2018 Awards Program Book

View the complete 2018 Awards Program Book (pdf) that includes photos of award and scholarship winners. 


 A video of all award winners will appear here in September.

2018 Award & Scholarship Winners

Michael C. Holen Pacesetter Award Winner

 Elizabeth Guertin

Indiana University Bloomington

Virginia N. Gordon Award for Excellence in the Field of Advising Award Winner

Kathy Davis

Missouri State University

Leading Light Award Winner

Blane Harding

University of Nevada - Reno

Bobbie Flaherty Service to NACADA Award Winner

Dana Zahorik

Fox Valley Technical College

Outstanding Advising Administrator Award - Winners

Mary Steiner

University of Colorado

Kathy Zarges

Kent State University 

Amy Treboni

The Ohio State University

Elizabeth Shuster

University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill

Leanne White

Old Dominion University

Kevin Thomas

Southern Illinois University - Edwardsville

Outstanding Advising Administrator Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Sue Ebeler

University of California, Davis

Kathy James

Austin Community College District

Delia Garcia

University of Central Florida

Carol Pollard

University of North Texas

Outstanding Advising Award - Primary Advising Role - Winners

Emily Clossin

IUPUI

Kayla Ford

University of Texas at Austin

Stephanie Morawo

Auburn University

Megan Denney

University of Oklahoma

Jordan Dade

University of California Davis

Seth Finck

Temple University

Brittany Wise

Missouri State University

Rafael Almanzar

Texas A&M - College Station

Jessica Simmons

University of Central Florida

Natalie Peirce

University of Central Missouri

Julien Nguyen

West Virginia Univerity

Leslie Ross

Georgia Institute of Technology

Outstanding Advising Award - Primary Advising Role - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Sarah Howard

The Ohio State University

Gary Cole

Rochester Institute of Technology

Julie Lawson

North Carolina State University

April Thomas-Powell

Oakland University

Jolene Stegath

Fox Valley Technical College

anissa Radford

University of Kentucky

Cynthia Longoria

Texas A&M University - Kingsville

Natalie Oliner

University of Louisville

Sharon Hay

Indiana University Bloomington

Tressa Haderlie

Utah State University

LeeAnn Looney

University of Arkansas

Laura Tull

University of Alabama at Birmingham

Tiffany Baxter

Phoenix College

Outstanding Advising Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Winners

Matthew Morrison

University of Mississippi

Louie Yang

University of Californida, Davis

Brian Hogan

University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill

Brooke Moore

Fort Hays States University

Jim McGill

Southeast Missouri State University

Outstanding Advising Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Robert Alexander

James Madison University

Lisa Parks

North Carolina State University

Jamie Sailors

Auburn University

Emily Pollard

Northeast Mississippi Community College

Jaime Cloud

Western Oregon University

Anita Lee

Eastern Connecticut State University

Elizabeth Wager

IUPUI

Lori Garkovich

University of Kentucky

Robert Sleezer

Minnesote State University, Mankato

Kimberly Schurmeier

Georgia Institute of Technology

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Primary Advising Role - Winners

Lauren Webster

Auburn University

John Cebelak

Oakland University

Briana Bouchard

Tufts University

Michelle Maloney-Mangold

IUPUI

Ann Dodge

Phoenix College

Natascha Knowlton

University of Utah

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Primary Advising Role - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Ruth Herstek

Penn State University, New Kensington Campus

Paul Muenzer

Rochester Instituate of Technology

Sarah Singer

The University of Texas at Austin

Nichole Miller

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Michele Applegate

Rowan College at Burlington County

Chantelle Hug

Alexander College

Mandy Chalk

Purdue University

Heather Humphreys

Utah State University

Laura Robison

University of Idaho

Rachel Daniel

University of Alabama at Birmingham

jessica Brethold

Southeast Missouri State University

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Winner

Danielle Lillge

Missouri State University

Amber Boydstun

University of California, Davis

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Certificate of Merit Recipient

Joy Morgan Fleming

North Carolina State University

Advising Technology Innovation Award -  Winner 

Cassandre Alvarado, UT Austin

Student Success Initiatives 

 Advising Technology Innovation Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Garry Spencer, Southwest Tennesee Community College

Technologies Department

Outstanding Advising Program Award - Winners

Joseph Lynch, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

COMPASS Exploratory Advising Program

Outstanding Advising Program Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Simone Teel, University of Central Florida

Knight Watch Program

Heather Doyle, Dalhousie University

On Track Program

Katie Bush-Glenn, The Ohio State University

ACADAOS Professional Development Program

Linda Gregory, Purdue University

Exploratory Studies at Purdue University

William Johnson Jr., University of North Carolina at Greensboro 

Life Design Catalyst Program

Karmen Brewer, Missouri State University

Challenging Our Bears

Sandra Varney, University of South Carolina

Major Change Advising

Joseph Murray, Florida Atlantic University

Get Wise: On the Go-Parking Garage Advising

Lincoln Wulf, Pikes Peak Community College

A Model for Change

NACADA Scholarship Recipients ($1000)

Rebecca Hapes

Texas A&M University

Jennelizabeth Bice

Kent State University

Kristy Spear

University of Florida

Assessment Institute Scholarship Recipients
Administrator's Institute Scholarship Recipients

Assessment Institute:

 

Marita Poll

Northwestern University

Ellen Bielema

Radford University

Eric Light

University of South Alabama

Maria Anzaldo

California State University, Los Angeles

Krista Hall

California State University, Fresno

Veronica Abreu

UC San Diego

Latonia Peak-Brown

Sinclair Community College

Ambrey Wilson

Georgia Southern University

Jessica Woods

South Georgia State University

Seeta Rees

Reading Area Community College

Administrator's Institute:

 

Kia Hendrickson

University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Johnny Kahn

University of North Georgia

Wesley R. Habley NACADA Summer Institute Scholarship Recipients

Sharon Wight

Indiana University Purdue University Fort Wayne

Edward Ragan

Centenary College of Louisiana

Susan Kuenzler

Pima Community College

Beth Duet

Centenary College of Louisiana 

Rosemarie Loughlin

Rowan College at Burlington

Kevin Clarke

Loyola University Chicago

Qinmi Li

New York University Shanghai

Jinglin Guo

New York University Shanghai

Student Research Award Winners

Nicole Rombach

Grand Valley State University

NACADA International Conference Scholarship Recipients

Joseph Wright

Northern Arizona University

Shelley Price-Williams

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Angie Persello

University of Maryland University College

Annual Conference Scholarship Recipients

 Graduate Students

 

 

 

New Advisors