2019 NACADA Election Candidates List

Board of Directors

President

Erin Justyna

 

 

 

 

Vice President

 

Megumi Makino-Kanehiro

Cecilia Olivares

Oscar van den Wijngaard 

Board Of Directors (3 Positions Available)

Melinda Anderson

nicole kent

Erin Donahoe-Rankin

Karen Lewis 

David Marchesani

Craig McGill

Sam Murdock

Kyle Ross

Michelle Smith Ware

Mark Vegter

Steven Viverios

 

Regional Division


REGION CHAIRS
 

Northeast Region 1 Chair

Jennifer Drake-Deese

     

Mid-South Region 3 Chair

Karen Hauschild

Jennifer Jones

 

Great Lakes Region 5 Chair

Stacy Jenkins

Patricia MacMillan

Ashley Msikinya

Angie Swenson-Holzinger

South Central Region 7 Chair

   

Jared Burton

Temple Carter

Kristal Soderstrom-Junkens

 

Pacific Region 9 Chair

   

Corey Hollis

Lisa Laughter

Cheri Souza

 


Administrative Division

 
COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Awards Committee Chair

Brandan Lowden

Jennifer McCaul

Inclusion and Engagement Committee Chair

Joshua Adams

Locksley Knibbs

Sustainable NACADA Leadership Committee Chair

Heather Doyle

 

Advising Community Division

 
ADVISING COMMUNITY CHAIRS
Adult Learners Community Chair  

Cindy Firestein

Advisor Training & Development Community Chair

Gavin Farber

   

Appreciative Advising Community Chair

Tyler Hall

       

Business Majors Community Chair

Warren Wei

       

Career Advising Community Chair

Nikki Brown

Stephanie Jackson

     

Education Majors Community Chair

Joshua Brittingham

 

     

First-Year Students Community Chair

Darryl Cherry

Sarah Kyllo

     

Global Engagement Community Chair

Efronsini Hortis

       

Graduate and Professional Students Community Chair

Richard Finger

Jamie Heck

Scherrayn Phillip-Garcia

Ian Schonberg

Jordan Wienke

Historically Black Colleges & Universities (HBCU'S) Community Chair

Floressa Hannah Jefferson

DeWarren Langley

     

Liberal Arts Advisor Community Chair

Ashley Glenn

       

Native American and Tribal College Community Chair

Michael McDaniel

       

Orientation Advising Community Chair

Jaime Oliver

       

Probation/Dismissal/Reinstatement Issues Community Chair

Shantalea Johns

       

Student Athletes Community Chair

Lynda Moore

Sherese Parker

     

Technology in Advising Community Chair

Soyla Santos

Kasandrea Sereno

     

Theory, Philosophy, and History of Advising Community Chair

CJ Venable

       

Two-Year Colleges Community Chair

Sarah Banner

Scott Byington

     

 

DIVISION REPRESENTATIVES

 

Advising Communities Division Representative

   

Katherine Bush

Amber Kargol

Amanda Mather

Shelley Price-Williams

John Sauter

 

Calley Stevens Taylor

 

Kevin Thomas