Temple University
Erin Gonzales The University of Texas at Arlington
Gail Raymond University of Central Florida
Kami Weis University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point
Katie Lackey Auburn University
Laura Masterson IUPUI
Linda Mayhew The University of Texas at Austin
Lisa Allen
Utah State University
Nicholas Mrozinske University of Florida
Robby Bowen Louisiana State University
Susan Packa University of Alabama at Birmingham
Tony Robinson University of Louisville
   

Outstanding Advising Award - Primary Advising Role - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Aileen Taylor Georgia State University
Alberto Royo Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi
Anneliese Kay Purdue University
Carla Griffin University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Cheryl Hutchins Western Illinois University
Chithira Johnson Qatar University
Dennis Soberl University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Douglas Brown Old Dominion University
Jill Anderson North Carolina State University
Kimberly Simpson Georgia Southern University
Kristine Roby University of Idaho
Michael Pirrman University of Kentucky
Missy Hadaway Mississippi State University
Renee Ligeski Oakland University
Sara Duprey Excelsior College
Scott Handley Missouri State University
Shanna Pumphrey Washington State University
Susan Borgers Arizona State University


Outstanding Advising Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Winners

Alison Chapman University of Alabama at Birmingham
Bill Elmore Mississippi State University
Deborah Warnaar James Madison University
Gregory Gangi University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
John Richardson University of Louisville
Joshua Smith Missouri State University
Kathryn West Auburn University
Kerri Scott University of Mississippi
Lauren Roscoe Western Oregon University
Lisa Jepsen University of North Iowa
Marcye Hampton University of Central Florida
Margaret Jefferson California State Univeristy, Los Angeles
Pingchao Zhu University of Idaho
Travis Nelson University of Wisconsin - Platteville
Wilfred van Dellen Maastricht University
   

Outstanding Advising Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Christa Weigel Fort Hays State University
Diana Sipes Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi
Kathy Brady University of Wisconsin - Whitewater
Linda Williams North Carolina State University
Patrick Carter Washington State University
Randel Price Christian Brothers University
Rosemary Goss Virginia Tech
Tammy Welchert University of Missouri - Kansas City


Outstanding New Advisor Award - Primary Advising Role - Winners

Alanna Bitzel The University of Texas at Austin
David Oglethorpe University of Central Florida
Denise Malloy Montana State University
Kimberlee Nelson University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Miranda Santos University of Florida
Nathan Hendrickson Rochester Institute of Technology
Taylor Adams Utah State University


Outstanding New Advisor Award - Primary Advising Role - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Alejandra Lopez University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Alicia Petersen Washington State University
Amy Wilson North Carolina State University
Ashley Granger Louisiana State University
Barbara Anderson University of Illinois
Brenda Richardson Georgia Southern University
Catherine Moss Old Dominion University
Chris Johnson Excelsior College
Jaci Gustafson University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Jennifer Farnham University of Alabama at Birmingham
Jennifer Wozab University of Utah
Liz Morningstar University of Colorado - Boulder
Nicole Fackina Montclair State University
Peter Vasher Purdue University
Sara Yerger University of Arizona
Shannan Stryjewski Indiana University
   

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Winner

Cheryl Cass North Carolina State University

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Certificate of Merit Recipient

None Awarded in 2014

 Advising Technology Innovation Award - Winners

Edward Latorre and John Harris University of Florida
 

 Advising Technology Innovation Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients

 Titan Advisor Network under the direction of Bridget Driscoll - California State University, Fullerton
 

Outstanding Institutional Advising Program Award - Winners

College of Liberal Arts Advising University of Texas at Austin
Division of Academic Advising and First-Year   The United States Air Force Academy 
Latin American Recruitment & Educational Services   University of Illinois at Chicago
University College Virginia Commonwealth University


Outstanding Institutional Advising Program Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Center for Academic Advising and Retention Qatar University
School of Journalism and Communication University of Oregon
University Advising Texas Tech University


NACADA Scholarship Recipients ($500)

LaRee Saunders University of Oklahoma
Niki Weight Utah State University
   

Administrators' Institute Scholarship Recipients

Amanda Baldridge Murray State College
Cesar Jimenez Morton College
Deborah Kittrell-Mikell East Georgia State College
Sheryl McGriff University of Detroit - Mercy
Kathleen Normandin University of Hawaii at Manoa
Lydia Thebeau Missouri Baptist University


Assessment Institute Scholarship Recipients

Shirley Bono DePaul University
Paula Dollarhide The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
James Gilbert George Mason University
Lory King University of Louisville
Brandan Lowden Pikes Peak Community College
Janet Norton University of Iowa
   

Wesley R. Habley NACADA Summer Institute Scholarship Recipients

Rhonda Christian Durham College
Maria Rolon New Jersey City University
Karen Hauschild  College of Charleston
Octavia Lawrence  Madisonville Community College
Osvaldo Avila  Western Oregon University 
Becky Sanchez  Portland State University
 Lisa Hardej  Brandeis University
Sarah Arntson  University of Alaska-Southeast
Casey Campbell  Portland State University 
Sherese Parker  Lincoln University
   

Student Research Award Winners

John Gipson Purdue University
Marilee Teasley Missouri State University
   

Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship Recipients - National Award

 Jessica Karner - Region 1 Stonehill College
Talia Abrahams - Region 1 Brandeis University
Jessica Niedermayer - Region 5 Mount Mary University
Jasmine Lee - Region 5 Michigan State University
Jen Oza - Region 5 Grand Valley State University
Cheng Tan - Region 5 Grand Valley State University
Nicholas Woodward - Region 5 Grand Valley State University
Crisann Hanes - Region 7 University of Oklahoma
 David Lind - Region 7 Ozarks Technical Community College
Ben Enegren - Region 7 University of Missouri - St. Louis
Tristin Cooper - Region 7 Southern Illinois University - Edwardsville
Janna Bernstein - Region 9 University of Southern California
Michelle Gessel - Region 10 Brigham Young University
   

NACADA Research Symposium Scholarship Recipients

Brianne Lauka Northern Illinois University


Graduate Student Annual Conference Scholarship Recipients

 Julie Scroggs
 University of Kansas
Theresa Lyon
Grand Valley State University
Janessa Boley
University of Northern Iowa
 Chris Venable
 Bowling Green State University