2018 ACD Service Awards

Awards will be announced Summer 2018!

2017 CIGD Service Award Winners

Dana Hebreard - Calvin College, Grand Rapids, MI
For Contributions to: Commission and Interest Group Division

Sarah Howard - The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
For Contributions to: Technology in Advising Commission

Amanda Mather - Texas A&M University, Doha, Qatar
For Contributions to: Commission and Interest Group Division

Kevin Thomas - Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, Edwardsville IL
For Contributions to: Commission and Interest Group Division

2016 CIGD Service Award Winners

Rebecca Daly Cofer - Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Tifton, GA
For Contributions to: Commission and Interest Group Division

Tracy Griffith - Upper Iowa University-Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI
For Contributions to: Commission and Interest Group Division

Rebecca Hapes - Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
For Contributions to: Advisor Training and Development Commission

Erin Justyna - Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
For Contributions to: Commission and Interest Group Division

Veronica Mendez-Liaina - Washington State University, Pullman, WA
For Contributions to: Multicultural Concerns Commission

Kyle Ross - Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA
For Contributions to: Commission on Undecided/Exploratory Students

Matthew Rupert - Pennsylvania State University,  University Park, PA
For Contributions to: Technology in Advising Commission

2015 CIGD Service Award Recipients

Ross Hawkins - Missouri State University, Springfield, MO
For Contributions to: Commission and Interest Group Division

Dan King - Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
For Contributions to: Commission and Interest Group Division

Megumi Makino-Kanehiro - University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI
For Contributions to: Peer Advising and Mentoring Commission

Sam Murdock - Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
For Contributions to: Administration of Advising Commission

Laura Pasquini -University of North Texas, Denton, TX
For Contributions to: Commission and Interest Group Division

 
Mandy C. Stephens - Carroll University, Waukesha, WI

For Contributions to: Commission for LGBTQA Advising and Advocacy

Dana Zahorik - Fox Valley Technical CollegeAppleton, WI
For Contributions to: Peer Advising and Mentoring Commission

2014 CIGD Service Award Recipients

Advising Specific Populations I Cluster
Kathleen Sindt, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD
For Contributions to: Advising High Achieving Students Commission

Advising Specific Populations II Cluster
Karen Archambault, Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA
For Contributions to: Advising Transfer Students Commission

Advising Specific Populations III Cluster
Craig McGill, Florida International University, Miami, FL
For Contributions to: Commission for LGBTQA Advising and Advocacy

2013 CIGD Service Award Recipients

Advising in Academic Programs I Cluster
Christine Lancaster - Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI
For Contributions to: Advising Education Majors Commission

Advising in Academic Programs II Cluster
Beverley B. Childress - Auburn
University, Auburn, AL
For Contributions to: Health Professions Advising Interest Group

Advising Specific Populations I Cluster
Sherwin E. James - Clayton State University, Morrow, GA
For Contributions to: Advising Student-Athletes Commission

Theory, Practice and Delivery of Advising Cluster
Paul Cox - University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
For Contributions to:Technology in Advising Commission

2012 CIGD Service Award Recipients

 Advising in Academic Programs II Cluster
Ruth O. Bingham -
University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI
For Contributions to: Health Profession Advising Interest Group

Advising Specific Populations I Cluster
Jennifer Varney - Southern New Hampshire University, Manchester, NH
For Contributions to: Commission & Interest Group Division

Institutional Type Cluster
Julie Tetley - The United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
For Contributions to: Small Colleges & Universities Commission

Theory, Practice and Delivery of Advising Cluster
Peter Hagen - Richard Stockton College of New Jersey, Galloway, NJ
For Contributions to: Theory & Philosophy Commission

Theory, Practice and Delivery of Advising Cluster
Victoria Ann McGillan - Otterbein University, Westerville, OH
For Contributions to: Faculty Advising Commission

2011 Service to Commission Awards

Theory & Philosophy of Advising Commission
Marc Lowenstein - 
The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey, Pomona, N.J.

