2017 Award & Scholarship Winners

Michael C. Holen Pacesetter Award Winner

Ronald E. Cambra 

University of Hawaii at Manoa

Virginia N. Gordon Award for Excellence in the Field of Advising Award Winner

Jennifer Bloom 

Florida Atlantic University

Leading Light Award Winner

   

Bobbie Flaherty Service to NACADA Award Winner

Karen Sullivan-Vance 

 Western Oregon University

Outstanding Advising Administrator Award - Winners

Susan McCutcheon

University of North Texas

Spencer Welborn

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Sally Garner

University of Oregon

Christina Fielder

University of Nebraska

Beth Floyd

University of California, Davis

Marlena Lester

Virginia Tech

Outstanding Advising Administrator Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Dawn Coder

The Pennsylvania State University

Mark Miller

University of Cincinnati

Sarah Kitten

The University of Texas at Austin

Eliza Erxleben

Ivy Tech Community College

Melinda McDonald

The Ohio State University

Outstanding Advising Award - Primary Advising Role - Winners

Christine Richmond

 University of Florida

Debra Wheeler

Oakland University

Jane Alexander

Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

Cristy Landis

College of Charleston

Jennifer Grimm

Western Illinois University

Kayla Person

University of Nebraska - Lincoln

Jennifer Pint

University of Central Missouri

S. Zachary Martin

Temple University

Cindy Firestein

Northeastern University

Daniel Palladino

Excelsior College

Jessica Aslin (Morris)

Louisiana State University

Outstanding Advising Award - Primary Advising Role - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Susan Lamb

North Carolina State University

Joshua Young

University of Alabama at Birmingham

Lenna Applebee

Georgia Institute of Technology

Rene Alvarez

University of South Florida

Raven Avery Alexander

University of Washington College of Engineering

Eddie Bobbitt

University of Louisville

Vanessa Blackmon

University of Central Florida

Niki Weight

Utah State University

Kai Takatsuka

University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Lori McLean

Auburn University

Katie Clark

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Melissa Whaley

University of California, Davis

Outstanding Advising Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Winners

Susan R. Halsell

James Madison University

Cole Engel

Fort Hays State University

Amber L Paulk

University of North Alabama

Andrea E Sununu

DePauw University

Robin S. Bond

Washington State University

Sharon Wood Turley

University of Missouri

Glynis S Cowell

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

David N Brown

University of Louisville

Shana Kerr

Georgia Institute of Technology

Gordon T Yee

Virginia Tech

Outstanding Advising Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Harry G Ponder

Auburn University

Nann A Fangue

University of California, Davis

Melissa A. Remley

Missouri State University

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Primary Advising Role - Winners

Jennifer Farran

University of Central Florida

Jessica Daniels

University of Georgia

Ashley Glenn

University of Utah 

Kelsey Cox

 Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Primary Advising Role - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Giovanna Tello

Florida International University

Josh Wardle

Utah State University 

Alexandra Schaar

University of Idaho

Kathleen McNeil

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Nicole Palazzo

Northeastern University

Julie Zech

University of California, Davis

Kelly Frazer

The University of Texas at Austin

Stacey Parks

Old Dominion University

Theresa Little

University of Cincinnati

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Winner

Natalie K. Cooke

North Carolina State University

Kacy Pula

University of Idaho

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Certificate of Merit Recipient

   

Advising Technology Innovation Award -  Winner 

Cindye Rudy -
Academic Advising Online Training Module

Pennsylvania State University-World Campus

 Advising Technology Innovation Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Laura E Olivarez & Bonnie Bustos-Rios - 
Virtual Advising Space

Texas A&M University

Outstanding Advising Program Award - Winners

Degree Completion Program

Kent State University 

Path to Admission through Co-Enrollment (PACE)

University of Texas at Austin

Completion Program

SUNY Brockport

Health and Life Sciences Advising Center

Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis

Peer Outreach Mentoring Program

University of Central Florida – Rosen College of Hospitality Management

Graduating Students through a Finish Line Program

University of Memphis

Outstanding Institutional Advising Program Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Psychology Advising Leaders (PALs)

Arizona State University

Mentoring and Advising Center

Georgia Gwinnett College

First-Year Advising

Spokane Falls Community College

NACADA Scholarship Recipients ($1000)

Marita Esposito

MCPHS University

Assessment Institute Scholarship Recipients
Administrator's Institute Scholarship Recipients

Assessment Institute

 

Kaci Kortis

University of Cincinnati 

Fang Du

Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey

Ashley York

Purdue University

Missy Brunow

Bellevue University

Heather Anderson 

George Mason University

Kerry Morrison (Armstrong)

University of Ontario Institute of Technology (UOIT)

Administrator's Institute

 

Sara Wozniak

Binghamton University

Thomas Pope

Brescia University

Amalauna Brock

Young Harris College

Theresa Bevilacqua

George Mason University 

Pat Caro

University of Texas at El Paso

Jarrett Kealey

Rowan College at Burlington County

Wesley R. Habley NACADA Summer Institute Scholarship Recipients

Aida Farough

Kansas State University

 Marlene Leo

 Stella & Charles Guttman Community College

 Jerryl Morris

 Kennesaw State University

 Rachel Mars

 Samford University

Gregory Harris

Case Western Reserve University

Brandy Swanson

Metropolitan State University of Denver 

Michael McDaniel

Northwest Indian College

Amy Bishop

Purdue University Northwest

Tommy Jackson

Kennesaw State University

Kathryn Aimone

Northern Virginia Community College

Paul Whalen

West Chester University

Carlo DeMarchi

John Carroll University

Student Research Award Winners

Courtney E Karmelita

The Pennsylvania State University

Tamar S Daskin

Northwestern University

Graduate Student Regional Conference Scholarship Recipients 

 Allyssa Brown 

 University of Illinois at Springfield 

 Lauren Spain

 Indiana University -Purdue University Indianapolis 

 Jaclyn Frenning

 Frederick Community College

 Madeline B Anderson

 Clemson University 

   

NACADA Research Symposium Scholarship Recipients

   

Annual Conference Scholarship Recipients

 Graduate Students

 

 

 

 

 

New Advisors