2019 Awards Program Book

View the complete 2019 Awards Program Book that includes photos of award and scholarship winners. A video of all award winners will also appear here in October.

2019 Award & Scholarship Winners

Michael C. Holen Pacesetter Award Winner

Tara Warden

University of Cincinnati 

Virginia N. Gordon Award for Excellence in the Field of Advising Award Winner

Ruth Darling

University of Tennessee

Bobbie Flaherty Service to NACADA Award Winner

Casey Self

Arizona State University

Leigh S. Shaffer Award Winner -
Advising is Advising: Toward Defining the Practice and Scholarship of Academic Advising

Janet Schulenberg
Marie Lindhorst

The Pennsylvania State University

Excellence in Scholarly Inquiry Award
Strengthening Academic Advising by Developing a Normative Theory

Hilleary Himes

The Pennsylvania State University

Outstanding Advising Administrator Award - Winners

Josephine Volpe

University of Illinois at Chicago

Alisa Paulsen

The Ohio State University

Donna Vivar

University of California, Davis

Janet Moore

Auburn University

Lynn O'Sickey

University of Florida 

Outstanding Advising Administrator Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Mary O'Shea

Indiana University Bloomington

Brigitte Wiebe

University of Manitoba

Yung-Hwa Ann Chow

Washington State University

Bobby Gray

University of Cincinnati

Mike Merva

University of Georgia 

Karen Weems

The University of Texas at Austin

Outstanding Advising Award - Primary Advising Role - Winners

Jaclyn Graves

Temple University

Tonya Jewell

Utah State University

Laura Robison

University of Idaho

Tracey Farnsworth

University of Utah

Jasmine Moore

Florida Atlantic University

Eric Beckstrom

Indiana University Bloomington

Outstanding Advising Award - Primary Advising Role - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Frances Buser

Georgia Institute of Technology

Jennifer Arin

San Francisco State University

Janelle Davis

Texas Woman's University 

Lindsey Taucher

St. Edward's University

Alexis Miller

Virginia Tech

Maggie Bartlett

University of Oklahoma

Nancy Davis

University of California, Davis

Katherine Odonnell

The University of Texas at Austin

Jessica Bendure

Missouri State University

Kirsten Pitcock

University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Lucas Simmons

University of Arkansas 

Nicole Vangas

The Ohio State University 

Molly Homer

Western Illinois University 

Jordan Wienke

Webster University

Amy Maidi

Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis 

Anna McLeod

Washington State University Everett

Outstanding Advising Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Winners

Laura England

Appalachian State University

Shawn Guiling 

Southeast Missouri State University

Patrice Lyke

University of North Texas

Carolyn Huntington

Auburn University 

Outstanding Advising Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Glenn Geher

SUNY New Paltz

Daniela Novotny

Missouri State University 

Carla Harrell

Old Dominion University 

Russell Gorga

North Carolina State University 

Leonard Garrison

University of Idaho 

Christy Mroczek

Geogria Southern University 

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Primary Advising Role - Winners

Kimmy Walker

Missouri State University

Marcy Ball

Southeast Missouri State University 

Shawna Bertlin

University of Idaho

Katy Crider

Auburn University

Hanna Ricketson

Loyola University Chicago 

Elizabeth Perez

University of Utah 

Stephanie Heffner

University of Oregon

Daniela De la Cruz Telles

University of California, Davis

Lindsey Forbes

University of Nevada, Reno

Cynthia Allen

Indiana University Bloomington

Jessica Bumpus

The University of Alabama at Birmingham 

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Primary Advising Role - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Pradip Ananda

Rochester Institute of Technology

Michael Burgos

University of South Carolina

Vanessa Gonzalez

University of Central Florida 

Mary Moore-Geissler

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Leslie Ann Buxton

Utah State University 

Mary Virginia Ireland

University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Dylan King

University of Florida 

Christine Nguyen

The Ohio State University

Candace Rhodes

Indiana University Kokomo

Lan-Anh Vo

Georgia Southern University 

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Winner

Stacey Benton

University of Cincinnati

Edward Sprang

University of California, Davis

Outstanding New Advisor Award - Faculty Academic Advising - Certificate of Merit Recipient

Gene Melton

North Carolina State University 

Advising Technology Innovation Award -  Winner 

Alice Dobie

Indiana University Bloomington

 Advising Technology Innovation Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Daniel Springer

Texas A&M University 

Outstanding Advising Program Award - Winners

Sara Webb

Oakland University

Veronica Vasquez

University of Texas at Austin

Outstanding Advising Program Award - Certificate of Merit Recipients

Jess Tuck

Florida Atlantic University

Sandra Waters

Old Dominion University

Elizabeth Guertin

Indiana University Bloomington

Jenee Palmer

Saint Mary's College of California 

Mark Collyer

University of Michigan 

NACADA Scholarship Recipients ($1000)

Lauren Worrell

University of California, Davis

NACADA Scholarship Recipients ($500)

Eric Duesseault

Massachusetts College of Art & Design

Assessment Institute Scholarship Recipients
Administrator's Institute Scholarship Recipients

Assessment Institute:

 

Brian Peters

North Carolina State University

Melissa Franzen

Lincoln Land Community College

Jamaica DelMar

Metropolitan State University

DeWhitney Upchurch

North Carolina State University

Francisco Castillo

San Jose State University

Mary Etienne

Hofstra University

Billie Streufert

Augustana University 

Administrator's Institute:

 

Alexandria Teagarden-Monk

University of Missouri 

Wesley R. Habley NACADA Summer Institute Scholarship Recipients

Suzanne Morrow

Old Dominion University

Kara Bond

Texas A&M University

Christina M Presley

Texas A&M University 

Student Research Award Winner

Elia Tamplin

Texas Woman's University 

NACADA International Conference Scholarship Recipients

 Winnie Tang

 University of California-Santa Cruz

 Margaret MacKeverican

 Wayne State University

 Karmen Stephenson

 University of Tennessee

Annual Conference Scholarship Recipients

 Graduate Students

 

Jennifer Thoman

The Pennsylvania State University

Regina Tobi-David

Covenant University, Ota

Keyauna Moore

Messiah College 

New Advisors

 

Carrie Daut

Loyola University Chicago

Shannon Rose

University of Texas at Austin

Shea Cummings

University of Cincinnati 

Advising Communities Division Service Awards

Tony Lazarowicz

University of Nebraska - Lincoln

Erin Donahoe-Rankin

University of North Texas