 

Advising Education Majors Commission

Darcie Peterson - Utah State University, Logan, Utah

 

Two-Year Colleges Commission

Steve Schneider - Fox Valley Technical College, Appleton, Wisconsin

 

Advising Administration Commission

Janet Spence - University of Louisville, Louisville, Ky.

 

2010 Service to Commission Awards

Advising Adult Learners Commission
Laurie Harrison
- St. Ambrose University, Davenport, Iowa

Advisor Training & Development Commission
Patricia Folsom - University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa

2009 Service to Commission Awards

Advising Administration Commission
Cindy Iten - University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY

Technology in Advising Commission
Wes Lipschultz - University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA

Liberal Arts Advisors Commission
E. Timothy Moore - Kent State University, Kent, OH

Multicultural Concerns Commission
Kris Rugsaken - Ball State University, Muncie, IN

Engineering & Science Advising Commission
Peg Steele - Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

2008 Service to Commission Awards

Advising Administration Commission
Renee Borns - Houston Baptist University, Houston, TX

Advising Transfer Students Commission
Tom Grites - Richard Stockton College of New Jersey, Pomona, NJ

Two-Year Colleges Commission
Peggy Jordan - Oklahoma City Community College, Oklahoma City, OK

Multicultural Concerns Commission
Barbara Miller - Kent State University, Kent, OH

Technology in Advising Commission
George Steele - Ohio Learning Network, Columbus, OH

Faculty Advising Commission
Kathy Stockwell - Fox Valley Technical College, Appleton, WI

2007 Service to Commission Awards

Technology in Advising Commission
Anita Carter
- Wayne State University, Detroit, MI

Advising Administration Commission
Jayne Drake - Temple University, Philadelphia, PA

Two-Year Colleges Commission
Rusty Fox - Tarrant County Community College, Arlington, TX

Advising Graduate & Professional Students Commission
Judith Goetz - Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA

Advising Students with Disabilities Commission
Les Hemphill - Cloud County Community College, Concordia, KS

Advising Transfer Students Commission
Troy Holaday - Ball State University, Muncie, IN

Small Colleges & Universities Commission
Maura Reynolds - Hope College, Holland, MI

2006 Service to Commission Awards

Two-Year Colleges Commission
Dianne Castor - Coastal Georgia Community College, Brunswick, GA

Advising Administration Commission
Linda Chalmers - University of Texas-San Antonio, San Antonio, TX

Faculty Advising Commission
Tim Champardé - Lansing Community College, Lansing, MI

Technology in Advising Commission
Andrea Irby - North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC

Advising Transfer Students Commission
Michael McCauley - Ball State University, Muncie, IN

Advising Education Majors Commission
Shawn Quilter - Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI

2005 Service to Commission Awards

Advising Adult Learners Commission
Carol Ann Baily
- Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, TN

Small Colleges & Universities Commission
Phil Christman - Malone College, Canton, OH

Assessment of Advising Commission
Lynne Higa - University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI

Advising Education Majors Commission
Lee Kem - Murray State University, Murray, KY

Assessment of Advising Commission
Mike Kirk-Kuwaye - University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI

Advisor Training & Development Commission
Heidi Koring - Lynchburg College, Lynchburg, VA

Advising Administration Commission
Alice Reinarz - Texas A&M University, College Station, TX

2004 Service to Commission Awards

Small Colleges & Universities Commission
Martha Hemwall
- Lawrence University, Appleton, WI

Technology in Advising Commission
Michael Leonard - Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA

Engineering & Science Advising Commission
Don Woolston - University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI

2003 Service to Commission Awards

Technology in Advising Commission
Harold "Hal" Caldwell
- Retired from Ball State University, Muncie, IN

Advising Administration Commission
Susan Campbell - University of Southern Maine, Portland, ME

Advising Transfer Students Commission
Kristin Ferguson Johnson - Carroll Community College, Westminster, MD

LGBTA Concerns Commission
Casey Self - Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

2002 Service to Commission Awards

Technology in Advising Commission
Charles Haberle
- Providence College, Providence, RI

LGBTA Concerns Commission
Randy Jedele - Des Moines Area Community College, Ankeny, IA

Advising Administration Commission
Kevin McKenna - Clark University, Worcester, MA