2016 Award Winners

Michael C. Holen Pacesetter Award Winner

Dale B. Billingsley University of Louisville

Virginia N. Gordon Award for Excellence in the Field of Advising Award Winner

Pat Folsom University of Iowa

Leading Light Award Winner

John Paul Regalado Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi

Bobbie Flaherty Service to NACADA Award Winner

Thomas J. Grites Stockton University

Outstanding Advising Administrator Award - Winners

Kyle C. Ellis University of Mississippi
Mark Hurley Indiana University, Bloomington
Stephanie D. Kraft-Terry University of Hawaii at Manoa
Jean Schaake University of North Texas
Kimberly S. Smith Virginia Tech

Outstanding Advising Administrator Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Terry Brown Excelsior College
Amy Keeling Roane State Community College
Paul M. Patterson Auburn University
Janel Russell-Pendergraft University of Oklahoma
Alison H. Schmidt The College of Wooster
Stefanie Wiesneski University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

Outstanding Advising Award - Primary Advising Role - Winners

Diane W. Bowers College of Charleston
Paula M. Brant University of Central Missouri
Kelly C. Brown University of Utah
Matthew Church University of Louisville
Mutlu G. Citim-Kepic University of Florida
Susan Doyle University of Michigan
Connie Hanson Indiana University, Bloomington
Denise Higgins Landmark College
Jennifer D. Jones Fairmont State University
Rebecca LaBombard Excelsior College
Matthew B. Markin California State University, San Bernardino
Robin H. Martin Auburn University
Veronica Mendez-Liaina Washington State University
Debbie Moos University of Idaho
Leah Panganiban University of Washington
Rex Roberts University of Central Florida
David Rogalski University of Colorado Boulder
Lisa Sapp Georgia Southern University
Ami K. Waller-Ivanecky Georgia Institute of Technology

Outstanding Advising Award - Primary Advising Role - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Hector Cando Salt Lake Community College
Stephanie Erie Louisiana State University
Affie Eyo-Idahor Western Oregon University
Daniel S. Feetham University of Washington Seattle
Katharine Fischer Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi
Josephine G. Morgan University of Arizona
Jenna Parks University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Alma J. Salcedo University of Texas at Austin
Natasha L. Smith Virginia Tech
Darren E. Wienberg Missouri State University
Lisa Yamin Virginia Commonwealth University

Outstanding Advising Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Winners

Erin M. Buchanan Missouri State University
Ed J. dePeters University of California
Samantha Gizerian Washington State University
Gavin Keulks Western Oregon University
Hilary E. Lithgow The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Frances O. McDavid Mississippi State University
Deborah Silva Walla Walla University
Jeffrey Toussaint Old Dominion University
Angela A. Walters Forts Hays State University

Outstanding Advising Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Certificate of Merit Recipients

I. Joyce Chang University of Central Missouri
Albrecht Classen University of Arizona
Kristopher Grady University of Louisville
Susan L. Kidd University of Wisconsin - Whitewater
Tish Pohl University of Arkansas
Nada Tamim Virginia Tech

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Primary Advising Role - Winners

Leanna R. Arnold Temple University
Meredith K. Beaupre University of Florida
Dedra A. Cobb Fairmont State University
Christina Curley Georgia Southern University
Elizabeth Freedman Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Lauren E. Fryhle University of Washington
Joshua Hine Nazareth College
Brooke H. Walker University of Alabama at Birmingham
Jessica Wekkin University of Wisconsin - Stout
Jason C. Wiegand Iowa State University

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Primary Advising Role - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Philip Aguinaga University of North Texas
Heidi M Bates University of Utah
Elizabeth Bryant University of Idaho
Meaghan Cole Oakland University
Allison R. Connor Excelsior College
Thomas T. Fawcett University of Texas at Austin
Nicole S. Glenos The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Dana Hansen  University of Washington
Sara A. Harp University of Tennessee - Knoxville
Tina Krauss Washington State University
Aya Maruyama University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Jonathan Myers Arizona State University
Aimee Stright James Madison University

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Winner

Cristin F. Gavin University of Alabama at Birmingham

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Certificate of Merit Recipient

Lara Pacifici North Carolina State University

 Advising Technology Innovation Award - Winners

MajorQuest - Developed by: Penn State Division of Undergraduate Studies Student Development and Success Committee  Pennsylvania State University

 Advising Technology Innovation Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Online Campus Advisors Website - Developed by: ERAU-Worldwide Online Academic Advising Team with support from the ERAU Web Strategy Team Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Outstanding Institutional Advising Program Award - Winners

Innovation and Transformation in Academic Advising California State University
PACE Advising Texas State University
Transfer Peer Mentoring Program University of Pittsburgh

Outstanding Institutional Advising Program Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients

The Center for Advisement The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
McCombs BBA Academic Advising Program University of Texas at Austin

NACADA Scholarship Recipients ($1000)

Brittany C. Hoover University of Florida

Assessment Institute Scholarship Recipients

Pamela C. Adams California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Phillip G. Harp Arkansas Tech University
Ann M. Ludwick George Mason University
Kim L. Paige Georgia Institute of Technology
Kristina M. Walker University of Southern Indiana

Wesley R. Habley NACADA Summer Institute Scholarship Recipients

Javaria Afghani School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Scott Byington Central Carolina Community College
Lisa Crumit-Hancock                                         Defiance College
Tiffany Douglas Carleton University 
Sarah Howe Kansas State University
Anna Lincoln                                               University of Nevada Reno
David Norris                                               The School of the Art Institute of Chicago
Zachary Pharr                                         Northwest Arkansas Community College
Noelle Rose School of the Art Institute of Chicago 

Student Research Award Winners

Theresa D. Lyon University of Cincinnati

Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship Recipients - National Award

Elise M. Auvil University of Maryland, College Park
Megan E. Coburn Grand Valley State University
Isabella L. Cooper University of Maryland, College Park
Marie Crommett Baylor University
Brenda K. Kutz Kansas State University
Rebecca Machen  University of Colorado Boulder
Jamie L. B. Schweiger Missouri State University
Kelly A. Singleton University of Maryland, College Park
Kathryn E. Timm Grand Valley State University

NACADA Research Symposium Scholarship Recipients

Rebecca Machen University of Colorado Boulder
Jamie L. B. Schweiger Missouri State University

Graduate Student Annual Conference Scholarship Recipients

Hayarpi Nersisyan California State University-Long Beach
Matthew Ralph Bowling Green State University
Valerie Skubick Oakland university